Summary
Manhattan Associates closed fiscal 2022 with record fourth-quarter and full-year results. Total revenue for the quarter ended December 31, 2022, was $198.1 million, up 15.5% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $767.1 million, up 15.6%. Management said demand for cloud solutions remains the dominant preference of customers and that almost all of the pipeline is now cloud. Cloud subscriptions made up 88% of total software revenue in 2022, and the company expects that shift to continue as perpetual licenses attrite. The quarter's growth came alongside that mix shift: cloud subscriptions revenue rose while license revenue fell, and services revenue grew on cloud implementations.
Profitability improved sharply in the quarter. Operating income was $44.7 million, up 64.7%. Net income was $37.9 million, up 84.0%. Operating margin was 22.6%, up 6.7 percentage points. For the full year, operating income was $152.7 million, up 13.7%, and net income was $129.0 million, up 16.7%. Full-year diluted EPS was $2.03, up 18.0%. Full-year operating margin was 19.9%, down 0.3 percentage points. The quarterly margin expansion was much stronger than the full-year trend, which management tied to revenue growth and continued investment in the cloud business, including research and development, cloud operations headcount and infrastructure.
Cash generation was mixed. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $55.2 million, up 37.7%. Full-year operating cash flow was $179.6 million, down 3.0%. Capital expenditures were $2.4 million in the quarter, up 31.1%, and $6.6 million for the full year, up 64.0%. Deferred revenue was $208.8 million, up 36.3%. Remaining performance obligations were $1.05 billion, up 50.4%, with over 97% tied to cloud native subscriptions with non-cancelable terms greater than one year. Management also reported non-GAAP adjusted diluted EPS of $0.81 for the quarter and $2.76 for the full year, compared with $0.48 and $2.23 in the prior-year periods. Adjusted operating income was $59.9 million for the quarter and $212.1 million for the full year, compared with $39.1 million and $177.9 million.
For the full year 2023, management guides revenue growth of 7% to 9% and adjusted operating margin of 25.5% to 26.5%. Adjusted EPS is guided to $2.61 to $2.75, down 5% to 0%. GAAP EPS and GAAP operating margin guidance are both below the 2022 levels. The company also published guideposts for cloud revenue and RPO for 2023 and 2024, with cloud revenue growth expected to accelerate in 2024. Management said it remains cautious about the global economy even as it invests in innovation and its global sales, marketing and professional services teams.
Risks remain familiar. Management cites economic conditions including inflation, disruption in the retail sector, delays in product development, competitive and pricing pressures, software errors and information technology failures, security breaches, and global instability including the war in Ukraine. The company also warns that sales cycles for large cloud subscriptions could be extended. A tax law change eliminated the expensing of research and development costs for tax purposes beginning in 2022, which increased cash tax payments by approximately $26 million in 2022. Days sales outstanding was 77 days at December 31, 2022, compared with 67 days at September 30, 2022. During the quarter, the company repurchased 206,418 shares for $25.2 million. For the full year, it repurchased 1,352,954 shares for $175.4 million. In January 2023, the board replenished the remaining share repurchase authority to $75.0 million.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2022 | Q3 FY2022 | QoQ | Q4 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $198.1M | $198.1M | +0.0% | $171.5M | +15.5% |
| Gross profit | $108.1M | $101.9M | +6.0% | $89.9M | +20.3% |
| Gross margin | 54.6% | 51.5% | +3.1 pp | 52.4% | +2.2 pp |
| Research & development | $27.1M | $29.4M | -7.7% | $26.8M | +1.3% |
| Sales & marketing | $16.7M | $15.7M | +5.8% | $16.7M | +0.0% |
| General & administrative | $18.1M | $18.4M | -1.5% | $17.5M | +3.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $153.4M | $161.3M | -4.9% | $144.4M | +6.3% |
| Operating income (loss) | $44.7M | $36.8M | +21.6% | $27.1M | +64.7% |
| Operating margin | 22.6% | 18.6% | +4.0 pp | 15.8% | +6.7 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $37.9M | $29.7M | +27.6% | $20.6M | +84.0% |
| Net margin | 19.1% | 15.0% | +4.1 pp | 12.0% | +7.1 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.60 | $0.47 | +$0.13 | $0.32 | +$0.28 |
Risks
Risk Factors and MD&A both highlight that sales cycles for large cloud subscriptions could be extended, with product sales cycles typically extending from nine to twelve months and sometimes up to several years. Total pricing for solutions can exceed $1.0 million, making revenue timing and predictability vulnerable to customer budget delays.
The company's future revenue depends on continuing cloud subscription sales, while perpetual license solutions are rapidly attritting. In 2022, cloud subscriptions revenue increased 44% to $176.5 million, but software license revenue decreased 33% to $24.8 million and maintenance revenue decreased 2% to $142.2 million.
The company utilizes third-party managed data center hosting facilities to provide cloud solutions, and failures or damage could result in service interruptions and unanticipated downtime. If defects, delays, or interruptions occur, customers could cancel service, delay or withhold payment, or make claims against the company.
MD&A states the company remains cautious about the global economy and cites the IMF's January 2023 World Economic Outlook projecting global growth falling from an estimated 3.4% in 2022 to 2.9% in 2023. It warns that the current business climate may affect customers' and prospects' decisions regarding timing of strategic capital expenditures.
The market is intensely competitive, with competitors including Oracle, SAP, Infor, Blue Yonder/Panasonic, Korber, and others, some having significantly more financial, technical, and marketing resources. Increased competition could result in price reductions, fewer customer orders, reduced earnings and margins, and loss of market share.
The company faces significant competition for engineers, sales executives, and operations personnel, and may encounter increased compensation costs not offset by increased revenue. R&D expenses increased 15% in 2022, partly due to a $12.1 million increase in compensation and other personnel-related expenses.
The company is subject to additional tax liabilities and notes the Inflation Reduction Act's 1% excise tax on corporate stock repurchases. In 2022 it repurchased approximately $175.4 million of common stock, and in January 2023 the Board raised remaining share repurchase authority to $75.0 million, which could increase exposure to this excise tax.
Operating results are substantially dependent on one line of business, supply chain cloud solutions and related professional services. The largest market, retail, is experiencing significant business disruption and transformation, which could cause traditional retailers to delay purchase decisions.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →RPO Growth (YoY)
Cloud Subscription Revenue
Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.