Summary
Varonis reported fourth quarter revenue of $142.6 million, up 12.7% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $473.6 million, up 21.4%. The quarter's GAAP operating loss narrowed 44.0% to $10.0 million, and the GAAP net loss narrowed 56.9% to $10.7 million. For the full year, the GAAP operating loss widened 22.8% to $121.2 million and the GAAP net loss widened 6.6% to $124.5 million. Diluted EPS for the full year was a loss of $1.14, a wider loss than the prior year by $0.03, or 2.7%. Gross margin in the quarter improved 1.8 percentage points to 88.1%, while full-year gross margin rose 0.5 points to 85.3%.
The operating margin picture was mixed. Fourth quarter operating margin improved 7.1 points to -7.0%, but full-year operating margin slipped 0.3 points to -25.6%. Cash generation improved. Operating cash flow was $3.4 million in the quarter, up 916.0%, and $11.9 million for the full year, up 65.4%. Capital expenditures were $3.8 million in the quarter, down 40.9%, and $11.4 million for the full year, up 8.6%. Deferred revenue, current portion, rose 6.1% to $110.6 million.
Operational momentum centered on the SaaS transition. Annual recurring revenue stood at $465.1 million at year-end, up 20% year over year. Varonis made its flagship Varonis Data Security Platform available as a SaaS on October 31, 2022. The SaaS mix of new business and upsell ARR was approximately 10% in the fourth quarter. Management raised its expectation for that mix to 15% of new business and upsell ARR for the first quarter and full year of 2023, from 5% previously. Customer expansion metrics improved: 78% of customers with 500 employees or more purchased four or more licenses, up from 73%, and 50% purchased six or more licenses, up from 41%. The renewal rate stayed over 90% for the year.
Non-GAAP profitability also grew. Non-GAAP operating income was $26.0 million in the quarter, compared with $22.4 million in the prior-year quarter, and $29.5 million for the full year, compared with $25.2 million in 2021.
Guidance for the first quarter of 2023 points to total revenue growth of 10% to 12%. The company expects a non-GAAP operating loss between $6.0 million and $7.0 million and a non-GAAP net loss per basic and diluted share of $0.04 to $0.05, based on 108.5 million basic and diluted shares outstanding. For the full year 2023, Varonis guides to ARR of $513.0 million to $523.0 million, growth of 10% to 12%, and to total revenue growth of 10% to 12%. It also targets non-GAAP operating income of $36.0 million to $41.0 million, non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.33 to $0.35, based on 127.3 million diluted shares outstanding, and free cash flow of $20.0 million to $25.0 million.
The main risks sit with the economy and the SaaS transition. Management cited higher inflation and interest rates, a general economic slowdown, and the weaker Euro and Pound Sterling. It also pointed to the exit of the Russia business in the first quarter of 2022, longer sales cycles, budgetary tightening, and foreign currency swings. Those conditions can pressure new business and renewals while the company shifts to a predominantly SaaS-based model. Competition, the ability to close large transactions consistently, and the execution of that transition remain watch items.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2022 | Q3 FY2022 | QoQ | Q4 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $142.6M | $123.3M | +15.7% | $126.6M | +12.7% |
| Gross profit | $125.6M | $106.1M | +18.4% | $109.2M | +15.0% |
| Gross margin | 88.1% | 86.0% | +2.0 pp | 86.3% | +1.8 pp |
| Research & development | $45.0M | $44.5M | +1.2% | $40.1M | +12.1% |
| Sales & marketing | $71.8M | $69.8M | +2.8% | $67.7M | +6.1% |
| General & administrative | $18.8M | $17.4M | +7.9% | $19.2M | -2.3% |
| Total operating expenses | $135.6M | $131.7M | +3.0% | $127.0M | +6.7% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$10.0M | -$25.6M | +60.9% | -$17.8M | +44.0% |
| Operating margin | -7.0% | -20.8% | +13.7 pp | -14.1% | +7.1 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$10.7M | -$28.7M | +62.6% | -$24.9M | +56.9% |
| Net margin | -7.5% | -23.3% | +15.8 pp | -19.7% | +12.2 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.10 | -$0.26 | +$0.16 | -$0.24 | +$0.14 |
Risks
MD&A states EMEA operations were negatively impacted by inflation, weaker Euro and Pound Sterling, and the exit of the Russia business, while Q4 2022 U.S. results were negatively impacted by higher inflation and interest rates and a general economic slowdown. Customer buying patterns changed with increased budgetary tightening and longer sales cycles, a trend expected to continue; FY2022 YTD revenue still rose 21.4% to $473.63M but FY2022 YTD operating loss widened 22.8% to $121.23M.
MD&A says the company plans to transition to a predominantly SaaS-based company over the next several years after making the Varonis Data Security Platform available as SaaS on October 31, 2022. Risk factors warn this may cause revenue and operating margins to fluctuate more than anticipated, create customer confusion, pressure pricing and renewal rates, and increase sales force turnover; FY2022 YTD revenue rose 21.4% to $473.63M but FY2022 YTD operating loss widened 22.8% to $121.23M.
MD&A notes the majority of sales occur in the last three weeks of each quarter and that large transactions make timing less predictable, while EMEA and Q4 2022 U.S. buying patterns showed longer sales cycles from budgetary tightening. A shortfall in quarter-end closings could disproportionately harm quarterly results because expenses are relatively fixed in the short term.
Risk factors state that in 2022 channel partners fulfilled substantially all of the company's sales and that contracts generally allow partners to terminate for any reason upon 30 days notice. The loss of a substantial number of channel partners, or failure to recruit additional partners, could materially and adversely affect results.
Risk factors say the company may face increased perceived and real competition as it expands into insider threat detection, user behavior analytics, classification, and cloud coverage, and that a more established company targeting its market could lead to price cuts, reduced gross margins, longer sales cycles, and lower renewal rates.
Risk factors say the SaaS transition has increased complexity in finding, hiring, and retaining qualified sales force members, and that the sales force may struggle with the transition, leading to increased turnover and lower headcount. It can take up to 12 months before a new sales force member is trained and operating at expected levels.
Risk factors highlight rapidly evolving privacy and data protection requirements, including the CPRA effective January 1, 2023, new Virginia, Colorado, Utah, and Connecticut laws in 2023, GDPR, Brexit-related UK uncertainty, and data localization laws. Compliance costs may increase and these rules may inhibit cloud adoption or restrict data handling.
As of December 31, 2022, the Israeli subsidiary's Beneficiary Enterprise tax benefit terminated, and if it fails to meet conditions its Israeli operations could be subject to the standard 23% corporate tax rate. This may adversely affect tax expenses and effective tax rates.
Risk factors say the company has operations in Israel, Ukraine, and Brazil, and its principal R&D facility is in Israel, subject to armed conflict, terror activity, and military reserve duty call-ups. The company also exited its Russia business in 2022 due to the war and related sanctions, adding regulatory risk and compliance costs.
Risk factors state customers are not required to renew subscriptions and renewal rates may decline due to pricing, competitive offerings, customer satisfaction, or reductions in customer spending. MD&A notes renewal rate continued to be over 90% for FY2022, but maintenance and services revenues declined and are expected to continue to decline.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Annual Recurring Revenue
Customers with 500+ employees purchasing 4+ licenses
Customers with 500+ employees purchasing 6+ licenses
SaaS mix of new business and upsell ARR
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VARONIS SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.