JFrog Ltd

JFrog Ltd Q3 FY2021 earnings

FROG

Quarter ended Sep 2021.

← Q2 FY2021Q4 FY2021 →
Revenue
$53.7M
+38.1% YoY
Gross margin
78.7%
-2.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
-39.0%
-25.1 pp YoY
Net income
-$20.5M
-288.7% YoY

Summary

JFrog's third quarter fiscal 2021 revenue reached $53.7 million, up 38.1% from $38.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue was $147.4 million, up 36.4% from $108.1 million. Gross profit was $42.2 million, up 33.6% from $31.6 million, while gross margin slipped to 78.7% from 81.3%. The company reported an operating loss of $20.9 million, wider than the $5.4 million loss in the prior-year quarter. Net loss was $20.5 million, wider than $5.3 million. Diluted net loss per share was -$0.21 for the quarter and -$0.44 for the nine months. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $1.3 million and non-GAAP gross margin was 84.5%. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results reflects share-based compensation, acquisition-related costs and amortization of acquired intangibles.

JFrog ended the quarter with 466 customers that had annual recurring revenue of $100,000 or more, up 49% from 313 a year earlier. The company had 14 customers with ARR of at least $1 million, up 56% from 9. Cloud revenue grew 50% over the prior-year period and represented 24% of total revenue, up from 22%. The net dollar retention rate remained at 129% for the trailing four quarters. Customers using the complete JFrog Platform, known as Enterprise+ subscription, represented 34% of revenue in the quarter, versus 19% a year earlier. Multi-product subscriptions represented approximately 92% of total revenue for the quarter and nine months, compared with 87% and 86% in the prior-year periods. The company completed the acquisition of Upswift and also acquired Vdoo earlier in the year. It received U.S. Department of Defense Iron Bank certification and partnered with SBC S to expand in Japan. JFrog also achieved CVE Numbering Authority certification.

Operating cash flow was -$17.7 million in the quarter, down from $10.8 million in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months, operating cash flow was $10.2 million, down 38.5% from $16.6 million. Free cash flow was -$18.7 million in the quarter and $7.1 million for the nine months. The company noted that holdbacks related to recent acquisitions weighed on operating cash flow. Capital expenditures were $0.9 million in the quarter, down 17.1% from $1.1 million, and $3.2 million for the nine months, up 22.2% from $2.6 million. Deferred revenue rose 41.7% to $110.9 million from $78.3 million. Remaining performance obligations increased 53.2% to $139.7 million from $91.2 million. Operating margin was -38.9% in the quarter, down from -13.9%, and -31.0% for the nine months, down from -5.7%.

For the fourth quarter of 2021, JFrog guided revenue between $57.5 million and $58.5 million, non-GAAP operating income between $0.1 million and $1.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share between $0.00 and $0.01. The fourth quarter outlook assumes approximately 104 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding. For the full fiscal year 2021, the company guided revenue between $205 million and $206 million, non-GAAP operating income between $4.2 million and $5.2 million, and non-GAAP net income per share between $0.04 and $0.05, also assuming approximately 104 million weighted average diluted shares. The company listed several risks in its filings, including managing rapid growth, a history of losses, a limited operating history, the ability to retain and upgrade existing customers, the ability to attract new customers, the ability to expand sales and marketing, the integration of acquisitions, the risk of a security breach, product interruptions, competition, and general market, political, economic and business conditions. The COVID-19 pandemic also remains a risk. JFrog said the pandemic has slowed growth and caused longer sales cycles and project delays. The company fully reopened all offices as of October 1, 2021.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2021$57.5M – $58.5M
Midpoint$58.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2021+8.0%
Growth vs Q4 FY2020+35.9%
Q4 2021
Non-GAAP operating income$0.1 million - $1.0 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.00 - $0.01
Full Year 2021
Revenue$205 million - $206 million
Non-GAAP operating income$4.2 million - $5.2 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.04 - $0.05

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2021Q2 FY2021QoQQ3 FY2020YoY
Revenue$53.7M$48.7M+10.4%$38.9M+38.1%
Gross profit$42.2M$39.6M+6.7%$31.6M+33.6%
Gross margin78.7%81.4%-2.7 pp81.3%-2.7 pp
Research & development$23.1M$16.7M+38.7%$10.4M+122.9%
Sales & marketing$24.3M$22.0M+10.4%$14.8M+63.9%
General & administrative$15.7M$15.1M+3.9%$11.8M+33.0%
Total operating expenses$63.2M$53.8M+17.4%$37.0M+70.6%
Operating income (loss)-$20.9M-$14.2M-47.0%-$5.4M-287.4%
Operating margin-39.0%-29.3%-9.7 pp-13.9%-25.1 pp
Net income (loss)-$20.5M-$13.1M-55.6%-$5.3M-288.7%
Net margin-38.1%-27.0%-11.1 pp-13.5%-24.6 pp
Customers352352±0.0%313+12.5%
Net retention rate129.0%129.0%±0.0 pp136.0%-7.0 pp

Risks

HIGHAcquisition Integration

The company completed the Vdoo acquisition in July 2021 and Upswift in August 2021, its most significant acquisitions to date, and warns that integration may divert management, disrupt operations, and fail to achieve expected benefits. Acquisition-related costs were $3.1 million in FY2021 Q3 and amortization of acquired intangibles was $2.3 million, while $17.8 million of the increase in prepaid expenses and other assets was due to holdback prepayments.

HIGHSales Cycle

COVID-19 has caused and is expected to continue causing longer average sales cycles, delays in new projects, and requests for payment extensions, with Delta variant uncertainty. MD&A also reports net dollar retention rate declined to 129% as of September 30, 2021 from 136% as of September 30, 2020.

HIGHPrivacy Regulation

The company faces stringent and changing privacy laws including CCPA, CPRA, GDPR, ePrivacy Regulation, and post-Brexit UK rules, with GDPR fines up to the greater of €20 million and 4% of global annual turnover. Schrems II and new SCCs require case-by-case transfer assessments and may increase compliance costs or block EEA data flows.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

A breach or perceived breach of its platform, products, or third-party vendors could lead to reputational damage, litigation, regulatory investigations, and significant remediation costs. The filing highlights recent supply chain incidents such as SolarWinds Orion and Kaseya VSA and notes insurance may be inadequate for a widespread incident.

MEDIUMChina Operations

The company is expanding operations in China and faces risks including government-controlled foreign exchange, uncertain IP protection, extensive regulation, and Chinese Cyber Security Law restrictions on data transfers. US-China political or trade controversies could adversely affect its business and share price.

MEDIUMEmployment Law

The company is analyzing U.S. employment law, specifically California exempt versus non-exempt classification, which could increase wage obligations and subject it to federal and state claims and civil penalties. It also cites compensation expense for holdback and retention arrangements from acquisitions.

LOWEmerging Growth Company

As an emerging growth company, it relies on reduced disclosure and auditor attestation exemptions, which may make its ordinary shares less attractive to investors; it will lose that status on the last day of fiscal year ending December 31, 2021.

Net Dollar Retention Rate (trailing four quarters)
129%
Customers with ARR > $100K
466 (+49% YoY)
Customers with ARR > $1M
14 (+56% YoY)
Cloud Revenue
$13.1 million (+50% YoY)
Cloud Revenue as % of Total Revenue
24%
Enterprise+ Subscription Revenue as % of Total Revenue
34%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
84.5%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
2.5%
Free Cash Flow (Q3)
($18.7) million

Free Cash Flow

22 quarters
-$18.7M
Q3 FY2021-203.9%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
2.5%
Q3 FY2021+0.5pp

Cloud Revenue

21 quarters
$13.1M
Q3 FY2021+13.9%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

18 quarters
84.5%
Q3 FY2021+1.1pp

Customers with ARR > $100K

10 quarters
466
Q3 FY2021

Customers with ARR > $1M

10 quarters
14
Q3 FY2021

Cloud Revenue as % of Total Revenue

9 quarters
24%
Q3 FY2021+0.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from JFrog Ltd's SEC filings for Q3 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.