Summary
Q2 Holdings reported first quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $153.0 million, up 14.1% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 21.4% to $73.3 million, and GAAP gross margin was 47.9%, up 2.9 percentage points. Non-GAAP revenue was $153.1 million, and non-GAAP gross margin was 54.0%. The company posted an operating loss of $21.2 million, an improvement of 0.9%, while operating margin was -13.9%, up 2.1 percentage points. Net loss was $0.5 million, narrowing 97.8%, and diluted EPS was -$0.01, improving 97.6%. Adjusted EBITDA was $16.5 million. Operating cash flow was $3.9 million, up 186.5%, and capital expenditures were $1.0 million, down 73.3%. Current deferred revenue was $122.1 million, up 18.1%, and remaining performance obligations were $1.53 billion, up 10.1%.
Sales execution was a bright spot. Q2 signed three Tier 1 digital banking contracts, including a Top 100 U.S. bank for retail, commercial, and small business banking that represented a top 5 digital banking win in company history by initial contract value. It also signed a Top 100 U.S. bank and a Top 100 U.S. credit union for commercial and small business banking. Expansion activity included an Alt-Fi customer using loan origination solutions and multi-year renewals with two of its top ten Helix customers. Registered Users on the digital banking platform were approximately 21.5 million at March 31, 2023, up from 19.7 million a year earlier, representing 9% year-over-year growth and 2% sequential growth. Annualized recurring revenue was $672.7 million at March 31, 2023, compared with $594.2 million at March 31, 2022. The company's net revenue retention rate was 110% for the year ended December 31, 2022. Revenue churn was 6.3% for that same year.
Guidance reflects both momentum and caution. For the second quarter of 2023, Q2 guided to non-GAAP revenue of $153.1 million to $155.1 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 9% to 10%, and adjusted EBITDA of $14.0 million to $16.0 million, or 9% to 10% of non-GAAP revenue. For the full year 2023, the company guided to non-GAAP revenue of $618.0 million to $630.0 million, or year-over-year growth of 9% to 11%, and adjusted EBITDA of $67.0 million to $71.0 million, representing 11% of non-GAAP revenue. Management said the updated revenue outlook reflects a moderation in lower margin discretionary services projects, including one of its larger clients. It also said continued strength in subscription revenue and a focus on growth with improved profitability supported raising the full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance. Subscription revenue growth was 19% year over year in the first quarter of 2023, and the company expects that figure to increase as a percentage of revenue contribution for the remainder of 2023.
Risks remain tied to the banking sector and the macro backdrop. The failures of Silicon Valley Bank, Signature Bank, and First Republic Bank created market disruption and uncertainty for regional and community financial institutions, or RCFIs. Many of Q2's customers are RCFIs, and those institutions have faced deposit outflows as account holders moved funds to larger banks. First Republic Bank is a customer, and revenue from it for the year ended December 31, 2022 was predominantly professional services and represented approximately 2.5% of total revenue. Still, no individual customer represented more than 4% of total revenue for that year, and the top 20 customers collectively accounted for less than 25%. Q2 observed a decline in demand for discretionary professional services in the second half of 2022, and those effects continued in the first quarter of 2023. The company expects continued negative impacts on professional services in 2023 until the macroeconomic environment and the health of the financial services industry stabilize or improve. Transactional revenue from Helix and payment solutions also declined because of decreased usage. Management has implemented measures to drive efficiencies and improve expense scaling, and it expects those actions to continue in 2023 and into 2024. Other risks include competition, rising interest rates, inflation, an economic slowdown, cyberattacks, regulatory changes, and the company's convertible notes. Q2 repurchased a portion of its convertible senior notes during the quarter, a move that contributed a one-time gain to GAAP results. The company ended the quarter with a diversified revenue base, but the uncertain banking environment could still pressure sales cycles and customer spending decisions.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2023 | Q4 FY2022 | QoQ | Q1 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $153.0M | $146.5M | +4.4% | $134.1M | +14.1% |
| Gross profit | $73.3M | $66.2M | +10.7% | $60.4M | +21.4% |
| Gross margin | 47.9% | 45.2% | +2.7 pp | 45.0% | +2.9 pp |
| Research & development | $34.4M | $34.0M | +1.1% | $31.1M | +10.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $28.1M | $28.5M | -1.3% | $25.3M | +11.4% |
| General & administrative | $24.7M | $23.7M | +4.2% | $20.6M | +20.1% |
| Total operating expenses | $94.5M | $98.7M | -4.2% | $81.8M | +15.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$21.2M | -$32.5M | +34.7% | -$21.4M | +0.9% |
| Operating margin | -13.8% | -22.2% | +8.3 pp | -16.0% | +2.1 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$516.0K | -$32.4M | +98.4% | -$23.6M | +97.8% |
| Net margin | -0.3% | -22.1% | +21.8 pp | -17.6% | +17.2 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.01 | -$0.57 | +$0.56 | -$0.41 | +$0.40 |
| Customers | 20 | — | — | 1 | +1900.0% |
Risks
Challenging macroeconomic conditions and financial services industry stress, including the March 2023 failures of Silicon Valley Bank, Signature Bank and First Republic Bank, have created market disruption and uncertainty for regional and community financial institutions. Deposit outflows, liquidity concerns and reduced lending activity may continue to pressure customers' purchasing decisions and demand for Q2's solutions.
A substantial majority of revenues continue to come from sales of the digital banking platform to U.S. based RCFIs with less than $100 billion in assets. First Republic Bank represented approximately 2.5% of total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022, predominantly professional services, leaving Q2 exposed to further bank failures or consolidation in that customer base.
The sales cycle for larger financial services providers typically lasts six to nine months or longer. In the second half of 2022 Q2 observed a decline in customer demand for certain discretionary aspects of its solutions, namely professional services, and a decline in transactional revenue from Helix and payment solutions due to decreased usage; these effects continued in the first quarter of 2023, and Q2 expects continued negative impacts on professional services in 2023.
As of March 31, 2023, Q2 had 0.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 and 0.125% Convertible Senior Notes due 2025 outstanding. It may need to repay principal in cash if conversion is not economical, and it repurchased a portion of these notes in the first quarter of 2023; future conversion or settlement could dilute stockholders or pressure liquidity.
Q2 faces intense competition from point solution vendors, core processing vendors and internally developed systems, and competitors may have greater resources or bundle competing solutions at little or no additional cost. Industry consolidation could increase pricing pressure or cause loss of market share.
Q2 faces intense competition for technical talent and labor cost increases, and its success depends on key employees. Management said the hiring environment became less challenging and turnover decreased in the second half of 2022 and the first quarter of 2023, but failure to recruit and retain talent could slow product development and customer support.
Q2 and its customers are subject to evolving regulations, including those governing AI, machine learning, and the receipt, collection, storage, processing and transfer of data. Compliance costs or violations could lead to fines, litigation or restrictions on Q2's solutions.
Q2's digital banking platform is hosted primarily from two third-party data centers operated by the same provider, while lending, Helix and some digital banking solutions rely on cloud providers including Amazon Web Services and Microsoft Azure. A provider outage, change in access terms or security incident could impair solution delivery and harm customer relationships.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Registered Users
Non-GAAP gross margin
Adjusted EBITDA
Installed Customers
Non-GAAP Operating Income
Non-GAAP revenue
Subscription Revenue Growth
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.