Samsara Inc.

Samsara Inc. Q4 FY2023 earnings

IOT

Quarter ended Jan 2023.

← Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024 →
Revenue
$186.6M
Gross margin
72.4%
Operating margin
-32.1%
Net income
-$53.6M

Summary

Samsara closed fiscal 2023 with strong top-line momentum. Fourth-quarter revenue rose 48.4% year over year to $186.6 million, while full-year revenue increased 52.3% to $652.5 million. Ending ARR reached $795.1 million, up 42% year over year. The company ended the year with 1,237 customers generating more than $100,000 in ARR, up 53% from a year earlier. Core Customers, defined as those with more than $5,000 in ARR, numbered more than 19,000 as of January 28, 2023, and roughly 95% of ARR came from that group. No single customer accounted for more than 1% of ARR. Deferred revenue stood at $426.6 million, up 36.0% year over year, and remaining performance obligations were $1.45 billion. Over 70% of Core Customers and 90% of customers with more than $100,000 in ARR used multiple Applications. Video-Based Safety and Vehicle Telematics each represented more than $300 million of ARR. Customers with more than $100,000 in ARR accounted for approximately 48% of ARR. Subscriptions generated approximately 98% of revenue in each of the past two fiscal years, and contracts typically span three to five years.

Profitability improved sharply on a GAAP basis. Fourth-quarter gross profit was $135.0 million, up 55.1% year over year, and gross margin expanded to 72.4%, up 3.2 percentage points. The operating loss narrowed to $60.0 million, and operating margin improved to negative 32.2%, up 168.0 percentage points. Net loss narrowed to $53.6 million. For the full year, gross profit was $469.9 million, up 54.6%, with gross margin of 72.0%, up 1.1 percentage points. The full-year operating loss narrowed to $259.5 million, and operating margin improved to negative 39.8%, up 42.8 percentage points. Net loss narrowed to $247.4 million, and diluted loss per share narrowed to $0.48, an improvement of 62.5%. On a non-GAAP basis, fourth-quarter gross profit was $137.5 million with a gross margin of 74%, and non-GAAP operating loss was $14.7 million, compared with $17.5 million. Non-GAAP operating margin was negative 8%, compared with negative 14%.

Cash generation also improved. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was negative $4.4 million, an improvement of 90.9% year over year. Full-year operating cash flow was negative $103.0 million, an improvement of 39.9%. Capital expenditures were $6.0 million in the fourth quarter, down 36.1% year over year, and $33.2 million for the full year, up 71.8%. Adjusted free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was negative $6.0 million in the fourth quarter and negative $110.0 million for the full year. Headcount grew to 2,266 employees from 1,616 a year earlier.

Management issued guidance for the first quarter and full fiscal year 2024. For the first quarter, total revenue is expected to be $190 million to $192 million, representing year-over-year growth of 33% to 35%. For the full fiscal year 2024, total revenue is expected to be $838 million to $848 million, representing year-over-year growth of 28% to 30%. The company also guided to a non-GAAP operating margin of negative 15% for the first quarter and negative 7% for the full fiscal year, with non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.05 to $0.06 for the first quarter and $0.05 to $0.07 for the full fiscal year. Risks include macroeconomic conditions, inflationary pressure, interest rate increases, supply chain disruptions, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, geopolitical tensions involving China, the COVID-19 pandemic, silicon component shortages, security breaches, competition, rapid technological changes, and customer spending levels. Samsara also ceased to be an emerging growth company as of January 28, 2023.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2024$190.0M – $192.0M
Midpoint$191.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2023+2.4%
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+33.9%
Q1 FY2024
Year-over-year growth33% - 35%
Non-GAAP operating margin(15%)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.05) - ($0.06)
FY 2024
Total revenue$838 million - $848 million
Year-over-year growth28% - 30%
Non-GAAP operating margin(7%)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.05) - ($0.07)

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023QoQQ4 FY2022YoY
Revenue$186.6M$169.8M+9.9%——
Gross profit$135.0M$122.5M+10.2%——
Gross margin72.4%72.2%+0.2 pp——
Research & development$54.6M$50.0M+9.3%——
Sales & marketing$96.8M$94.1M+2.9%——
General & administrative$43.7M$42.0M+4.0%——
Total operating expenses$195.0M$186.0M+4.8%——
Operating income (loss)-$60.0M-$63.5M+5.5%——
Operating margin-32.1%-37.4%+5.2 pp——
Net income (loss)-$53.6M-$58.6M+8.5%——
Net margin-28.7%-34.5%+5.7 pp——
Diluted EPS-$0.10-$0.11+$0.01——

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

MD&A and Risk Factors highlight elevated inflation, interest rate increases, recent or potential bank failures, supply chain disruptions, and geopolitical conflicts including Russia and Ukraine and China tensions. These conditions could cause customers to slow IT spending, lengthen sales cycles, and impair their ability to pay receivables, and the company has limited experience operating at current scale in a high inflation or recessionary environment.

HIGHSupply Chain

IoT devices rely on a limited number of joint design manufacturers, sometimes a single manufacturer, with a large presence in Taiwan. Silicon component shortages, freight cost increases, and China-Taiwan tensions could delay shipments, increase device costs, and harm gross margins and cash flow margins.

HIGHCompetition

The market is intensely competitive with vendors such as Omnitracs, Verizon Connect, Geotab, Lytx, SmartDrive, Orbcomm, ZTR, Avigilon, Motive, Netradyne, Platform Science, and Verkada. Competitors may bundle products at significant discounts, which could lead to reduced gross margins, longer sales cycles, less favorable payment terms, and loss of market share.

HIGHCybersecurity

Employees have broad access to customers' video footage, and certain applications can control large industrial assets. Abuse or misuse of internal platform controls, or a security breach affecting customer data or IoT devices, could cause substantial disruption, legal liability, and reputational damage.

HIGHProfitability

The company has a history of losses, with net loss narrowed to $247.4 million for FY2023 from $355.0 million for FY2022, and an accumulated deficit of $1,168.4 million as of January 28, 2023. Remaining unrecognized stock-based compensation expense for RSUs was $384.3 million as of January 28, 2023, which will adversely impact the ability to achieve profitability.

HIGHProduct Liability

Defects or performance failures in the Connected Operations Cloud could impact customers' physical operations, leading to death, serious bodily injury, or regulatory noncompliance. Customers use applications for critical compliance functions and video feeds, increasing scrutiny and potential liability.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales to large customers involve longer cycles, often several months and sometimes exceeding one year, with substantial upfront costs and less predictability. MD&A emphasizes focus on customers over $100,000 in ARR, which increased from 806 as of January 29, 2022 to 1,237 as of January 28, 2023.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Growth depends on key personnel including CEO Sanjit Biswas and CTO John Bicket, and on hiring and retaining sales, engineering, and customer support staff. Sales team turnover causes costly training and operational inefficiency, and headcount grew from 1,616 employees as of January 29, 2022 to 2,266 as of January 28, 2023.

MEDIUMAI Risk

AI is integrated into some existing solutions and may play an increased role in future offerings. Flawed algorithms, insufficient or biased datasets, controversial data practices, and potential EU AI regulation could cause reputational harm, legal liability, and slower adoption of AI in the solution.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

The company relies on Amazon AWS for web hosting and does not currently have an alternative provider. If Amazon decided to compete or did not allow renewal of the commercial agreement, this could significantly impact the solution and require time and expense to migrate to an alternative hosting service.

MEDIUMGrowth Rate

Rapid growth makes future prospects difficult to evaluate, and the revenue growth rate is expected to continue to decline due to maturation, competition, slowing demand, and macroeconomic factors. Revenue was up 52.3% year to date, but historical growth should not be considered indicative of future performance.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Expansion into new use cases, including heavily regulated ones, may face additional regulatory scrutiny. Evolving laws on AI, privacy, ESG, and wireless standards could require costly changes to the solution and increase compliance burdens.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q4 ending)
$795.1 million (+42% YoY)
Customers > $100,000 ARR
1,237 (+53% YoY)
Core Customers (>$5,000 ARR)
more than 19,000
ARR from Core Customers
approximately 95%
ARR from Customers > $100,000 ARR
approximately 48%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
74%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
(8%)
Adjusted Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$(6.0) million
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin (Q4)
(3%)

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

18 quarters
(8%)
Q4 FY2023+2.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

17 quarters
(3%)
Q4 FY2023+6.0pp

Customers > $100,000 ARR

17 quarters
1,237
Q4 FY2023+11.1%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
74%
Q4 FY2023+1.0pp

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

13 quarters
$795.1M
Q4 FY2023+9.9%

Adjusted Free Cash Flow

10 quarters
-$6.0M
Q4 FY2023-59.7%

ARR from Core Customers

4 quarters
~95%
Q4 FY2023

ARR from Customers > $100,000 ARR

3 quarters
~48%
Q4 FY2023

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Samsara Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.