VEEVA SYSTEMS INC

VEEVA SYSTEMS INC Q4 FY2021 earnings

VEEV

Quarter ended Jan 2021.

← Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022 →
Revenue
$396.8M
+27.4% YoY
Gross margin
71.3%
+1.6 pp YoY
Operating margin
24.9%
+5.5 pp YoY
Net income
$102.9M
+55.5% YoY

Summary

Veeva closed fiscal 2021 with fourth quarter revenue of $396.8 million, up 27% from $311.5 million a year earlier. That capped a full year in which total revenue reached $1.47 billion, an increase of 33%. The fourth quarter set records for bookings in both Veeva Commercial Cloud and Veeva Development Cloud, and management pointed to particular strength in Veeva CRM Engage Meeting. Veeva also completed its conversion to a Delaware public benefit corporation on February 1, 2021, a move it describes as the largest-ever and first such conversion by a publicly traded company.

Profitability improved markedly in the quarter. Gross profit was $282.9 million, up 30.3%, and gross margin rose to 71.3% from 69.7%. Operating income jumped 63.7% to $98.8 million, and operating margin expanded to 24.9% from 19.4%. Net income rose 55.5% to $102.9 million, and diluted earnings per share came in at $0.64 versus $0.42. Non-GAAP operating income was $153.2 million, up 48%, and non-GAAP net income was $126.1 million, up 47%, with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.78 compared with $0.54.

For the full fiscal year, the margin story was flatter. Gross margin was 72.1%, down 0.4 percentage points from 72.5%, and operating margin was 25.8%, down 0.1 points from 25.9%. Management attributed much of the gross margin decline to the acquired Crossix and Physicians World businesses, which carry lower margins than many of Veeva's other products and services. Full-year operating income was $377.8 million, up 32.0%, net income was $380.0 million, up 26.2%, and diluted earnings per share was $2.36, up 24.2%. Non-GAAP operating income for the year was $582.8 million, up 41%, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.94 versus $2.19.

Operating cash flow for the fiscal year was $551.2 million, up 26.0% from $437.4 million. Veeva ended the year with 993 customers, up from 861, split across 432 Commercial Cloud customers and 852 Vault customers, up from 390 and 715 respectively. Subscription revenue retention was 124% for the year, versus 121% in fiscal 2020. Deferred revenue stood at $617.0 million at January 31, 2021, up 31.6% from $468.9 million a year earlier. Management cautioned that subscription orders are typically billed at the start of the period in annual or quarterly increments, so the annualized value of those orders is not fully captured in deferred revenue at any single point in time.

Guidance for the fiscal first quarter ending April 30, 2021 calls for non-GAAP operating income of $157 million to $159 million and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.77 to $0.78. For the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2022, the company guides to non-GAAP operating income of about $655 million and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of approximately $3.20. Revenue guidance was also provided for the first quarter and for the full fiscal year. Veeva does not give GAAP targets for those measures, citing the difficulty of predicting items such as stock-based compensation expense.

Risks remain. COVID-19 continues to cloud the outlook; Crossix and Physicians World were negatively affected during fiscal 2021, and sales to certain segments such as cosmetics companies were also hit. Veeva expects life sciences companies to reduce sales representatives by roughly 10% over the next one to two years, which could weigh on demand for Veeva CRM and other Commercial Cloud applications. The company also flagged a remaining purchase commitment of $57 million to salesforce.com that must be met by September 1, 2025, and repeated its expectation that total revenue and subscription revenue growth rates will decline in the future.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2022$408.0M – $410.0M
Midpoint$409.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2021+3.1%
Growth vs Q1 FY2021+21.3%
Q1 FY22
Non-GAAP operating income$157M - $159M
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share$0.77 - $0.78
Full Year FY22
Total revenues$1,755M - $1,765M
Non-GAAP operating incomeabout $655M
Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per shareapproximately $3.20

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2021Q3 FY2021QoQQ4 FY2020YoY
Revenue$396.8M$377.5M+5.1%$311.5M+27.4%
Gross profit$282.9M$274.5M+3.1%$217.2M+30.3%
Gross margin71.3%72.7%-1.4 pp69.7%+1.6 pp
Research & development$81.9M$80.0M+2.4%$61.2M+33.9%
Sales & marketing$62.1M$58.0M+7.1%$59.4M+4.6%
General & administrative$40.0M$35.2M+13.6%$36.2M+10.5%
Total operating expenses$184.1M$173.2M+6.3%$156.8M+17.4%
Operating income (loss)$98.8M$101.3M-2.4%$60.4M+63.7%
Operating margin24.9%26.8%-1.9 pp19.4%+5.5 pp
Net income (loss)$102.9M$97.0M+6.1%$66.2M+55.5%
Net margin25.9%25.7%+0.3 pp21.3%+4.7 pp
Diluted EPS$0.64$0.60+$0.04$0.42+$0.22

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

COVID-19 continues to create unpredictable impact; the filing states Crossix and Physicians World were negatively impacted in FY2021, sales to cosmetics companies were and may continue to be negatively impacted, and Veeva expects life sciences companies to reduce sales representatives by roughly 10% over the next one to two years, which could reduce demand for Veeva CRM and Commercial Cloud applications.

HIGHCompetition

A significant Veeva CRM customer recently launched a project to implement IQVIA's competitive software offering for portions of its CRM users, and the scope may expand, resulting in further revenue losses within Veeva CRM; IQVIA is also the principal competitor for Veeva Commercial Cloud and data products.

HIGHData Access

IQVIA will not consent to customers uploading its healthcare professional or healthcare organization data into Veeva Network Customer Master, and has restricted customers from uploading any IQVIA data into Veeva Nitro, Veeva Andi, and certain other applications; these restrictions have negatively affected sales and adoption and may continue to harm the business.

HIGHSalesforce Dependency

Key and substantial portions of multichannel CRM are built on salesforce.com's Salesforce Platform; the agreement expires September 1, 2025, salesforce.com can terminate in certain circumstances, the agreement limits Veeva CRM sales to drug makers in pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries, and the Alibaba partnership may limit data center availability in mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan.

HIGHLitigation

Veeva has been defending against trade secret misappropriation assertions from Medidata and IQVIA since January 2017; litigation could require substantial damages, ongoing royalties, prevent offering services, require unfavorable terms, or force indemnification of customers, and could distract management.

HIGHIndustry Concentration

Nearly all revenues are generated from life sciences customers; regulatory changes such as drug pricing legislation, consolidation, bankruptcy of early-stage customers, and changes in sales and marketing practices, including the expected roughly 10% reduction in sales representatives, could reduce demand.

MEDIUMGrowth Rate

The filing states Veeva expects its longer-term total revenue and subscription services revenue growth rates to decline; for the FY2021 year to date (12 months ended Jan 31, 2021), revenue was $1.47B, up 32.7% versus the prior-year year-to-date period, but historical growth rates are not indicative of future performance.

MEDIUMCustomer Concentration

Top 10 customers accounted for 36% of total revenues in FY2021; the loss of one or more key customers, or their failure to renew or expand user subscriptions, could significantly impact revenue growth, reputation, and ability to obtain new customers.

MEDIUMPBC Conversion

On February 1, 2021, Veeva became a Delaware public benefit corporation, the first publicly traded company to convert; the board must balance stockholder financial interests, stakeholder interests, and the public benefit purpose, may make decisions that do not maximize short-term stockholder value, and limited case law creates legal uncertainty.

MEDIUMData Privacy

Increasingly complex data protection and privacy regulations, including HIPAA, CCPA, CPRA, GDPR, and the invalidation of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, create compliance burdens; Veeva Crossix processes de-identified health data and state laws on de-identified information create uncertainty and potential liabilities.

Subscription Revenue Retention
124%
Total Customers
993
Veeva Commercial Cloud Customers
432
Veeva Vault Customers
852
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
38.6%

Total Customers

24 quarters
993
Q4 FY2021+4.5%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
38.6%
Q4 FY2021-2.6pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.