VARONIS SYSTEMS INC

VARONIS SYSTEMS INC Q4 FY2023 earnings

VRNS

Quarter ended Dec 2023.

← Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024 →
Revenue
$154.1M
+8.1% YoY
Gross margin
87.5%
-0.6 pp YoY
Operating margin
-3.4%
+3.6 pp YoY
Net income
-$898.0K
+91.6% YoY

Summary

Varonis Systems ended fiscal 2023 with a fourth quarter that showed steady top-line growth and a narrower loss. Total revenue for the quarter was $154.1 million, up 8.1% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $499.2 million, up 5.4% from the prior year. GAAP operating loss for the quarter narrowed to $5.2 million from $10.0 million in the prior-year quarter. For the full year, the GAAP operating loss narrowed to $117.2 million from $121.2 million. Net loss for the quarter narrowed to $0.9 million from $10.7 million. Full-year net loss narrowed to $100.9 million from $124.5 million. Diluted loss per share for the full year was -$0.92, compared with -$1.14 in the prior year. Those figures show revenue growth and narrower losses, though the company still reported a GAAP operating loss and a net loss for both periods.

The SaaS transition remains a central theme in the quarter's disclosures. Annual recurring revenue reached $543.0 million at year-end, up 17% year over year. SaaS ARR was approximately 23% of total ARR. In the fourth quarter, SaaS mix was 66%, compared with the company's guidance of 60%. Management said the SaaS platform demand and existing customer conversions drove that mix, and it now expects to complete the SaaS transition by the end of 2026, one year earlier than the initial outlook. That shift creates revenue recognition headwinds because SaaS revenue is recognized ratably, while on-premises subscription licenses are recognized at delivery. Remaining performance obligations were $378.2 million as of December 31, 2023, and the company expects to recognize about 57% of that amount as revenue over the next 12 months, with the remainder later. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $181.0 million, up 63.8% from $110.6 million a year earlier. The company also said its renewal rate continued to be over 90% for 2023.

Cash generation improved sharply. Operating cash flow for the quarter was $10.4 million, up from $3.4 million in the prior-year quarter. For the full year, operating cash flow was $59.4 million, up from $11.9 million. Free cash flow for the full year was $54.3 million, compared with $0.5 million in the prior year. Capital expenditures for the quarter were $2.2 million, down from $3.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year capital expenditures were $5.1 million, down from $11.4 million. Gross margin for the quarter was 87.4%, down 0.6 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Full-year gross margin was 85.6%, up 0.4 percentage points from the prior year. Operating margin for the quarter was negative 3.4%, up 3.6 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Full-year operating margin was negative 23.5%, up 2.1 percentage points from the prior year. Non-GAAP operating income was $27.2 million for the quarter, compared with $26.0 million in the prior-year quarter, and $28.7 million for the full year, compared with $29.5 million in the prior year. Non-GAAP net income was $34.3 million for the quarter and $45.6 million for the full year, compared with $26.1 million and $22.6 million in the prior-year periods.

Guidance for the first quarter of 2024 calls for year-over-year revenue growth of 3% to 7%. The company expects a non-GAAP operating loss of $15.0 million to $13.0 million and a non-GAAP net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.10 to $0.09, based on 110.1 million basic and diluted shares outstanding. For full-year 2024, Varonis guides to ARR of $617.0 million to $625.0 million, or growth of 14% to 15%; free cash flow of $70.0 million to $75.0 million; revenue growth of 7% to 9%; non-GAAP operating income of $7.5 million to $12.5 million; and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.11 to $0.13, based on 127.7 million diluted shares outstanding. The main risks include a tougher macroeconomic backdrop, higher inflation and interest rates, foreign exchange pressure from a weaker Euro and Pound Sterling, and the exit of the Russia business. The company also flagged longer sales cycles, budgetary tightening, the revenue recognition headwinds from the SaaS transition, competition, the timing of large deals, and instability in the Middle East, where some employees have been called to active reserve duty. Those factors could pressure revenue growth and make the 2024 targets harder to reach.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2024$111.0M – $115.0M
Midpoint$113.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2023-26.7%
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+5.3%
Q1 2024
Non-GAAP operating loss($15.0) million - ($13.0) million
Non-GAAP net loss per basic and diluted share($0.10) - ($0.09)
Full Year 2024
ARR$617.0 million - $625.0 million
Free cash flow$70.0 million - $75.0 million
Revenues$536.0 million - $546.0 million
Non-GAAP operating income$7.5 million - $12.5 million
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$0.11 - $0.13
by the end of 2026
SaaS transition timelinecomplete by the end of 2026
coming year
SaaS uptakeaccelerate in dollar terms

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023QoQQ4 FY2022YoY
Revenue$154.1M$122.3M+26.0%$142.6M+8.1%
Gross profit$134.8M$104.9M+28.4%$125.6M+7.3%
Gross margin87.5%85.8%+1.7 pp88.1%-0.6 pp
Research & development$48.1M$44.8M+7.4%$45.0M+6.9%
Sales & marketing$70.6M$68.6M+2.9%$71.8M-1.7%
General & administrative$21.3M$20.6M+3.1%$18.8M+13.3%
Total operating expenses$140.0M$134.1M+4.4%$135.6M+3.3%
Operating income (loss)-$5.2M-$29.1M+82.0%-$10.0M+47.5%
Operating margin-3.4%-23.8%+20.4 pp-7.0%+3.6 pp
Net income (loss)-$898.0K-$23.0M+96.1%-$10.7M+91.6%
Net margin-0.6%-18.8%+18.2 pp-7.5%+7.0 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.01-$0.21+$0.20-$0.10+$0.09

Risks

HIGHSaaS Transition

The company is transitioning to a predominantly SaaS delivery model. MD&A states it expects revenues to be negatively impacted by revenue recognition accounting treatment headwinds associated with increasing SaaS mix and existing customer conversions to SaaS; as of December 31, 2023, SaaS was approximately 23% of total ARR. If the transition fails to yield expected benefits, results of operations could be negatively impacted.

HIGHMacroeconomic

Prolonged economic uncertainty, higher inflation and interest rates, and weakness in the Euro and Pound Sterling have caused budgetary tightening and longer sales cycles, especially in Europe. MD&A states operations were negatively impacted by these conditions during 2022 and throughout 2023, and the trend may continue.

HIGHIsrael Operations

The war in Israel that began on October 7, 2023 has led to a portion of employees being called to active reserve duty, and the principal R&D facility is located in Israel. Insurance does not cover losses from Middle East security events, and continued conflict or expansion could disrupt operations.

HIGHChannel Concentration

In 2023, channel partners fulfilled substantially all of the company's sales. The agreements are generally non-exclusive and may be terminated on 30 days' notice, so loss of a substantial number of channel partners or failure to recruit replacements could materially harm revenue.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Risk factors state the majority of sales are made during the last three weeks of every quarter, and large transactions have longer and less predictable sales cycles. The SaaS transition and ratable revenue recognition may also cause significant variation in reported revenues.

MEDIUMCompetition

The company may face increased competition from security and cloud-focused technologies as it expands into insider threat detection, user behavior analytics, and cloud coverage. Larger competitors could have greater resources, leading to price cuts, longer sales cycles, lower renewal rates, or loss of market share.

MEDIUMCredit Risk

Trade receivables are subject to collection and credit risks, and multi-year subscription commitments may be invoiced over multiple reporting periods. Significant bankruptcies among customers and resellers could negatively impact revenues and cash flows.

MEDIUMDebt Obligations

As of December 31, 2023, $253.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2025 Notes was outstanding. This debt may limit flexibility, require substantial cash flow for debt service, and conversion could dilute existing stockholders.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The SaaS transition and expanded product selling have increased complexity in finding, hiring, and retaining qualified sales force members, and it can take up to 12 months for a new salesperson to meet expectations. Competition for engineers and sales personnel, particularly in Israel, is intense.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Evolving global data privacy and localization laws, including GDPR, CCPA/CPRA, and new state laws that took effect in 2023, impose compliance costs and may inhibit adoption of cloud offerings. Noncompliance could result in fines, lawsuits, or required changes to data handling practices.

MEDIUMTax

The tax benefit for the Israeli subsidiary terminated as of December 31, 2023. Eligible income may be taxed at 16% or, if conditions are not met, the standard 23% rate, which may adversely affect tax expenses and effective tax rates.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q4 ending)
$543.0 million (+17% YoY)
SaaS ARR as a Percentage of Total ARR
approximately 23%
SaaS Mix (Q4)
66%
Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
$378.2 million
Renewal Rate (FY2023)
over 90%
Free Cash Flow (FY2023)
$54.3 million
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q4)
$27.2 million

Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)

13 quarters
$378.2M
Q4 FY2023+45.7%

Non-GAAP Operating Income

9 quarters
$27.2M
Q4 FY2023+2922.2%

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

7 quarters
$543.0M
Q4 FY2023+9.3%

SaaS ARR as a Percentage of Total ARR

6 quarters
~23%
Q4 FY2023

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VARONIS SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.