Quarterly reports
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2026 with a $3.41 billion fourth quarter, up 34.5% year over year. Full-year revenue reached $11.48 billion, up 24.5%. The company said it added nearly $1 billion of net new Next-Generation Security ARR in the quarter and ended with NGS ARR of $9.10 billion, up 63%.
Palo Alto Networks reported $3.00 billion of revenue in its fiscal third quarter, up 31.1% year over year. Gross profit rose 21.4% to $2.03 billion. The top line and gross profit grew, but the GAAP bottom line swung sharply.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal second quarter 2026 revenue of $2.594 billion, up 14.9% year over year. Gross profit was $1.909 billion, up 15.1%. Operating income reached $397 million, up 64.7%. Net income was $432 million, up 61.8%, and diluted EPS was $0.61, up 60.5%.
Palo Alto Networks opened fiscal 2026 with revenue of $2.47 billion in the first quarter, up 15.7% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $1.84 billion, up 15.8%, and gross margin was 74.2%, up 0.1 percentage points.
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2025 with fourth-quarter revenue of $2.54 billion, up 15.8% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $9.22 billion, up 14.9% from fiscal 2024. The top line kept growing at a double-digit pace, but profitability was mixed.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal 2025 third-quarter revenue of $2.29 billion, up 15.3% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $1.67 billion, up 13.5%, and operating income reached $218.8 million, up 23.8%. Net income moved the other way.
Palo Alto Networks closed FY2025 Q2 with revenue of $2.26 billion, up 14.3% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $1.66 billion, up 12.3%, while gross margin slipped to 73.5%, down 1.3 percentage points.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal first quarter 2025 results for the period ended October 31, 2024. Revenue rose 13.9% to $2.14 billion. Gross profit rose 12.8% to $1.58 billion, while gross margin fell 0.7 percentage points to 74.1%.
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2024 with fourth quarter revenue of $2.19 billion, up 12.1% from $1.95 billion a year earlier. Full year revenue was $8.03 billion, up 16.5% from $6.89 billion. The platformization push is showing up in the backlog and recurring book.
Palo Alto Networks reported total revenue of $1.98 billion for its fiscal third quarter, up 15.3% from $1.72 billion in the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the nine months was $5.84 billion, up 18.2%.
Palo Alto Networks reported strong top-line growth for its fiscal 2024 second quarter. Revenue rose to $1.98 billion, up 19.3% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit increased to $1.48 billion, up 24.1%. Gross margin was 74.7%, up 2.9 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal first quarter 2024 revenue of $1.88 billion, up 20.1% from $1.56 billion a year earlier. Gross profit of $1.41 billion rose 27.6%, and gross margin reached 74.8%, up from 70.5%.
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2023 with fourth quarter revenue of $1.95 billion, up 26.0% from $1.55 billion in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $6.89 billion, up 25.3% from $5.50 billion. Gross profit rose 36.7% to $1.45 billion in the quarter and 31.7% to $4.98 billion for the year.
Palo Alto Networks posted fiscal third quarter 2023 revenue of $1.72 billion, up 24.1% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $4.94 billion, up 25.0%.
Palo Alto Networks closed FY2023 Q2, ended January 31, 2023, with revenue of $1.66 billion, up 25.7% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 30.4% to $1.19 billion, and gross margin reached 71.8%, up 2.6 percentage points.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal first quarter 2023 results for the period ended October 31, 2022. Revenue rose 25.3% year over year to $1.56 billion. Gross profit rose 27.1% to $1.10 billion, and gross margin expanded to 70.5%, up 1.0 percentage point.
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2022 with a quarter that swung to GAAP profitability. Fourth quarter revenue was $1.55 billion, up 27.2% from a year earlier. Gross profit was $1.06 billion, up 23.0%. Gross margin slipped to 68.2%, down 2.3 percentage points.
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2022 third quarter with revenue of $1.39 billion, up 29.1% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $3.95 billion, up 30.1%. Billings, a non-GAAP metric, were $1.7969 billion, up 39.7% from $1.2864 billion a year earlier.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal second quarter 2022 revenue of $1.32 billion, up 29.5% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 28.5% to $911.6 million. Gross margin slipped to 69.2%, down 0.5 percentage points.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal first quarter 2022 revenue of $1.25 billion, up 31.9% year over year. Gross profit rose 29.7% to $866.8 million. The top line grew quickly, but GAAP profitability moved the other way. Operating loss widened to $82.7 million. Net loss widened to $103.6 million.
Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2021 with fourth-quarter revenue of $1,219.3 million, up 28.3% from $950.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $4,256.1 million, up 24.9% from $3,408.4 million. Demand signals outside the income statement were stronger still.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal third quarter revenue of $1,073.9 million, up 23.5% from $869.4 million a year earlier. Billings, a non-GAAP metric defined as revenue plus the change in total deferred revenue, grew 26.7% to $1,286.4 million. Through nine months, revenue was $3,036.8 million, also up 23.5%.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal second quarter 2021 revenue of $1,016.9 million, up 24.5% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 21.5% to $709.3 million. Both revenue and gross profit rose, but the GAAP loss widened. Operating loss widened to $88.8 million.
Palo Alto Networks reported fiscal first quarter 2021 revenue of $946.0 million, up 22.6% from $771.9 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose 20.6% to $668.2 million, while gross margin slipped to 70.6% from 71.8%.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.