Sprout Social, Inc.

Sprout Social, Inc. Q1 FY2022 earnings

SPT

Quarter ended Mar 2022.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$57.4M
+40.7% YoY
Gross margin
75.6%
+0.1 pp YoY
Operating margin
-16.7%
-1.5 pp YoY
Net income
-$9.8M
-53.2% YoY

Summary

Sprout Social reported first quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $57.4 million, up 40.7% from $40.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 40.9% to $43.4 million, and gross margin edged up to 75.6% from 75.5%. Annual recurring revenue reached $239.1 million, up 39% year over year. Customer totals grew to 32,800 as of March 31, 2022, an increase of 17%, and the higher-spend cohorts grew much faster: 5,349 customers contributing more than $10,000 in ARR, up 52%, and 692 customers above $50,000 in ARR, up 97%. That mix shift toward larger accounts sits at the center of the expansion story, and management ties the gains to a broader sales force meeting market demand.

Bottom-line results moved the other way. GAAP operating loss widened to $9.6 million from $6.2 million, and GAAP net loss widened to $9.8 million from $6.4 million. Diluted loss per share was $0.18 versus $0.12. Operating margin came in at -16.7% versus -15.2%. The non-GAAP picture is far better: non-GAAP operating loss was $1.2 million, compared with $2.3 million a year earlier, and non-GAAP net loss per share was $0.03 against $0.05. Stock-based compensation accounts for nearly all of that difference, and hiring drives the compensation. Headcount rose 48% in research and development and 40% in general and administrative, alongside 23% increases in both cost of revenue and sales and marketing. Management expects to keep investing at this pace, so GAAP losses should continue for the foreseeable future.

Cash generation held up. Operating cash flow was $5.4 million for the quarter, up 49.2% from $3.6 million a year earlier. Free cash flow was $5.1 million versus $3.4 million, and capital expenditures were $0.3 million, up from $0.2 million. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $180.8 million as of March 31, 2022, up from $176.9 million as of December 31, 2021. Deferred revenue, current portion only, was $76.5 million, up 50.7% from $50.8 million. Remaining performance obligations were $115.9 million, up 54.7% from $74.9 million. Contracted backlog is growing faster than reported revenue, which is a useful signal for the next several quarters.

For the second quarter of fiscal 2022, the company guided to year-over-year total revenue growth of 35%, with a non-GAAP operating loss of $3.2 million to $3.0 million and non-GAAP net loss per share of approximately $0.06 on roughly 54.4 million weighted-average shares. For the full fiscal year 2022, management raised its outlook to year-over-year revenue growth of 34% to 35%, with a non-GAAP operating loss between $6.4 million and $5.8 million, which implies roughly 100 basis points of year-over-year operating margin improvement, and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.13 to $0.12 on approximately 55 million weighted-average shares. The company does not guide to GAAP operating loss or GAAP net loss per share because it cannot estimate the reconciling items without unreasonable effort.

Risks are the familiar set for a high-growth software vendor: the duration of the COVID-19 pandemic and its effect on customer budgets, a cybersecurity attack or data breach, shifting privacy and data protection rules, and reliance on API providers and social media platforms. Converting unpaid traffic into paid subscriptions is another stated challenge, as is the company's limited history with newer platform features. Fixed commitments add cost pressure. Operating lease obligations total $27.6 million, of which $4.0 million falls in the next twelve months, and purchase commitments for data and services total $42.0 million, of which $30.7 million is due within twelve months. International revenue was about 28% of the total, so overseas execution and currency both matter.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2022$60.2M – $60.3M
Midpoint$60.3M
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+4.9%
Growth vs Q2 FY2021+34.8%
Q2 2022
Total revenue growth35% year-over-year
Non-GAAP operating loss($3.2) million - ($3.0) million
Non-GAAP net loss per shareapproximately ($0.06)
Weighted-average shares of common stock outstandingapproximately 54.4 million
Full Year 2022
Total revenue$252 million - $253 million
Total revenue growth34% to 35% year-over-year
Non-GAAP operating loss($6.4) million - ($5.8) million
Non-GAAP operating margin improvementroughly 100bps of year-over-year operating margin improvement
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.13) - ($0.12)
Weighted-average shares of common stock outstandingapproximately 55 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$57.4M$53.3M+7.8%$40.8M+40.7%
Gross profit$43.4M$40.0M+8.7%$30.8M+40.9%
Gross margin75.6%75.0%+0.6 pp75.5%+0.1 pp
Research & development$13.1M$12.2M+6.9%$8.3M+57.9%
Sales & marketing$25.6M$24.8M+3.2%$18.2M+41.1%
General & administrative$14.4M$12.7M+13.6%$10.6M+35.4%
Total operating expenses$53.0M$49.7M+6.7%$37.0M+43.2%
Operating income (loss)-$9.6M-$9.7M+1.1%-$6.2M-54.5%
Operating margin-16.7%-18.3%+1.5 pp-15.2%-1.5 pp
Net income (loss)-$9.8M-$9.9M+1.5%-$6.4M-53.2%
Net margin-17.0%-18.6%+1.6 pp-15.6%-1.4 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.18————

Risks

HIGHProfitability

Sprout Social expects to continue generating net losses for the foreseeable future due to investments in the business, and its net loss widened to $9.8 million in FY2022 Q1 from $6.4 million in FY2021 Q1.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

The MD&A states the duration and spread of COVID-19 and governmental responses could impact customers' marketing or social media budgets or ability to pay for existing subscriptions, especially in industries most impacted by COVID-19, and the extent of impact remains uncertain.

MEDIUMCapital Needs

MD&A says future capital requirements depend on subscription growth rate, renewal activity, billing frequency, COVID-19 impact and spending plans, and that the company may be required to seek additional equity or debt financing that it may not be able to raise on acceptable terms or at all.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

COVID-19 and governmental responses could impact customers and sales cycles, and the company continues to invest heavily in expanding its sales force and marketing efforts to acquire new customers.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The company plans to increase headcount across sales, research and development, and general and administrative functions, and personnel costs rose in these areas as it competes for talent while expecting dollar increases in operating expenses.

MEDIUMThird-Party Dependency

The platform operates across major social networks and commerce platforms and relies on data providers, and data provider fees increased with revenue growth; changes in third-party platform access, terms or costs could disrupt the service and increase cost of revenue.

LOWInternational Expansion

Revenue from non-U.S. customers was approximately 28% of total revenue in the three months ended March 31, 2022, and the company plans to add local sales, support and success teams in select international markets, exposing it to additional regulatory, compliance and operational risks.

ARR (Q1 ending)
$239.1 million (+39% YoY)
Total Customers
32,800 (+17% YoY)
Customers > $10K ARR
5,349 (+52% YoY)
Customers > $50K ARR
692 (+97% YoY)
Free Cash Flow (Q1)
$5.1 million
Non-GAAP Operating Loss (Q1)
($1.2) million
Total Gross Margin (Q1)
76%

Total Customers

13 quarters
32.8K
Q1 FY2022+6.8%

ARR

11 quarters
$239.1M
Q1 FY2022+6.6%

Free cash flow

11 quarters
$5.1M
Q1 FY2022+131.8%

Non-GAAP operating loss

5 quarters
-$1.2M
Q1 FY2022-53.8%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Sprout Social, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.