Samsara Inc.

Samsara Inc. Q3 FY2024 earnings

IOT

Quarter ended Oct 2023.

← Q2 FY2024Q4 FY2024 →
Revenue
$237.5M
+39.9% YoY
Gross margin
74.1%
+1.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
-23.1%
+14.3 pp YoY
Net income
-$45.5M
+22.2% YoY

Summary

Samsara closed the third quarter of fiscal year 2024 with revenue of $237.5 million, up 39.9% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue over the first nine months of the fiscal year reached $661.1 million, up 41.9% from the same stretch a year earlier. Growth came from a larger customer count and from existing customers buying more subscription offerings, including additional applications. Annual recurring revenue crossed the $1 billion mark for the first time, ending the quarter at $1,002.7 million, up 39% year over year. The count of customers spending more than $100,000 in ARR rose 49% year over year to 1,663.

Profitability improved across the board. Gross profit was $175.9 million for the quarter, up 43.6%, and gross margin climbed to 74.1% from 72.2%, an increase of 1.9 percentage points. Management pointed to operational efficiencies in infrastructure and direct labor costs. Operating loss narrowed to $54.8 million from $63.5 million a year ago, lifting operating margin to negative 23.1% from negative 37.4%. Net loss narrowed to $45.5 million from $58.6 million. Diluted loss per share was $0.08, narrower than the $0.11 loss a year earlier.

On a non-GAAP basis, the picture flipped positive. Non-GAAP operating income was $12.7 million, a 5% operating margin, against a non-GAAP operating loss of $16.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.04. Cash generation also turned. Operating cash flow was $11.9 million for the quarter versus negative $12.9 million a year earlier, and $30.1 million for the first nine months versus negative $98.6 million. Capital expenditures fell to $3.4 million in the quarter from $10.3 million, and to $8.9 million year to date from $27.2 million. Free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, was $8.5 million for the quarter.

Deferred revenue stood at $503.7 million at quarter end, up 34.6% from a year earlier. Remaining performance obligations were $1.76 billion, up 36.6%. That backlog underpins the outlook. For the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2024, management guided to year-over-year revenue growth of 38% to 39%, a non-GAAP operating margin of 2%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.02 to $0.03. For the full fiscal year 2024, guidance calls for revenue growth of 41%, a non-GAAP operating margin of negative 1%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.05 to $0.06.

Risks stay in view. Samsara runs a 53-week fiscal year, and the fourth quarter alone runs 14 weeks, which management flagged in the MD&A. The company still posts GAAP operating losses. The MD&A lists inflationary pressure, interest rate increases, supply chain disruptions, fluctuating fuel costs, and labor shortages as macroeconomic factors that could affect demand. It also names the Russia-Ukraine conflict, geopolitical tensions involving China, and the conflict in Israel and Gaza. Other risks include silicon component shortages, long sales cycles, a security breach affecting customer data, and competition.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2024$257.0M – $259.0M
Midpoint$258.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2024+8.6%
Growth vs Q4 FY2023+38.3%
Q4 FY2024
Year-over-year growth38%
Non-GAAP operating margin2%
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.02 - $0.03
FY 2024
Total revenue$918 million - $920 million
Year-over-year growth41%
Non-GAAP operating margin(1%)
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.05 - $0.06

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024QoQQ3 FY2023YoY
Revenue$237.5M$219.3M+8.3%$169.8M+39.9%
Gross profit$175.9M$160.4M+9.7%$122.5M+43.6%
Gross margin74.1%73.2%+0.9 pp72.2%+1.9 pp
Research & development$60.8M$64.0M-4.9%$50.0M+21.7%
Sales & marketing$116.8M$117.9M-1.0%$94.1M+24.2%
General & administrative$48.4M$48.3M+0.2%$42.0M+15.1%
Total operating expenses$230.7M$230.1M+0.2%$186.0M+24.0%
Operating income (loss)-$54.8M-$69.8M+21.5%-$63.5M+13.7%
Operating margin-23.1%-31.8%+8.8 pp-37.4%+14.3 pp
Net income (loss)-$45.5M-$60.0M+24.1%-$58.6M+22.2%
Net margin-19.2%-27.4%+8.2 pp-34.5%+15.3 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.11+$0.03-$0.11+$0.03

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

MD&A cites inflationary pressure, interest rate increases, supply chain disruptions, labor shortages, delayed or reduced IT spending, and geopolitical conflicts including Russia-Ukraine, China tensions, and Israel-Gaza as factors that could affect customer spending and our results.

MEDIUMCapital Needs

As of October 28, 2023, accumulated deficit was $1,341.7 million. Although free cash flow turned positive beginning in Q1 FY2024, MD&A states we may require additional capital and may not be able to raise it on acceptable terms or at all.

MEDIUMCompetition

MD&A says expansion within our existing customer base depends on customer satisfaction, pricing, competition, macroeconomic factors, and changes in customer spending levels.

LOWLease Impairment

In Q3 FY2024, we executed a sublease for certain office space resulting in a $4.8 million impairment to the related ROU asset and fixed assets, and MD&A states we may incur additional lease modification, impairment, and related charges in subsequent periods.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q3 ending)
$1,002.7 million (+39% YoY)
Customers > $100,000 ARR (Q3 ending)
1,663 (+49% YoY)
Non-GAAP gross margin (Q3)
75%
Non-GAAP operating margin (Q3)
5%
Free cash flow (Q3)
$8.5 million
Free cash flow margin (Q3)
4%
Adjusted free cash flow (Q3)
$8.5 million
Adjusted free cash flow margin (Q3)
4%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

18 quarters
5%
Q3 FY2024+8.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

17 quarters
4%
Q3 FY2024+2.0pp

Customers > $100,000 ARR

17 quarters
1,663
Q3 FY2024+9.8%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
75%
Q3 FY2024+0.0pp

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

13 quarters
$1.00B
Q3 FY2024+7.8%

Free Cash Flow Margin

13 quarters
4%
Q3 FY2024+2.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow

10 quarters
$8.5M
Q3 FY2024+80.9%

Free Cash Flow

9 quarters
$8.5M
Q3 FY2024+80.9%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Samsara Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.