Summary
Varonis ended fiscal 2024 with a quarter that showed modest top-line growth but a much wider GAAP loss. Fourth-quarter revenue was $158.5 million, up 2.9% from $154.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $551.0 million, up 10.4% from $499.2 million. Gross profit was $132.5 million in the quarter, down 1.7% from $134.8 million a year earlier, and full-year gross profit rose 6.9% to $457.1 million. The quarter's gross margin slipped to 83.6% from 87.4%, a decline of 3.9 percentage points. Full-year gross margin was 83.0%, down 2.7 percentage points from 85.6%.
Operating loss widened sharply in the quarter, to $17.6 million from $5.2 million. The quarterly operating margin fell to -11.1% from -3.4%. Net loss for the quarter was $13.0 million, compared with $0.9 million in the prior-year quarter. For the full year, the operating loss was roughly flat at $117.7 million, and the full-year operating margin improved to -21.4% from -23.5%. Full-year net loss narrowed 5.1% to $95.8 million from $100.9 million. Diluted EPS for the full year improved to -$0.86 from -$0.92.
Cash generation improved. Operating cash flow was $24.3 million in the quarter, up 132.4% from $10.4 million. Full-year operating cash flow was $115.2 million, up 93.9% from $59.4 million. Capital expenditures were $4.4 million in the quarter, up 102.0% from $2.2 million, and $6.7 million for the full year, up 31.3%. Deferred revenue ended the year at $290.1 million, up 60.2% from $181.0 million a year earlier. RPO was $729.7 million, up 93.0% from $378.2 million. ARR, a non-GAAP KPI, was $641.9 million, up 18% year over year, and SaaS represented approximately 53% of total ARR. Management said SaaS crossed a majority of total ARR for the first time and highlighted an approximately 50% increase in ARR from new customers. The renewal rate stayed above 90% for the year.
Guidance for the first quarter of 2025 calls for year-over-year revenue growth of 14% to 18%, along with a non-GAAP operating loss of $14.0 million to $11.0 million. Non-GAAP net loss per diluted share for the first quarter is guided to a range of $0.06 to $0.04. For full-year 2025, Varonis guides to ARR of $737.0 million to $745.0 million, revenue growth of 11% to 13%, non-GAAP operating income of $0.5 million to $10.5 million, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.13 to $0.17. The full-year free cash flow target is $120.0 million to $125.0 million.
Risks center on the SaaS transition, which management says will be complete by the end of 2025 and has pressured reported revenue because of revenue recognition timing. Term license subscription revenues declined, and maintenance and services revenues declined as customers convert to SaaS. The company also cited variability in renewal timing, the war in the Middle East and potential reserve duty for employees in Israel, foreign exchange fluctuations, and execution risks around large transactions and new product introductions. Liquidity remains a focus, and Varonis issued convertible notes in 2024. The MD&A states that existing cash and equivalents, short-term marketable securities, short-term deposits and cash flow from operations should fund operations and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2024 | Q3 FY2024 | QoQ | Q4 FY2023 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $158.5M | $148.1M | +7.1% | $154.1M | +2.9% |
| Gross profit | $132.5M | $124.1M | +6.8% | $134.8M | -1.7% |
| Gross margin | 83.6% | 83.8% | -0.2 pp | 87.5% | -3.9 pp |
| Research & development | $50.5M | $53.5M | -5.4% | $48.1M | +5.0% |
| Sales & marketing | $76.1M | $71.4M | +6.6% | $70.6M | +7.9% |
| General & administrative | $23.3M | $22.9M | +2.1% | $21.3M | +9.7% |
| Total operating expenses | $150.0M | $147.7M | +1.6% | $140.0M | +7.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$17.6M | -$23.6M | +25.8% | -$5.2M | -234.7% |
| Operating margin | -11.1% | -16.0% | +4.9 pp | -3.4% | -7.7 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$13.0M | -$18.3M | +29.1% | -$898.0K | -1347.0% |
| Net margin | -8.2% | -12.4% | +4.2 pp | -0.6% | -7.6 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.12 | -$0.16 | +$0.04 | -$0.01 | -$0.11 |
Risks
MD&A says the transition to a SaaS delivery model is expected to negatively impact revenues because SaaS revenue is recognized ratably and that the transition should be complete by the end of 2025. The filing also warns the transition may cause revenue and operating margin fluctuations, and that total revenue grew only 10.4% for the year ended December 31, 2024 despite the shift.
Risk Factors state that channel partners fulfilled substantially all of Varonis sales in 2023 and 2024, agreements are generally non-exclusive and can be terminated on 30 days' notice. Losing a substantial number of channel partners could materially and adversely affect results of operations.
Risk Factors and MD&A highlight that the principal research and development facility is in Israel, the war that began October 7, 2023 has led to a portion of employees being called to active reserve duty, and any deterioration could disrupt operations. Insurance does not cover losses from Middle East security events.
After issuing $460.0 million of 2029 Notes in September 2024, Varonis had approximately $711.5 million outstanding aggregate principal amount of Notes as of December 31, 2024. Risk Factors say this indebtedness may limit business flexibility, borrowing capacity, and cash flow, while conversion of Notes could dilute stockholders.
Reported figures show gross margin fell to 83.0% for the year ended December 31, 2024 from 85.6% in the prior year, down 2.7 percentage points, and current quarter gross margin fell 3.9 percentage points. MD&A attributes the pressure to higher third-party hosting costs and increased customer success headcount for the SaaS transition.
Risk Factors cite prolonged economic uncertainty, inflationary pressure, higher interest rates, tariffs, and political instability as factors that can lengthen sales cycles and reduce IT spending. MD&A notes customer buying pattern changes including budgetary tightening and additional scrutiny on enterprise spending due to higher inflation and interest rates.
Risk Factors say that as Varonis augments functionality with AI security, insider threat detection, and user behavior analytics, it may face increased perceived and real competition from other security, classification, and cloud-focused technologies. More established competitors could have greater name recognition, sales resources, and lower costs, leading to price cuts and reduced gross margins.
Risk Factors detail rapidly evolving privacy and data protection laws including GDPR, CCPA, CPRA, and numerous new U.S. state laws, plus data localization rules that may deter cloud adoption. Noncompliance could lead to substantial fines, operational costs, and required changes to data handling or software features.
Risk Factors state the SaaS transition has increased hiring and retention complexity for sales personnel, new sales force members can take up to 12 months to reach expected productivity, and competition for engineers is intense, particularly in Israel. The company also depends on the continued services of co-founder and CEO Yakov Faitelson.
Risk Factors say public sector sales depend on government budgetary cycles and funding authorizations, and delays or reductions can adversely affect demand. The January 20, 2025 executive order establishing the Department of Government Efficiency adds uncertainty around U.S. federal budgets and could delay customer purchasing decisions.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
Renewal Rate
Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
SaaS ARR as % of Total ARR
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VARONIS SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.