Summary
Q2 Holdings closed fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter revenue of $146.5 million, up 11.1% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $565.7 million, up 13.4% from 2021. Gross margin was 45.2% in the quarter, flat year over year, while full-year gross margin was 45.3%, up 0.2 points. The top line held up, but GAAP profitability remained under pressure. The fourth-quarter net loss widened to $32.4 million, and the full-year net loss narrowed to $109.0 million, a 3.3% improvement. The fourth-quarter operating loss widened to $32.5 million, and the full-year operating loss widened to $104.8 million. Operating margin was -22.2% in the quarter, down 8.8 points, and -18.5% for the full year, down 2.9 points. Full-year diluted EPS improved to -$1.90.
Operating cash flow was $44.8 million for the quarter, up 13.5% from the prior-year quarter, and $36.6 million for the full year, up 17.6%. Capital expenditures were $2.2 million in the quarter, down 40.2%, and $11.1 million for the full year, down 43.6%. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $117.5 million at December 31, 2022, up 19.0% from a year earlier. Remaining performance obligations were $1.49 billion, up 6.4% year over year. Annualized recurring revenue rose to $655.2 million, up 14% from $574.2 million at the end of 2021. Registered users on the digital banking platform reached approximately 21.1 million, up 10% year over year.
Non-GAAP results showed a similar split between growth and margin pressure. Fourth-quarter non-GAAP revenue was $146.7 million, up 11%, and full-year non-GAAP revenue was $566.3 million, up 13%. Adjusted EBITDA was $8.4 million in the quarter, down from $10.8 million in the prior-year quarter and $10.8 million in the third quarter of 2022. Full-year adjusted EBITDA was $36.9 million, down from $37.9 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 51.5% in the quarter, consistent with the prior-year quarter, and 51.6% for the full year, down from 51.9%. The company executed a mutual termination of a contract with an international alternative finance customer, which hurt fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA by $3.9 million. Sales activity was strong, with the largest sales quarter in company history. Q2 signed a Tier 1 digital banking contract for commercial and SMB banking, a Tier 2 digital banking contract that was the largest single deal in the quarter, two enterprise and two Tier 1 digital lending contracts, and a multi-year renewal with one of its largest Helix customers.
Guidance points to continued revenue growth with better profitability. For the first quarter of 2023, Q2 guided total non-GAAP revenue of $149.0 million to $152.0 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 11% to 13%, and adjusted EBITDA of $10.0 million to $12.5 million, or 7% to 8% of non-GAAP revenue. For the full year 2023, the company guided total non-GAAP revenue of $632.0 million to $640.0 million, up 12% to 13%, and adjusted EBITDA of $62.0 million to $66.0 million, approximately 10% of non-GAAP revenue. Management said the year-end sales success and cost management give it confidence in sustained growth and margin expansion for 2023 and beyond.
The risk backdrop remains demanding. Q2 cited inflation, rising interest rates, supply chain disruptions, tight labor markets, wage inflation, geopolitical uncertainty, and other macroeconomic conditions. In the second half of 2022, the company saw a decline in customer demand for discretionary professional services and lower transactional revenue from Helix and payment solutions due to decreased usage. It expects continued negative impacts on those areas into 2023 until the macroeconomic environment stabilizes or improves. Net revenue retention was 110% in 2022, down from 119% in 2021 and 122% in 2020. Revenue churn was 6.3% in 2022, compared with 5.4% in 2021 and 5.9% in 2020. Installed customers stood at 444 on December 31, 2022, compared with 448 and 450 in the prior two years. These trends, along with expected higher operating expenses in 2023 and beyond, are the main items to watch.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2022 | Q3 FY2022 | QoQ | Q4 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $146.5M | $144.8M | +1.2% | $131.9M | +11.1% |
| Gross profit | $66.2M | $66.9M | -1.0% | $59.5M | +11.3% |
| Gross margin | 45.2% | 46.2% | -1.0 pp | 45.1% | +0.1 pp |
| Research & development | $34.0M | $33.1M | +2.8% | $30.0M | +13.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $28.5M | $28.0M | +1.9% | $22.5M | +26.7% |
| General & administrative | $23.7M | $22.6M | +4.8% | $20.0M | +18.3% |
| Total operating expenses | $98.7M | $93.9M | +5.0% | $77.1M | +28.1% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$32.5M | -$27.1M | -19.9% | -$17.6M | -84.9% |
| Operating margin | -22.2% | -18.7% | -3.5 pp | -13.3% | -8.9 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$32.4M | -$27.8M | -16.6% | -$25.4M | -27.7% |
| Net margin | -22.1% | -19.2% | -2.9 pp | -19.2% | -2.9 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.57 | -$0.48 | -$0.09 | -$0.45 | -$0.12 |
Risks
Challenging macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, rising interest rates, recession fears, and geopolitical uncertainty, are reducing demand for discretionary solutions. During the second half of 2022, the company observed a decline in customer demand for professional services and a decline in transactional revenue from Helix and payment solutions due to decreased usage, and it expects continued negative impacts into 2023.
Substantially all revenues come from financial services customers, an industry facing consolidation, failures, and few new institution formations. Merged or acquired customers may discontinue or reduce use of Q2 solutions or gain leverage, and rising rates or a recession could reduce loan demand and borrower creditworthiness.
Net revenue retention rate was 110% for 2022, down from 119% for 2021, and annual revenue churn was 6.3%, up from 5.4%. Installed Customers on the digital banking platform decreased to 444 as of Dec 31 2022 from 448 as of Dec 31 2021, partly due to customer merger and acquisition activity and terminations.
The 2023 Notes mature in 2023. If conversion is not economical, the company may need to repay the full principal in cash at maturity, and failure to pay could cause default; refinancing or additional financing may not be available on favorable terms or at all. As of Dec 31 2022, principal sources of liquidity were $433.4 million in cash, cash equivalents, and investments.
The sales cycle for larger financial services providers typically lasts six to nine months or longer and can be disrupted by events affecting customers' businesses, causing delays, reductions, or cancellations of planned digital financial services spending. MD&A links this to the second-half 2022 decline in discretionary professional services demand.
Complex implementations for larger customers can involve unexpected data, hardware, software, regulatory requirements, acceptance testing, and third-party integrations. Implementation delays can defer revenue recognition and increase expenses.
MD&A cites an exceptionally challenging hiring environment and intense competition for technical talent during 2021 and 2022, with incremental hiring costs and potential wage inflation to hire and retain qualified employees.
The markets are intensely competitive, with point solution vendors, core processing vendors, and new entrants, some with greater resources. Industry consolidation could increase pricing pressure or cause loss of market share.
Solutions process and store PII and other sensitive data, and the company relies on third-party cloud, software, and data center providers. A breach or vulnerability could lead to liabilities, customer loss, and reputational harm, especially as financial services providers are frequent targets.
Functionality depends on integrations with third-party core processing software and banking services. Providers may change features, limit access, compete, suffer outages, or terminate arrangements, which could impair solutions and contractual obligations.
Regulations applicable to Q2, its customers, and its solutions include evolving regulation of AI, machine learning, and the receipt, collection, storage, processing, and transfer of data. Violations could harm the business.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Registered Users
Non-GAAP gross margin
Adjusted EBITDA
Installed Customers
Non-GAAP Operating Income
ARR
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.