Summary
Varonis Systems reported second quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $180.0 million, up 18.3% from $152.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 12.1% to $135.5 million, but gross margin fell to 75.3%, down 4.2 percentage points. The operating loss widened to $40.6 million from $36.6 million. Net loss widened to $46.8 million from $35.8 million, and diluted EPS was -$0.41 compared with -$0.32. Those GAAP results reflect a business still absorbing the cost of its SaaS transition.
The revenue mix continues to shift. SaaS ARR reached $726.0 million at June 30, 2026, up 52% year over year. SaaS ARR excluding conversions was $598.1 million, up 25%. SaaS ARR from new logos grew more than 20%. RPO was $1.08 billion, up 24.5%. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $420.2 million, up 30.2%. Management attributed the mix shift to customer conversions from self-hosted and term license products to SaaS. The company also reported a SaaS renewal rate above 90% for the six months ended June 30, 2026. That metric matters because the self-hosted end-of-life is set for December 31, 2026.
Cash generation was mixed. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $80.1 million, down 10.3% from $89.3 million. Free cash flow was $69.1 million, compared with $82.7 million. Adjusted free cash flow was $81.0 million, compared with $84.3 million. Capital expenditures were $4.38 million in the quarter, up 29.7%, and $9.35 million for the six months, up 63.6%. The company reported DSO of 78 for the quarter and 80 for the six months. Management said the cash flow decline reflected lower deferred revenue and higher prepaid expenses, including deferred commissions, in the first half.
Guidance points to continued growth. For the third quarter of 2026, Varonis expects revenue of $185.0 million to $188.0 million, or year-over-year growth of 14% to 16%. It also guided to SaaS ARR growth of 22% to 23% excluding conversions, non-GAAP operating income of $2.5 million to $3.5 million, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.02 to $0.03 on 131.1 million diluted shares. For full year 2026, the company expects SaaS ARR of $819.0 million to $850.0 million, or growth of 28% to 33%, and SaaS ARR growth of 20% to 21% excluding conversions. Full-year free cash flow is guided to $105.0 million to $110.0 million. Revenue is guided to $735.0 million to $739.0 million, or growth of 18% to 19%. Non-GAAP operating income is guided to $11.0 million to $13.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share is guided to $0.14 to $0.15 on 131.5 million diluted shares. The company raised its full-year SaaS ARR excluding conversions growth outlook to 21% at the midpoint, a $5 million raise over last quarter.
Risks remain. The self-hosted end-of-life on December 31, 2026 could create revenue variability as remaining customers either convert to SaaS or leave. Varonis also cites competition, longer sales cycles, the timing of large transactions, foreign exchange shifts, and the convertible notes. Cybersecurity breaches, global conflicts, and difficulty hiring sales personnel are other named risks. The company has been active on acquisitions, adding Cyral for database activity monitoring, SlashNext for email and collaboration security, and AllTrue.ai for AI system security. Those deals expand the platform but bring integration work and higher amortization. The company expects term license subscription and maintenance and services revenues to keep declining as the SaaS model takes over.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | Q1 FY2026 | QoQ | Q2 FY2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $180.0M | $173.1M | +4.0% | $152.2M | +18.3% |
| Gross profit | $135.5M | $131.6M | +3.0% | $120.9M | +12.1% |
| Gross margin | 75.3% | 76.0% | -0.7 pp | 79.5% | -4.2 pp |
| Research & development | $73.3M | $69.8M | +5.1% | $56.2M | +30.4% |
| Sales & marketing | $79.0M | $80.3M | -1.7% | $76.6M | +3.1% |
| General & administrative | $23.8M | $25.9M | -8.2% | $24.6M | -3.3% |
| Total operating expenses | $176.1M | $176.0M | +0.1% | $157.5M | +11.9% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$40.6M | -$44.5M | +8.7% | -$36.6M | -11.2% |
| Operating margin | -22.6% | -25.7% | +3.1 pp | -24.0% | +1.4 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$46.8M | -$36.9M | -27.0% | -$35.8M | -30.7% |
| Net margin | -26.0% | -21.3% | -4.7 pp | -23.5% | -2.5 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.41 | -$0.32 | -$0.09 | -$0.32 | -$0.09 |
Risks
Gross margin fell to 75.3% in FY2026 Q2 from 79.5% in FY2025 Q2, down 4.2 percentage points, and was down 3.5 percentage points year to date, driven by a $6.4 million increase in third-party hosting costs, higher customer success headcount and $2.5 million more developed technology intangible amortization. MD&A expects continued margin pressure as SaaS hosting and customer success costs grow.
The company announced end-of-life for its self-hosted business effective December 31, 2026, which management says will increase uncertainty with remaining term license customers and make revenues more difficult to predict. Term license subscription revenues fell 87.1% in FY2026 Q2 to $4.2 million and maintenance and services revenues fell 70.2%, with management expecting these to continue to decline.
Following the AllTrue.ai acquisition and expanded AI security, insider threat and classification capabilities, Varonis says it now competes more directly with vendors focused on AI security, AI governance and risk management, as well as DSPM, data discovery and cloud security. The filing also warns that partnership and collaboration discussions may let counterparties use shared roadmap knowledge to accelerate competing offerings.
The principal research and development facility is in Israel, which is currently in a war with uncertain duration and scope, and some employees have been called to active reserve duty. The filing states insurance does not cover losses from Middle East security events, and sanctions and export controls on Russia and evolving AI-related regulation add compliance costs.
The filing states the majority of sales are typically made in the last three weeks of each quarter, conversions of OPS customers to SaaS can take longer than acquiring new customers, and the end-of-life transition adds unpredictability. Fixed short-term expense levels mean even a small revenue shortfall could disproportionately hurt quarterly results.
Management notes changes in customer buying patterns including budgetary tightening and additional scrutiny on enterprise spending from a higher inflation and interest rate environment, plus tariff-related and European economic uncertainty that could lengthen sales cycles. The risk factors also cite potential government shutdowns and debt ceiling disputes as demand risks.
Channel partners fulfilled substantially all of the company's sales in 2025 and the six months ended June 30, 2026, and agreements are generally non-exclusive and terminable on 30 days' notice. Loss of a substantial number of channel partners or failure to recruit new ones could materially harm results.
A securities class action lawsuit was filed against the company and certain executive officers in January 2026, which the filing says could subject it to substantial costs, divert management attention and increase directors and officers insurance premiums.
The more consultative SaaS sales motion makes hiring and onboarding harder, with new sales personnel taking up to 12 months to reach expected productivity, and competition for talent is intense particularly in Israel. The filing warns that a decline in the stock price or changes to equity programs could reduce the attractiveness of compensation.
As of June 30, 2026 the company has $460.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2029 Notes outstanding, which may limit flexibility and require a substantial portion of cash flow for debt service. Conversion of the notes could dilute existing stockholders and their fundamental change and capped call provisions add complexity and counterparty risk.
Evolving and non-uniform privacy and data protection regimes, including the CCPA and CPRA, state laws, GDPR and the UK Data (Use and Access) Act 2025, raise compliance costs and may require product or business changes. The filing notes EU-US Data Privacy Framework challenges and appeals remain possible, and data localization laws may deter cloud adoption.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
Non-GAAP Operating Income
SaaS ARR
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from VARONIS SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q2 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.