VEEVA SYSTEMS INC

VEEVA SYSTEMS INC Q4 FY2022 earnings

VEEV

Quarter ended Jan 2022.

← Q3 FY2022Q1 FY2023 →
Revenue
$485.5M
+22.4% YoY
Gross margin
72.0%
+0.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
24.7%
-0.3 pp YoY
Net income
$97.1M
-5.7% YoY

Summary

Veeva Systems closed fiscal 2022 with fourth quarter revenue of $485.5 million, up 22% from $396.8 million in the prior year quarter. The full year ended January 31, 2022 produced $1,850.8 million of revenue, up 26% from $1,465.1 million. Subscription software anchors that base, and the company reported that subscription services made up 80% of total revenue for the year. Chief Executive Peter Gassner marked the company's 15th year and said the vision of an industry cloud for life sciences is turning into reality.

Gross profit for the fourth quarter was $349.6 million, up 23.6%, and gross margin improved to 72.0% from 71.3%. Operating income climbed 21% to $119.7 million from $98.8 million, yet operating margin slipped to 24.7% from 24.9% as operating expenses rose. Net income moved the other way. Fourth quarter net income fell 6% to $97.1 million from $102.9 million. For the full year, net income rose 12% to $427.4 million, and diluted EPS came in at $2.63, up 11.4% from $2.36. The gap between the profit lines is largely a tax story: the full year effective tax rate climbed to 16.6% from 3.6%, which the company ties to fewer excess tax benefits from equity compensation and a larger valuation allowance in certain jurisdictions.

Non-GAAP results, which exclude stock-based compensation and amortization of purchased intangibles, look stronger. Non-GAAP operating income for the quarter was $186.3 million, up 22% from $153.2 million, for a non-GAAP operating margin of 38.4%. Non-GAAP net income was $147.0 million, up 17% from $126.1 million, and non-GAAP fully diluted EPS was $0.90 against $0.78 a year ago. For the full year, non-GAAP operating income reached $758.7 million, up 30%, non-GAAP net income was $604.7 million, up 28%, and non-GAAP EPS was $3.73 compared with $2.94.

Customer metrics carry the growth story. Veeva ended the year with 1,205 customers, a record increase of 212. Commercial Solutions added a record 81 customers to reach 653, and R&D Solutions added a record 196 to reach 860. Subscription revenue retention was 119% for the year, down from 124% a year earlier. Clinical products gained ground: more than 450 customers now use at least one Vault Clinical solution, up a record 100, and among the top 20 pharmaceutical companies, 16 use Vault eTMF, seven use Vault CTMS and two use Vault CDMS. Quality added more than 100 new customers, and more than 200 customers now run both QualityDocs and QMS. Veeva Link expanded across more than 20 therapeutic areas and nearly doubled its customer count.

Cash generation was softer in the quarter even as the year finished strong. Operating cash flow was $54.1 million in the fourth quarter, down 20.9% from $68.4 million, while full year operating cash flow reached $764.5 million, up 38.7%. Deferred revenue stood at $731.7 million on January 31, 2022, up 18.6% from $617.0 million a year earlier.

Guidance points to another year of growth. For the fiscal first quarter ending April 30, 2022, Veeva guided to non-GAAP operating income between $187 million and $189 million and non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share between $0.91 and $0.92. For the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2023, the company guided to non-GAAP operating income of about $825 million and non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share of approximately $4.02. Management said it is tracking ahead of its 2025 targets. The risk list is familiar. Veeva still expects life sciences companies to trim sales representatives by roughly 10%, mostly during fiscal 2023, which could weaken demand for Veeva CRM. It also flagged competition, product security and performance issues, pressure to hire and retain talent, the pandemic, and broad macroeconomic and geopolitical events including Ukraine. Separately, a tax change that forces research and development costs to be capitalized and amortized would materially reduce its cash flows beginning in fiscal 2023.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2023$494.0M – $496.0M
Midpoint$495.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2022+2.0%
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+14.2%
Q1 FY23
Non-GAAP operating income$187M - $189M
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share$0.91 - $0.92
Full Year FY23
Total revenues$2,160M - $2,170M
Non-GAAP operating incomeabout $825M
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per shareapproximately $4.02

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022QoQQ4 FY2021YoY
Revenue$485.5M$476.1M+2.0%$396.8M+22.4%
Gross profit$349.6M$346.5M+0.9%$282.9M+23.6%
Gross margin72.0%72.8%-0.8 pp71.3%+0.7 pp
Research & development$105.3M$98.6M+6.7%$81.9M+28.5%
Sales & marketing$79.2M$72.4M+9.4%$62.1M+27.6%
General & administrative$45.4M$42.8M+6.1%$40.0M+13.4%
Total operating expenses$229.9M$213.8M+7.5%$184.1M+24.9%
Operating income (loss)$119.7M$132.7M-9.8%$98.8M+21.1%
Operating margin24.7%27.9%-3.2 pp24.9%-0.3 pp
Net income (loss)$97.1M$105.9M-8.3%$102.9M-5.7%
Net margin20.0%22.2%-2.2 pp25.9%-5.9 pp
Diluted EPS$0.60$0.65-$0.05$0.64-$0.04

Risks

HIGHGeopolitical

The Russian invasion of Ukraine and related sanctions could disrupt clinical trial activity, sales, payment flows, and operations, and Veeva maintains a small office and staff in Belarus. The filing also says cyber-attack risk may be elevated due to the invasion.

HIGHTalent Retention

Labor market shortage and inflationary pressure have increased compensation costs. Veeva raised salaries for most employees by 5% effective September 1, 2021 and expects annual compensation review in the quarter ending April 30, 2022 to be higher than historical norms, likely increasing expenses.

HIGHSales Cycle

Veeva expects life sciences companies to reduce sales representatives by roughly 10%, with most reductions in fiscal year ending January 31, 2023 and some in fiscal year ending January 31, 2024. Such reductions could negatively impact Veeva CRM and other Commercial Solutions.

HIGHThird-Party Data

IQVIA will not consent to customers uploading its healthcare professional or organization data to Veeva Network Customer Master and has restricted data use in Veeva Nitro, Veeva Andi, and new data types, which has negatively affected sales and adoption.

HIGHLitigation

Veeva is defending trade secret misappropriation litigation from IQVIA and Medidata, and G&A expenses increased partly due to $5 million of professional services primarily for ongoing litigation. An adverse outcome could require substantial damages, ongoing royalties, or prevent offering services.

HIGHSalesforce Dependency

Key multichannel CRM applications are built on salesforce.com's Salesforce Platform, and the agreement expires September 1, 2025 with salesforce termination rights and limits that restrict Veeva CRM sales to drug makers in pharmaceutical and biotechnology human and animal treatments.

HIGHRevenue Growth

Management expects total revenue and subscription services revenue growth rates to decline and total operating expenses to continue increasing, which could have a negative impact on operating margin.

HIGHTax

The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act requires research and development expenditures to be capitalized and amortized over five or fifteen years. If not modified, Veeva says this will significantly impact tax liabilities and materially reduce cash flows beginning in fiscal 2023.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

A security breach or unauthorized access to customer data could reduce customer use, cause reputational damage, and create significant liabilities. The filing states cyber-attack risk may be elevated as a result of Russia's invasion of Ukraine.

MEDIUMCustomer Concentration

Veeva's top 10 customers accounted for 31% of total revenues in fiscal year ended January 31, 2022, down from 36% in both prior fiscal years, but loss of key customers or renewal reductions could slow revenue growth.

MEDIUMRetention

Subscription services revenue retention rate declined to 119% in fiscal year ended January 31, 2022 from 124% in fiscal year ended January 31, 2021. Renewal and expansion of existing subscriptions are key growth factors.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Increasingly complex data protection and privacy rules, including GDPR, CCPA, CPRA, China's PIPL, and evolving UK SCCs, could require additional investment and subject Veeva to significant liabilities, especially for Crossix and data products.

MEDIUMPBC Conversion

As the first publicly traded company to convert to a Delaware public benefit corporation, Veeva's directors must balance stockholder financial interests, other stakeholder interests, and its public benefit purpose, with limited legal precedent and potential decisions that do not maximize short-term stockholder value.

Total Customers
1,205
Commercial Solutions Customers
653
R&D Solutions Customers
860
Net Revenue Retention (FY2022)
119%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
38.4%

Total Customers

24 quarters
1,205
Q4 FY2022+21.3%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
38.4%
Q4 FY2022-3.7pp

Commercial Solutions customers

10 quarters
653
Q4 FY2022+14.2%

R&D Solutions customers

9 quarters
860
Q4 FY2022+29.5%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.