Summary
Fortinet's third quarter of fiscal 2022 showed broad growth across revenue, billings and profitability. Total revenue was $1.15 billion, up 32.6% from $867.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Billings were $1.41 billion, up 32.6%. Remaining performance obligations were $4.21 billion, up 35.4% from $3.11 billion. Short-term deferred revenue was $2.13 billion, up 31.7% from $1.62 billion. Gross profit was $866.5 million, up 32.1%. Gross margin was 75.4%, down 0.3 percentage points from 75.6%. Operating income was $265.5 million, up 59.6% from $166.4 million. Operating margin was 23.1%, up 3.9 percentage points from 19.2%. Net income was $231.6 million, up 42.0% from $163.1 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.29, up 52.6% from $0.19. Operating cash flow was $483.0 million, up 21.1% from $398.8 million. Capital expenditures were $87.8 million, up 27.2% from $69.0 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $395.2 million, compared with $329.8 million.
For the first nine months of fiscal 2022, revenue was $3.13 billion, up 31.8% from $2.38 billion. Gross profit was $2.35 billion, up 28.7%. Operating income was $611.8 million, up 40.5%. Net income was $543.5 million, up 33.3%. Diluted earnings per share were $0.67, up 36.7% from $0.49. Operating cash flow was $1.20 billion, up 6.1% from $1.13 billion. Capital expenditures were $250.3 million, up 73.1% from $144.6 million. Gross margin was 74.9%, down 1.8 percentage points from 76.7%. Operating margin was 19.5%, up 1.2 percentage points from 18.3%.
Guidance for the fourth quarter of 2022 calls for billings of $1.665 billion to $1.720 billion. The company expects non-GAAP gross margin of 75.0% to 76.0% and non-GAAP operating margin of 30.0% to 31.0%. Non-GAAP diluted net income per share is guided to $0.38 to $0.40, assuming a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 17% and a diluted share count of 795 million to 805 million. For the full fiscal year 2022, guidance is billings of $5.540 billion to $5.595 billion. Full-year non-GAAP operating margin is expected at 26.0% to 27.0%, with non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $1.13 to $1.15. The full-year share count assumption is 800 million to 810 million.
The quarter came with clear operational and macro risks. Supply chain challenges, chip and component shortages, and higher costs for certain components and shipping remain. Fortinet does not have enough inventory to promptly meet all demand for all products. The war in Ukraine and the suspension of operations in Russia add uncertainty, as do inflation, rising interest rates, and foreign currency movements. Days sales outstanding increased to 75 days from 63 days in the prior-year period. Purchase commitments totaled $1.46 billion as of September 30, 2022, up $315.9 million from $1.14 billion as of December 31, 2021. Headcount reached 12,091 employees and contractors, a 19% increase from 10,195 as of December 31, 2021. The company also flagged that it has historically received a substantial portion of each quarter's sales orders and billings in the last two weeks of the quarter, which leaves results exposed to late-quarter shifts in buying.
Revenue was diversified by region. The Americas contributed 41% of total revenue, EMEA 38% and APAC 21%, and each region grew compared with the prior-year quarter. Management pointed to an elevated threat landscape, pricing actions, and demand for the operating system capabilities embedded in the Core Platform products as drivers of product growth. During the quarter Fortinet repurchased 10.2 million shares for $500.0 million, and over the first nine months it repurchased 36.0 million shares for $1.99 billion.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q3 FY2022 | Q2 FY2022 | QoQ | Q3 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.15B | $1.03B | +11.6% | $867.2M | +32.6% |
| Gross profit | $866.5M | $779.3M | +11.2% | $656.0M | +32.1% |
| Gross margin | 75.4% | 75.7% | -0.3 pp | 75.7% | -0.3 pp |
| Research & development | $134.3M | $124.3M | +8.0% | $107.8M | +24.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $427.1M | $415.5M | +2.8% | $347.1M | +23.0% |
| General & administrative | $40.7M | $45.4M | -10.4% | $35.8M | +13.7% |
| Total operating expenses | $601.0M | $584.0M | +2.9% | $489.6M | +22.8% |
| Operating income (loss) | $265.5M | $195.3M | +35.9% | $166.4M | +59.6% |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | 19.0% | +4.1 pp | 19.2% | +3.9 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $231.1M | $173.4M | +33.3% | $163.1M | +41.7% |
| Net margin | 20.1% | 16.8% | +3.3 pp | 18.8% | +1.3 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.29 | $0.21 | +$0.08 | $0.97 | -$0.68 |
Risks
Fortinet continues to experience ongoing product and component shortages, extended lead times, supplier de-commitments, and increased component and freight costs, which have negatively impacted gross margins and caused inventory shortages. MD&A states it does not have enough inventory to promptly meet all demand, and purchase commitments totaled $1.46 billion as of September 30, 2022, an increase of $315.9 million from December 31, 2021.
Risk factors and MD&A emphasize economic uncertainty, inflation or possible stagflation, rising interest rates, a possible recession, and weaker demand that could cause longer sales cycles, lower prices, higher component costs, and reduced unit sales. These conditions contributed to uncertainty despite total revenue increasing 33% in the quarter and 32% year to date.
Substantially all revenue comes through third-party channel partners, and one distributor accounted for 32% of total net accounts receivable as of September 30, 2022, while six distributor customers were 68% of total net accounts receivable in the aggregate. Termination, credit or liquidity problems, or consolidation among these partners could harm billings, revenue, and collections.
Fortinet suspended sales, support, security updates, and other operations in Russia on March 7, 2022, and the war in Ukraine remains ongoing. Although the war did not have a material adverse impact on revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, the company cannot fully assess future effects, including distributor payment risk, sanctions compliance, demand disruption, and macroeconomic volatility.
Fortinet's growth strategy depends on increasing sales to large and medium-sized businesses, service providers, and government organizations, but those deals typically have longer sales cycles, more complex support and implementation requirements, and uncertain timing. The filing notes uneven traction selling to certain government organizations and service providers or MSSPs, and large enterprise sales cycles can exceed 12 months.
Future success depends on attracting and retaining highly skilled personnel, especially in sales, support, and engineering, and competition is intense in the San Francisco Bay Area and Vancouver. MD&A says headcount increased 19% to 12,091 employees and contractors as of September 30, 2022, but failure to make new sales personnel productive or turnover in sales and marketing could hurt growth.
The network security market is intensely competitive, and Fortinet faces competitors such as Cisco, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point, CrowdStrike, and Zscaler with greater name recognition, larger sales and marketing budgets, broader distribution, or more resources. Larger competitors can bundle functionality into existing products and better withstand reduced customer capital spending.
Fortinet has ongoing tax audits in the United Kingdom, Canada, Germany, and several other foreign jurisdictions, focused on the allocation of profits among legal entities. The effective tax rate was 4% for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 compared with 2% in the same period last year, and adverse audit outcomes or OECD tax changes could increase its worldwide effective tax rate.
Days sales outstanding increased to 75 days in the third quarter of 2022 from 63 days in the same period last year, primarily due to sales linearity. The accounts receivable allowance for credit losses rose to $3.7 million as of September 30, 2022 from $2.4 million as of December 31, 2021, due to an increase in past due invoices over 60 and 90 days.
A significant percentage of total revenue comes from FortiGuard and other security subscription and FortiCare technical support services, which are recognized ratably over service periods typically of one to five years. A decline in new or renewed service contracts in any quarter may not be fully reflected in current revenue but will negatively affect future quarters.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Billings
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Deferred Revenue
Short-Term Deferred Revenue
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Fortinet, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.