Palo Alto Networks Inc

Palo Alto Networks Inc Q1 FY2024 earnings

PANW

Quarter ended Oct 2023.

← Q4 FY2023Q2 FY2024 →
Revenue
$1.88B
+20.1% YoY
Gross margin
74.8%
+4.4 pp YoY
Operating margin
11.5%
+10.5 pp YoY
Net income
$194.2M
+871.0% YoY

Summary

Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal first quarter 2024 revenue of $1.88 billion, up 20.1% from $1.56 billion a year earlier. Gross profit of $1.41 billion rose 27.6%, and gross margin reached 74.8%, up from 70.5%. Operating income was $215.2 million against $15.2 million in the prior-year quarter, and operating margin rose to 11.5% from 1.0%. Net income of $194.2 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, compared with $20.0 million, or $0.06 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income was $466.3 million, or $1.38 per diluted share, versus $266.4 million, or $0.83 per diluted share.

Backlog and billings tell a mixed story. Remaining performance obligations were $10.40 billion, up 25.3% from $8.30 billion. Current deferred revenue of $4.73 billion rose 26.5%. Billings of $2,024.5 million grew 15.8%, slower than the 26.6% reported in the prior-year quarter. The chief financial officer tied the billings result to the cost of money. Management said an unprecedented level of attacks is fueling demand and that platformization continues to drive customer adoption.

Cash generation remained strong. Operating cash flow was $1.53 billion, up 23.4% from $1.24 billion. Capital expenditures of $36.8 million were down 7.1% from $39.6 million. Non-GAAP free cash flow was $1,489.2 million compared with $1,197.1 million. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $6,882.7 million at October 31, 2023.

Guidance for the fiscal second quarter of 2024 calls for the top line between $1.955 billion and $1.985 billion, growth of 18% to 20%. Billings are expected between $2.335 billion and $2.385 billion, growth of 15% to 18%. Diluted non-GAAP net income per share is guided to $1.29 to $1.31 on 339 million to 342 million shares. For the full fiscal year 2024, the company guided the top line to $8.15 billion to $8.20 billion, growth of 18% to 19%, billings to $10.7 billion to $10.8 billion, growth of 16% to 17%, a non-GAAP operating margin of 26% to 26.5%, diluted non-GAAP net income per share of $5.40 to $5.53 on 338 million to 343 million shares, and an adjusted free cash flow margin of 37% to 38%. The release states that the company raised its full-year guidance on both non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP earnings per share.

Several items deserve watching. Management flagged the hostilities in Israel and the surrounding region, inflation, higher interest rates and tensions between China and Taiwan among factors that could pressure results. Holders converted $46.0 million of principal of the 2025 convertible notes during the quarter, and the sale price condition was met, so holders may convert in the quarter ending January 31, 2024. Settling the remaining $2.0 billion principal amount in cash is a possibility if they do. The company also expects to pay significantly more cash taxes beginning in fiscal 2024 now that research and development costs must be capitalized. Share-based compensation is another cost to weigh, with roughly $1.9 billion expected to be recognized over about 2.7 years. On capital return, $683.3 million remained available under the repurchase program at October 31, 2023, and the board added $316.7 million on November 16, 2023, bringing remaining authorization to $1.0 billion through December 31, 2024.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2024$1.955B – $1.985B
Midpoint$1.97B
Growth vs Q1 FY2024+4.9%
Growth vs Q2 FY2023+19.0%
Q2 FY24
Total billings$2.335 billion - $2.385 billion
Total billings year-over-year growth15% - 18%
Total revenue year-over-year growth18% - 20%
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share$1.29 - $1.31
Shares outstanding339 million - 342 million
FY24
Total billings$10.7 billion - $10.8 billion
Total billings year-over-year growth16% - 17%
Total revenue$8.15 billion - $8.20 billion
Total revenue year-over-year growth18% - 19%
Non-GAAP operating margin26% - 26.5%
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share$5.40 - $5.53
Shares outstanding338 million - 343 million
Adjusted free cash flow margin37% - 38%

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023QoQQ1 FY2023YoY
Revenue$1.88B$1.95B-3.8%$1.56B+20.1%
Gross profit$1.41B$1.45B-2.8%$1.10B+27.6%
Gross margin74.8%74.0%+0.8 pp70.5%+4.4 pp
Research & development$409.5M$414.4M-1.2%$371.8M+10.1%
Sales & marketing$660.5M$664.0M-0.5%$615.0M+7.4%
General & administrative$120.1M$114.6M+4.8%$99.5M+20.7%
Total operating expenses$1.19B$1.19B-0.2%$1.09B+9.6%
Operating income (loss)$215.2M$253.5M-15.1%$15.2M+1315.8%
Operating margin11.5%13.0%-1.5 pp1.0%+10.5 pp
Net income (loss)$194.2M$227.7M-14.7%$20.0M+871.0%
Net margin10.3%11.7%-1.3 pp1.3%+9.1 pp
Diluted EPS$0.56$0.67-$0.11$0.06+$0.50

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Operating results may be adversely affected by unfavorable economic and market conditions, inflation, higher interest rates, supply chain disruptions, and geopolitical turmoil. The filing specifically cites hostilities in Israel, Russia's invasion of Ukraine, sanctions on Russia, longer sales cycles, reductions in subscription or contract duration and value, and increased price competition.

HIGHAI Regulatory

The company has incorporated and continues to develop AI into many products. The filing warns that AI algorithms may have flaws or biased datasets, that AI regulation such as EU proposals could create legal liability, that IP ownership and data protection rules for AI are unsettled, and that developing and deploying AI may raise computing costs.

HIGHCompetition

The enterprise security market is intensely competitive. Competitors include large companies such as Cisco and Microsoft, independent security vendors such as Check Point, Fortinet, CrowdStrike, and Zscaler, and startups. New technologies including AI and machine learning increase competition, and competitors may bundle products or sell at zero or negative margins.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Substantially all revenue is generated through channel partners. For Q1 FY2024, three distributors individually represented 10% or more of total revenue and in aggregate 46.0%; as of Oct 31, 2023, two distributors individually represented 10% or more of gross accounts receivable and in aggregate 31.5%. Failure or termination of these partners would limit sales.

HIGHSubscription Dependence

Subscription and support revenue was 81.8% of total revenue in Q1 FY2024, up from 78.9% in the prior-year quarter. Revenue is recognized over one to five years, so sales or renewal declines may not be fully reflected immediately, and existing customers have no contractual obligation to renew.

HIGHConvertible Notes

All 2025 Notes are convertible effective Nov 1, 2023 through Jan 31, 2024. If all holders convert, the company would be obligated to pay $2.0 billion principal in cash. As of Oct 31, 2023, working capital was negative $1.0 billion, largely reflecting $1.9 billion of convertible notes in current liabilities. Failure to settle could cause default or require third-party financing.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Growth strategy depends on large enterprise customers, which involve longer sales cycles, risk that substantial time and resources are spent on prospects that do not purchase, and increased customer leverage in contract negotiations. Deployments are more complex and time-consuming.

MEDIUMSupply Chain

Hardware products rely on manufacturing partners and limited-source components, with supplier operations concentrated in Asia. The filing cites past supply chain disruption, inflationary cost pressure, tariffs, and China-Taiwan and U.S.-China tensions. Product revenue grew 3.4% year over year in Q1 FY2024 and was 18.2% of revenue, down from 21.1% in the prior-year quarter.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Future success depends on attracting and retaining key technical, sales, and management personnel. Competition for highly skilled personnel, particularly in engineering including AI and machine learning, is intense, especially in the San Francisco Bay Area, and the industry generally experiences high employee attrition.

MEDIUMTax

The company expects to pay significantly more cash taxes in the future beginning in fiscal 2024 due to R&D capitalization under the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Provision for income taxes increased 513.9% to $88.4 million in Q1 FY2024, and the effective tax rate was 31.3%.

MEDIUMRegulatory Privacy

Compliance with GDPR, UK GDPR, CCPA, and new state privacy laws is costly and subject to frequent change. GDPR penalties can reach 4% of annual worldwide turnover. Legal challenges to cross-border data transfer mechanisms, including Schrems II and possible EU-U.S. DPF challenges, could disrupt data flows and increase costs.

MEDIUMRevenue Growth

Revenue growth rate in recent periods may not be indicative of future performance. Revenue grew 20.1% in Q1 FY2024 versus 25.3% in the prior-year quarter. The company had an accumulated deficit of $1.0 billion as of Oct 31, 2023 and expects operating expenses to increase in the foreseeable future.

Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO)
$10.4 billion (+26% YoY)
Billings
$2,024.5 million
Free Cash Flow (non-GAAP)
$1,489.2 million

Billings

14 quarters
$2.02B
Q1 FY2024-36.7%

Free cash flow (non-GAAP)

8 quarters
$1.49B
Q1 FY2024+24.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Palo Alto Networks Inc's SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.