Summary
Veeva Systems closed the quarter ended April 30, 2021 with total revenues of $433.6 million, up 28.6% from $337.1 million one year earlier. Gross profit rose 31.0% to $317.4 million, lifting gross margin to 73.2% from 71.9%. Operating income of $128.4 million was up 46.7%, and operating margin expanded to 29.6% from 26.0%. Net income of $115.6 million increased 33.5%, and diluted EPS came in at $0.71 versus $0.54.
The non-GAAP picture looked much the same. Non-GAAP operating income was $181.4 million, up 40% from $129.7 million, and non-GAAP net income was $146.9 million. Non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share moved to $0.91 from $0.66 a year earlier. The gap between the two sets of numbers is mostly stock-based compensation and purchased intangible amortization, which management strips out.
Cash generation was the standout. Operating cash flow for the quarter was $478.4 million, up 69.5% from $282.2 million, which Veeva tied to increased sales and the collections behind them. The first quarter is seasonally the strongest for cash inflows because of annual subscription billings and related collections. Deferred revenue, current portion, stood at $608.7 million, up 29.4% from $470.3 million a year earlier. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $2.2 billion at April 30, 2021.
Growth kept coming from new logos as well as existing accounts. Veeva added a record 59 new customers in the quarter and now serves more than 1,000 customers in total. Vault Quality had an outstanding quarter with record bookings for the Veeva Vault Quality Suite, and the company signed its sixth Vault QMS win with a top 20 pharmaceutical company, that customer's first Veeva Development Cloud application. The product push continued with the industry's first Quality Reference Model, built on experience from more than 300 Vault QualityDocs deployments. Vault accounted for 51% of subscription services revenues and 53% of total revenues in the quarter, with Commercial Cloud taking the rest. The filing repeats that Vault's share is expected to keep rising.
Guidance covers both the next quarter and the full fiscal year. For the fiscal second quarter ending July 31, 2021, Veeva guides non-GAAP operating income of $175 million to $177 million and non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share of $0.85 to $0.86. For the fiscal year ending January 31, 2022, the outlook calls for non-GAAP operating income of about $710 million and non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share of approximately $3.49. The company does not give GAAP targets for operating income or per-share earnings because items such as stock-based compensation are hard to estimate.
The biggest risk in the filing is structural. Veeva expects life sciences companies to reduce sales representative headcount by roughly 10% over the next one to two years, which could pressure demand for Veeva CRM and other Commercial Cloud applications. Management also expects the growth rate of total revenues and subscription services revenues to decline in the future, while spending on hiring, research and development, and sales capacity keeps climbing, so operating expenses should rise in absolute dollars and slightly as a share of revenue. Travel and entertainment costs are expected to start rising again in the second half of the fiscal year.
Other items worth watching include COVID-19 disruption to customer spending, travel and events, competition and pricing pressure, consolidation among life sciences customers, the loss of a large customer, and security or data breaches. Veeva also carries a remaining salesforce.com purchase commitment of $35 million that must be met by September 1, 2025 under an agreement requiring minimum orders of $500 million, and the company converted to a Delaware public benefit corporation on February 1, 2021, which changes how directors weigh stakeholder interests.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2022 | Q4 FY2021 | QoQ | Q1 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $433.6M | $396.8M | +9.3% | $337.1M | +28.6% |
| Gross profit | $317.4M | $282.9M | +12.2% | $242.2M | +31.0% |
| Gross margin | 73.2% | 71.3% | +1.9 pp | 71.8% | +1.4 pp |
| Research & development | $83.2M | $81.9M | +1.6% | $62.2M | +33.7% |
| Sales & marketing | $64.6M | $62.1M | +4.0% | $55.8M | +15.9% |
| General & administrative | $41.2M | $40.0M | +2.8% | $36.7M | +12.2% |
| Total operating expenses | $189.0M | $184.1M | +2.7% | $154.7M | +22.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | $128.4M | $98.8M | +29.9% | $87.6M | +46.7% |
| Operating margin | 29.6% | 24.9% | +4.7 pp | 26.0% | +3.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $115.6M | $102.9M | +12.3% | $86.6M | +33.5% |
| Net margin | 26.6% | 25.9% | +0.7 pp | 25.7% | +1.0 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.71 | $0.64 | +$0.07 | $0.54 | +$0.17 |
| Customers | 719 | — | — | — | — |
Risks
Restrictions by third-party data providers, especially IQVIA, limit customers' ability to upload healthcare professional and healthcare organization data and prescription drug sales data into Veeva applications such as Veeva Network Customer Master, Veeva Nitro, and Veeva Andi. IQVIA has publicly stated it will deny requests for new IQVIA data types in Veeva applications, and in 2020 a significant Veeva CRM customer launched a project to implement IQVIA's competitive software for portions of its CRM users, with scope that may expand.
Veeva faces established and potential competitors including IQVIA for Commercial Cloud, IQVIA, Dassault Systemes, OpenText, and Oracle for Vault applications, and non-life-sciences cloud platforms. Some competitors have greater resources, and active litigation with IQVIA and Medidata increases competitive and legal pressure.
Veeva CRM and portions of its multichannel CRM applications rely on salesforce.com's Salesforce Platform. The agreement expires September 1, 2025, salesforce.com can terminate in specified circumstances, and the agreement limits Veeva CRM sales to drug makers in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries. MD&A reports a remaining salesforce.com purchase commitment of $35 million as of April 30, 2021.
The top 10 customers accounted for 36% of total revenues in each of the fiscal years ended January 31, 2021, 2020, and 2019. Loss of a key customer or failure to renew or expand subscriptions could significantly slow revenue growth, and large renewals face increasing purchasing scrutiny.
Nearly all revenues come from life sciences customers, exposing Veeva to life sciences consolidation, regulatory changes, and market practice shifts. Veeva expects life sciences companies to reduce sales representatives by roughly 10% over the next one to two years, which could negatively impact Veeva CRM and other Commercial Cloud applications.
Veeva expects its longer-term total revenue and subscription services revenue growth rates to decline, and it expects operating expenses to increase in absolute dollars and possibly as a percentage of revenue. MD&A states subscription services revenues grew 26% in the quarter ended April 30, 2021, while total revenues rose 28.6% year over year, and future cost increases could pressure operating margin.
COVID-19 remains uncertain despite not being materially negative to date; it could lead to customer requests for lengthened payment terms or less favorable billing terms. Longer-term shifts to virtual meetings may reduce demand for core CRM if life sciences customers cut sales representatives, even as demand for remote-interaction products may rise.
Veeva has limited experience selling newer offerings including Veeva Data Cloud, MyVeeva for Patients, and MyVeeva for Doctors. If these newer solutions do not gain timely market traction, the growth rate of revenues and operating results will be adversely affected.
Veeva handles personal health and clinical trial data and data products such as Veeva Crossix. Compliance with HIPAA, CCPA/CPRA, GDPR, and evolving state and non-U.S. privacy rules is complex; after invalidation of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, Veeva relies solely on EU Standard Contractual Clauses for certain transfers. Non-compliance could cause fines, claims, and reduced demand.
Veeva converted to a Delaware public benefit corporation on February 1, 2021, the first publicly traded company to do so. Directors must balance stockholder financial interests, stakeholder interests, and the public benefit purpose, which may lead to decisions that do not maximize short-term stockholder value and creates limited legal precedent and possible litigation risk.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Total Customers
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VEEVA SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.