Summary
Vertex's first quarter revenue rose 12.9% to $177.1 million. Gross profit increased 18.0% to $113.0 million, and gross margin reached 63.8%, up 2.7 percentage points. Operating income was $4.5 million, a swing to a profit from the prior-year quarter, and operating margin was 2.5%, up 3.5 percentage points. Net income was $11.1 million, up 314.7%. Deferred revenue was $354.9 million, up 17.9%. Operating cash flow, a GAAP measure, was $14.8 million, down 39.7%.
Key business metrics were solid but showed some retention pressure. Annual recurring revenue was $618.5 million, up 17.9%. That total included $6.6 million from Systax and $8.1 million from ecosio; excluding both acquisitions, ARR growth was 15.1%. Average annual revenue per direct customer was higher than a year earlier. Net revenue retention was 109%, compared with 112% a year earlier, while gross revenue retention was 95%, consistent with both March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2024. Vertex had 4,888 direct customers and 5,369 total customers at quarter end. The company employs over 1,900 professionals and serves a majority of the Fortune 500, according to the filing.
Management kept its focus on e-invoicing and artificial intelligence. Vertex completed a $15.0 million minority investment in Kintsugi AI for a 10% ownership interest, with an intellectual property sharing and commercial arrangement. That investment is separate from the $10.0 to $12.0 million of AI spending the company previously said it would make in 2025. The Kintsugi deal gives Vertex access to AI-driven sales tax compliance for small and midsize businesses, a market the company believes can expand its addressable opportunity.
Non-GAAP results were mixed. Adjusted EBITDA was $37.2 million, compared with $36.7 million, and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 21.0%, compared with 23.4%. Non-GAAP operating income was $31.3 million, compared with $31.7 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 75.0%, compared with 72.5%. Non-GAAP net income was $24.5 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.15. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was negative $12.3 million, compared with positive $4.5 million. The company attributed the free cash flow decline to lower operating cash flow and $7.0 million in additional investments in property and equipment and capitalized software.
Guidance for the second quarter of 2025 calls for revenue growth and Adjusted EBITDA of $35.5 million to $39.5 million, reflecting $1 million to $2 million of expenses that were expected in the first quarter but will be incurred in the second quarter. For the full year 2025, Vertex expects revenue growth, cloud revenue growth of 28%, and Adjusted EBITDA of $161 million to $165 million. Management said it continues to expect accelerating financial momentum through 2025. Risks include the lower net revenue retention rate, margin pressure from strategic investments in information technology infrastructure and business process re-engineering, integration of the Systax and ecosio acquisitions, a pending legal claim, foreign currency transaction losses, competition from other tax software and service providers, challenges in using and managing artificial intelligence, changes in tax laws and regulations, cybersecurity and data privacy risks, and global economic and geopolitical uncertainty.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2025 | Q4 FY2024 | QoQ | Q1 FY2024 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $177.1M | $178.5M | -0.8% | $156.8M | +12.9% |
| Gross profit | $113.0M | $117.1M | -3.5% | $95.8M | +18.0% |
| Gross margin | 63.8% | 65.6% | -1.8 pp | 61.1% | +2.7 pp |
| Research & development | $20.9M | $19.6M | +6.6% | $16.8M | +24.0% |
| Sales & marketing | $48.2M | $47.4M | +1.5% | $40.5M | +18.9% |
| General & administrative | $45.0M | $39.9M | +12.8% | $35.5M | +26.7% |
| Total operating expenses | $108.5M | $130.2M | -16.7% | $97.4M | +11.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | $4.5M | -$13.1M | +134.2% | -$1.6M | +386.6% |
| Operating margin | 2.5% | -7.3% | +9.9 pp | -1.0% | +3.5 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $11.1M | -$67.8M | +116.4% | $2.7M | +314.7% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | -38.0% | +44.3 pp | 1.7% | +4.6 pp |
| Customers | 604 | 597 | +1.2% | — | — |
| Net retention rate | 109.0% | 109.0% | ±0.0 pp | 112.0% | -3.0 pp |
Risks
Operating income swung to a profit of $4.5 million in the three months ended March 31, 2025 from a loss of $1.6 million in the prior-year period, but MD&A states the period included a favorable change in fair value of ecosio acquisition contingent earn-outs. This non-cash item may cause volatility and obscure underlying operating performance.
Operating cash flow decreased 39.7% to $14.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from $24.6 million in the prior-year period. Free cash flow decreased by $16.8 million, with free cash flow margin falling to (6.9)% from 2.9%.
Net Revenue Retention Rate declined to 109% at March 31, 2025 from 112% at March 31, 2024, while Gross Revenue Retention Rate remained flat at 95%. This suggests slower expansion within the existing customer base.
Adjusted EBITDA margin decreased to 21.0% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 from 23.4% in the prior-year period. MD&A attributes this to strategic investments in information technology infrastructure, business process re-engineering, and other initiatives related to 2024 acquisitions.
MD&A attributes an increase in other operating expense to legal costs associated with a pending legal claim and foreign currency transaction losses. The outcome and timing of this pending claim remain uncertain.
The company completed a $15.0 million minority investment in Kintsugi AI, Inc. and separately plans $10.0 to $12.0 million of AI investments during 2025. These initiatives introduce execution, integration, and intellectual property leverage risks in a rapidly evolving AI tax compliance market.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
Free Cash Flow Margin
Free Cash Flow
Total customers
Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Net Revenue Retention (NRR)
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Direct customers
Average Annual Revenue per direct customer (AARPC)
Gross Revenue Retention (GRR)
Indirect Customers
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Vertex, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.