Q2 Holdings, Inc.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. Q2 FY2023 earnings

QTWO

Quarter ended Jun 2023.

← Q1 FY2023Q3 FY2023 →
Revenue
$154.5M
+10.1% YoY
Gross margin
47.8%
+3.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-15.3%
+1.6 pp YoY
Net income
-$23.6M
+6.3% YoY

Summary

Q2 Holdings reported second quarter revenue of $154.5 million for the period ended June 30, 2023, up 10.1% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP gross margin was 47.8%, up 3.0 percentage points. Gross profit was $73.8 million, up 17.4%. The company still posted an operating loss of $23.7 million, roughly flat year over year, and a net loss of $23.6 million, an improvement of 6.3%. Diluted net loss per share was $0.41, an improvement of $0.03. Revenue growth remained positive, but the company continued to spend heavily on sales, research and development, and administration.

The non-GAAP results highlighted better operating leverage. Non-GAAP revenue was $154.6 million, up 10% from the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.2%, up from 51.3% a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $17.6 million, up from $9.7 million. Management said Q2 closed its best first half of bookings in company history. The company signed two Tier 1 digital banking contracts, including a Tier 1 bank adopting a broad set of solutions led by retail banking and a Tier 1 U.S. bank using retail, small business, and commercial banking solutions. It also signed two Tier 1 digital lending contracts, including an expansion with a Top 100 U.S. bank for loan and relationship pricing solutions. One of the largest insurance companies in the nation signed for the Helix platform. The annual client conference drew more than 1,000 customers, partners, and prospects. Registered users reached approximately 21.7 million, up 8% year over year and 1% sequentially. ARR was $681.2 million, up from $615.5 million a year earlier.

Cash flow and backlog metrics improved. Operating cash flow was $13.1 million in the quarter, up $22.4 million from the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $2.3 million, up 83.8%. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $111.5 million, up 16.3%. Remaining performance obligations were $1.53 billion, up 11.7%. On a year-to-date basis, revenue was $307.5 million, up 12.1%; gross profit was $147.1 million, up 19.3%; net loss was $24.1 million, an improvement of 50.5%; and diluted net loss per share was $0.42, an improvement of $0.43. Year-to-date operating cash flow was $17.0 million, while year-to-date capital expenditures were $3.3 million, down 35.4%. Year-to-date gross margin was 47.8%, up 2.9 percentage points, and year-to-date operating margin was negative 14.6%, up 1.9 percentage points.

Guidance points to slower near-term growth but higher profitability. For the third quarter of 2023, Q2 expects total non-GAAP revenue of $153.5 million to $156.5 million, which represents year-over-year growth of 6% to 8%. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter is expected to be $17.0 million to $19.0 million, or 11% to 12% of non-GAAP revenue. For the full-year 2023, the company guided to total non-GAAP revenue of $620.0 million to $628.0 million, which represents year-over-year growth of 9% to 11%. Full-year adjusted EBITDA is expected to be $71.0 million to $75.0 million, or 11% to 12% of non-GAAP revenue. Management raised its adjusted EBITDA outlook for the remainder of the year, citing continued bookings strength and successful cost initiatives. The company did not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking adjusted EBITDA to GAAP net loss.

Risks remain tied to the health of financial institutions. The failures of Silicon Valley Bank, Signature Bank, and First Republic Bank have created market disruption and uncertainty, particularly for regional and community financial institutions. Deposit outflows toward larger institutions could pressure customer spending on digital solutions. Q2 already saw weaker demand for discretionary professional services and lower transactional revenue from Helix and payment solutions in the first half of 2023. First Republic Bank was a customer, and revenue from it represented approximately 2.5% of total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022, mostly from professional services. No individual customer represented more than 4% of total revenue that year, and the top 20 customers accounted for less than 25%. Other risks include rising interest rates, inflation, competition, cybersecurity threats, regulatory changes, and the company's ability to execute on cost reductions. Management said efficiency measures will continue throughout 2023 and into 2024.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q3 2023
Total non-GAAP revenue$153.5 million to $156.5 million
Adjusted EBITDA$17.0 million to $19.0 million
Full Year 2023
Total non-GAAP revenue$620.0 million to $628.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA$71.0 million to $75.0 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023QoQQ2 FY2022YoY
Revenue$154.5M$153.0M+1.0%$140.3M+10.1%
Gross profit$73.8M$73.3M+0.7%$62.9M+17.4%
Gross margin47.8%47.9%-0.1 pp44.8%+3.0 pp
Research & development$34.1M$34.4M-1.0%$31.8M+7.1%
Sales & marketing$28.7M$28.1M+2.0%$26.5M+8.4%
General & administrative$27.1M$24.7M+9.9%$23.3M+16.5%
Total operating expenses$97.5M$94.5M+3.2%$86.7M+12.5%
Operating income (loss)-$23.7M-$21.2M-11.7%-$23.8M+0.5%
Operating margin-15.3%-13.8%-1.5 pp-16.9%+1.6 pp
Net income (loss)-$23.6M-$516.0K-4477.9%-$25.2M+6.3%
Net margin-15.3%-0.3%-14.9 pp-18.0%+2.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.41-$0.01-$0.40-$0.44+$0.03
Customers2020±0.0%——

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

The challenging macroeconomic environment and March 2023 failures of Silicon Valley Bank, Signature Bank and First Republic Bank have created market disruption and uncertainty for financial services, especially regional and community financial institutions. Deposit outflows, liquidity concerns, reduced lending and delayed customer purchasing decisions could reduce demand for Q2's digital banking solutions; MD&A states these effects continued in the first half of 2023.

HIGHConcentration Risk

A substantial majority of revenues continue to come from sales of the digital banking platform to U.S. based regional and community financial institutions, and First Republic Bank is a customer that represented approximately 2.5% of total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2022, predominantly from professional services. Further bank failures or consolidation could cause customers to merge, reduce spending, renegotiate or terminate contracts.

HIGHSales Cycle

The sales cycle is lengthy, costly and unpredictable, often six to nine months or longer for larger financial services providers, and events affecting customers can delay, reduce or cancel planned digital financial services spending. MD&A notes demand declined for discretionary professional services and expects continued negative impacts on professional services in 2023 until the macroeconomic and financial services industry conditions stabilize or improve.

MEDIUMRevenue Mix

Transactional revenue from Helix and payment solutions declined in the second half of 2022 due to decreased usage, and these effects continued in the first half of 2023. Continued weakness in these usage-based and discretionary revenue streams could pressure growth and revenue mix beyond subscription revenue.

MEDIUMConvertible Debt

As of June 30, 2023, the company had $304.0 million outstanding principal of 0.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 and $191.0 million outstanding principal of 0.125% Convertible Senior Notes due 2025. Debt repayment obligations may adversely affect financial condition and cash flows, and if conversion is not economical, the company may need to repay principal in cash at maturity or upon a fundamental change.

MEDIUMRestructuring

Lease and other restructuring charges increased 1,692.2% to $2.3 million for Q2 2023 from $0.1 million in Q2 2022, including severance and facility exit costs, and the company began efficiency measures in the second half of 2022 that it expects to continue through 2023 and into 2024. Execution risk remains if cost savings do not materialize as planned.

Net Revenue Retention (FY2022)
110%
Revenue Churn (FY2022)
6.3%
Installed Customers (Dec 31, 2022)
444
Registered Users (Q2 ending)
21.7 million (+8% YoY)
ARR (June 30, 2023)
$681.2 million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q2)
54.2%
Adjusted EBITDA (Q2)
$17.6 million
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q2)
$10,923 thousand

Registered Users

22 quarters
21.70M
Q2 FY2023+0.9%

Non-GAAP gross margin

20 quarters
54.2%
Q2 FY2023+0.2pp

Adjusted EBITDA

19 quarters
$17.6M
Q2 FY2023+6.7%

Installed Customers

18 quarters
444
Q2 FY2023+0.0%

Non-GAAP Operating Income

16 quarters
$10.9M
Q2 FY2023+8.0%

ARR

3 quarters
$681.2M
Q2 FY2023+4.0%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.