Samsara Inc.

Samsara Inc. Q2 FY2026 earnings

IOT

Quarter ended Jul 2025.

← Q1 FY2026Q3 FY2026 →
Revenue
$391.5M
+30.4% YoY
Gross margin
76.9%
+1.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
-6.8%
+12.6 pp YoY
Net income
-$16.8M
+66.1% YoY

Summary

Samsara reported $391.48 million of revenue in the second quarter of fiscal 2026, up 30.4% from $300.20 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $758.36 million, up 30.5%. The company ended the period with $1.640 billion in annual recurring revenue, a 30% increase, and 2,771 customers spending more than $100,000 in ARR, up from 2,120 a year ago. Those large customers generated roughly $1 billion of ARR, and accounts above $1 million in ARR contributed more than 20% of total ARR. Management tied the demand to large, complex operations adopting the Connected Operations Platform.

Gross profit rose 32.7% to $300.98 million, and gross margin climbed to 76.9% from 75.6%. The company credited operational efficiencies in connected device costs and direct labor. Operating loss narrowed to $26.62 million from $58.19 million, and operating margin improved to negative 6.8% from negative 19.4%. Net loss narrowed to $16.80 million from $49.61 million, and diluted loss per share improved to $0.03 from $0.09. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $59.7 million at a 15% margin, versus $17.6 million at 6% a year earlier. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results stays wide, driven largely by stock-based compensation expense.

Cash generation improved sharply. Operating cash flow was $50.16 million, up 176.9% from $18.12 million. Year to date it reached $102.77 million, up 145.9%. Capital expenditures were $5.97 million, up 19.6%. Adjusted free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $44.2 million versus $13.1 million. Deferred revenue stood at $740.51 million, up 18.9%, and remaining performance obligations were $3.17 billion, up 38.0%. That backlog points to a healthy pipeline of contracted work.

Samsara changed its customer definition in the fiscal quarter ended May 3, 2025, grouping affiliated entities under a shared parent into a single customer. Prior-period counts were adjusted to match. The company defines ARR as the annualized value of subscription contracts that have commenced revenue recognition, and it cautions that ARR is not a forecast and may not be comparable to similar measures at other companies.

For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Samsara guided to a non-GAAP operating margin of 15%. For the fourth quarter, it expects a non-GAAP operating margin of 15.5%. For the full fiscal year 2026, the company guided to a 15% non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $0.45 to $0.47. Revenue growth guidance for the third quarter, fourth quarter, and full year implies a deceleration from the current pace. The company noted a positive constant currency impact to its revenue guidance. It does not reconcile its non-GAAP guidance to GAAP on a forward-looking basis, citing uncertainty around items such as stock-based compensation expense.

The filing flags a long list of risks. Macroeconomic conditions, foreign currency swings, tariffs and trade policy, supply chain disruptions, and geopolitical tensions could pressure customer spending. The company also cites its ability to retain and expand customers, competition, rapid technological change, and the possibility of a security breach or other incident affecting customer data. Management says it may need additional capital if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters, and it maintains a full valuation allowance against its U.S. deferred tax assets.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q3 FY2026$398.0M – $400.0M
Midpoint$399.0M
Growth vs Q2 FY2026+1.9%
Growth vs Q3 FY2025+23.9%
Q3 FY2026
Year-over-year revenue growth24%
Year-over-year revenue growth in constant currency23%
Non-GAAP operating margin15%
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.11 - $0.12
Q4 FY2026
Year-over-year revenue growth21%
Year-over-year revenue growth in constant currency24%
Non-GAAP operating margin15.5%
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.11 - $0.12
FY 2026
Total revenue$1.574 billion - $1.578 billion
Year-over-year revenue growth26%
Year-over-year revenue growth in constant currency26%
Non-GAAP operating margin15%
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.45 - $0.47

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026QoQQ2 FY2025YoY
Revenue$391.5M$366.9M+6.7%$300.2M+30.4%
Gross profit$301.0M$283.7M+6.1%$226.8M+32.7%
Gross margin76.9%77.3%-0.5 pp75.6%+1.3 pp
Research & development$85.6M$83.2M+2.8%$76.5M+11.9%
Sales & marketing$174.1M$165.4M+5.2%$151.5M+14.9%
General & administrative$67.9M$68.3M-0.6%$57.1M+19.0%
Total operating expenses$327.6M$317.0M+3.4%$285.0M+14.9%
Operating income (loss)-$26.6M-$33.3M+20.0%-$58.2M+54.3%
Operating margin-6.8%-9.1%+2.3 pp-19.4%+12.6 pp
Net income (loss)-$16.8M-$22.1M+24.1%-$49.6M+66.1%
Net margin-4.3%-6.0%+1.7 pp-16.5%+12.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.03-$0.04+$0.01-$0.09+$0.06

Risks

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A flags global macroeconomic pressure including inflationary pressure, fluctuating fuel costs, delayed or reduced IT spending, and new monetary, fiscal, and trade policies such as tariff policies and import and export restrictions, plus geopolitical tensions involving China and conflicts in the Middle East and between Russia and Ukraine. These could affect both Samsara's customers' spending levels and its supply chain.

MEDIUMCapital Needs

The company reported an accumulated deficit of $1,648.9 million as of August 2, 2025 and states it may require additional capital resources to execute strategic initiatives, particularly if it generates negative cash flows in future quarters. It also notes it may not be able to raise financing on acceptable terms or at all.

LOWMetric Comparability

Samsara changed its definition of a customer in the fiscal quarter ended May 3, 2025 to group affiliated entities under a shared parent, and the prior period customer count of 2,120 was adjusted to reflect the new definition. Determinations of entity relationships rely on public and customer-supplied information that has not been independently verified in all cases, and the count remains subject to adjustments for mergers, acquisitions, and spin-offs.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$1,640.1 million (+30% YoY)
ARR adjusted for constant currency
$1,640.1 million (+30% YoY)
Customers > $100,000 ARR
2,771
ARR from Customers > $100,000
approximately $1 billion (+35% YoY)
Customers > $1,000,000 ARR contribution to ARR
more than 20% of ARR
Non-GAAP gross margin
78%
Non-GAAP operating income
$59.7 million
Non-GAAP operating margin
15%
Adjusted free cash flow
$44.2 million
Adjusted free cash flow margin
11%
Free cash flow
$44.2 million
Free cash flow margin
11%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

18 quarters
15%
Q2 FY2026+1.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

17 quarters
11%
Q2 FY2026-1.0pp

Customers > $100,000 ARR

17 quarters
2,771
Q2 FY2026+5.0%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
78%
Q2 FY2026-1.0pp

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

13 quarters
$1.64B
Q2 FY2026+6.8%

Free Cash Flow Margin

13 quarters
11%
Q2 FY2026-1.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow

10 quarters
$44.2M
Q2 FY2026-8.9%

Free Cash Flow

9 quarters
$44.2M
Q2 FY2026-8.9%

ARR adjusted for constant currency

5 quarters
$1.64B
Q2 FY2026+6.7%

Non-GAAP Operating Income

4 quarters
$59.7M
Q2 FY2026+239.2%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Samsara Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.