Samsara Inc.

Samsara Inc. Q1 FY2027 earnings

IOT

Quarter ended Apr 2026.

← Q4 FY2026Q2 FY2027 →
Revenue
$478.8M
+30.5% YoY
Gross margin
75.4%
-1.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
1.5%
+10.6 pp YoY
Net income
$44.5M
+301.2% YoY

Summary

Samsara reported first quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $478.8 million, up 30.5% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP gross profit was $361.1 million, up 27.3%. GAAP operating income was $7.2 million, a swing to profit from an operating loss in the prior-year quarter. GAAP net income was $44.5 million, also a swing to profit. Diluted GAAP earnings per share was $0.08, a swing to profit from a loss in the prior-year quarter. Gross margin was 75.4%, down 1.9 percentage points. Operating margin was 1.5%, up 10.6 percentage points. Non-GAAP gross margin was 76%, compared with 79% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin was 19%, compared with 14%. The net income result included a legal gain from an arbitration award, which the filing says was recognized in the quarter. The company also reported non-GAAP operating income of $91.0 million and non-GAAP net income of $98.0 million. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.17.

Annual recurring revenue ended the quarter at $1.991 billion, up 30% year over year. Net new ARR was $100.7 million, up 30% and up 27% in constant currency. Customers with more than $100,000 in ARR reached 3,363, compared with 2,638 a year earlier. Deferred revenue was $827.8 million, up 17.2%. Remaining performance obligations were $3.99 billion, up 44.7%. Those metrics point to a business still adding large customers and building a larger backlog. The company said its Connected Operations Platform and AI Agents are aimed at physical industries facing worker capacity constraints.

Cash generation improved. Operating cash flow was $81.4 million, up 54.7% from the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $8.2 million, up 19.0%. Adjusted free cash flow was $73.2 million, up from $45.7 million. Adjusted free cash flow margin was 15%, compared with 12%. Operating cash flow and free cash flow are different measures, and the company reports both. The filing attributes the gross margin decline to higher cloud and cellular costs, connected device costs, and employee-related costs. The company continues to invest in AI tooling, headcount, and demand generation.

Guidance for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 calls for year-over-year revenue growth of 23% to 24%, or 22% to 23% in constant currency. The company expects non-GAAP operating margin of 18% to 20% and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.15 to $0.16. For the full fiscal year 2027, guidance is revenue growth of 24%, constant currency growth of 23% to 24%, non-GAAP operating margin of 18% to 20%, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.70 to $0.72. Samsara expects GAAP profitability for the full year, even excluding the arbitration award. The outlook assumes a $3 million positive constant currency impact for the second quarter and an $11 million positive impact for the full year.

Risks include macroeconomic trends, inflation, foreign currency fluctuations, interest rates, supply chain disruptions, higher memory and computing costs, tariffs, geopolitical tension, customer spending delays, competition, security breaches, and longer sales cycles. The company also faces execution risk as it invests in AI and scales its platform. Samsara will host an Investor Day on June 24, 2026.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2027$482.0M – $484.0M
Midpoint$483.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2027+0.9%
Growth vs Q2 FY2026+23.4%
Q2 FY2027
Year-over-year revenue growth23% - 24%
Year-over-year revenue growth in constant currency22% - 23%
Non-GAAP operating margin18%
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.15 - $0.16
GAAP net income per share, dilutedGAAP Profitable
FY 2027
Total revenue$2.005 billion - $2.013 billion
Year-over-year revenue growth24%
Year-over-year revenue growth in constant currency23% - 24%
Non-GAAP operating margin20%
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.70 - $0.72
GAAP net income per share, dilutedGAAP Profitable

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026QoQQ1 FY2026YoY
Revenue$478.8M$444.3M+7.8%$366.9M+30.5%
Gross profit$361.1M$338.4M+6.7%$283.7M+27.3%
Gross margin75.4%76.2%-0.7 pp77.3%-1.9 pp
Research & development$97.6M$89.5M+9.0%$83.2M+17.2%
Sales & marketing$203.6M$175.9M+15.7%$165.4M+23.1%
General & administrative$52.8M$63.9M-17.5%$68.3M-22.8%
Total operating expenses$353.9M$329.4M+7.5%$317.0M+11.7%
Operating income (loss)$7.2M$9.0M-20.2%-$33.3M+121.6%
Operating margin1.5%2.0%-0.5 pp-9.1%+10.6 pp
Net income (loss)$44.5M$22.0M+102.0%-$22.1M+301.2%
Net margin9.3%5.0%+4.3 pp-6.0%+15.3 pp
Diluted EPS$0.08$0.04+$0.04-$0.04+$0.12

Risks

MEDIUMCorporate Governance

The company completed its conversion from Delaware to Nevada on June 1, 2026, and updated risk factors state that Nevada law and charter provisions, including a two-thirds Class B approval requirement and board-only vacancy filling, may deter or delay a change of control and limit stockholders' ability to replace directors.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A highlights unfavorable economic conditions, including inflationary pressure, tariffs, supply chain disruptions, fluctuating hardware component and cloud costs, and delayed technology spending, which could affect customer spending and results.

MEDIUMMargin Pressure

Gross margin decreased to 75% for the quarter ended May 2, 2026 from 77% in the prior-year quarter, mainly due to increased cloud and cellular costs, and cost of revenue rose 42% year over year.

MEDIUMAI Investment

R&D expense increased 17% year over year, including a $4.6 million increase in cloud and cellular costs driven by investments in AI tooling and related development infrastructure, which may pressure operating margins if these investments do not yield returns.

LOWExclusive Forum

Bylaws designate Nevada state courts as the exclusive forum for most internal corporate disputes and federal district courts for federal securities claims, which may discourage lawsuits and increase costs if a court finds the provisions unenforceable.

LOWDividend Policy

The company does not intend to pay dividends for the foreseeable future and may be restricted by future debt or Nevada law, so stockholders must rely on stock price appreciation for gains.

ARR (Q1 ending)
$1.991 billion
ARR adjusted for constant currency (Q1 ending)
$1,988.6 million
Net New ARR
$100.7 million (+30% YoY, +27% constant currency)
Customers > $100,000 ARR
3,363
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
19%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
76%
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin
15%
Free Cash Flow Margin
15%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

18 quarters
19%
Q1 FY2027-2.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

17 quarters
15%
Q1 FY2027+1.0pp

Customers > $100,000 ARR

17 quarters
3,363
Q1 FY2027+5.3%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
76%
Q1 FY2027-1.0pp

Free Cash Flow Margin

13 quarters
15%
Q1 FY2027+1.0pp

ARR adjusted for constant currency

5 quarters
$1.99B
Q1 FY2027+5.3%

ARR

4 quarters
$1.99B
Q1 FY2027+5.3%

Net New ARR

3 quarters
$100.7M
Q1 FY2027-30.5%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Samsara Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2027 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.