Summary
UiPath reported revenue of $418.4 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 17.3% from $356.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 16.6% to $341.5 million from $292.8 million. The bigger change came lower down the income statement. GAAP operating income was $28.0 million against an operating loss of $16.4 million a year earlier. Net income was $22.5 million against a net loss of $22.6 million. Diluted earnings per share was $0.04 against a loss of $0.04 per share. Management called it the company's first quarter of GAAP profitability in its history and credited operating discipline across the business rather than a one-time item.
GAAP gross margin was 81.6%, down 0.5 percentage points from 82.1%. Operating margin swung to 6.7% from negative 4.6%. On a non-GAAP basis, gross margin was 83%, down from 84%, while non-GAAP operating income was $92.5 million against $69.6 million and non-GAAP operating margin was 22% against 20%. Cost of revenue grew faster than revenue, driven by higher third-party subcontractor costs in professional services and higher hosting and software services costs in subscription services. Expense discipline covered the rest. Sales and marketing expense rose, research and development and general and administrative expense both declined, and stock-based compensation expense fell year over year. The company strips stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangibles, employer payroll taxes tied to equity transactions and restructuring costs out of its non-GAAP measures.
ARR reached $1,901.2 million at April 30, 2026, up 12% from $1,692.7 million a year earlier. Net new ARR was $49 million, and the dollar-based net retention rate was 109% against 108%. Large customers carried the mix. There were 374 customers with ARR of at least $1 million versus 316, and they accounted for 52% of current period revenue against 47%. Customers with ARR of at least $100,000 numbered 2,624 against 2,365, and they accounted for 87% of current period revenue in both periods. About 30% of the ARR growth rate came from new customers and 70% from existing ones. Remaining performance obligations were $1.41 billion, up 14.8%, and the current portion of deferred revenue was $572.1 million, up 7.8%.
Cash generation held up. Operating cash flow was $131.9 million, up 10.9% from $119.0 million. Capital expenditures were $2.7 million, down 79.1% from $12.8 million. Non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow, which the company calculates by adjusting operating cash flow for equipment purchases, employer payroll taxes on equity transactions and related items, was $130.3 million against $117.1 million. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.42 billion at April 30, 2026. The company also repurchased Class A common stock, spending $243.8 million, and in March 2026 the board authorized a new $500 million repurchase program after the earlier authorizations were fully used.
Guidance puts second-quarter fiscal 2027 ARR at $1.929 billion to $1.934 billion as of July 31, 2026 and non-GAAP operating income at about $75 million. For the full fiscal year 2027, the company guides to ARR of $2.058 billion to $2.063 billion as of January 31, 2027 and non-GAAP operating income of about $430 million. Revenue guidance is also given in ranges for both the second quarter and the full fiscal year. The company states that a reconciliation of non-GAAP operating income guidance to the comparable GAAP measure is not available without unreasonable efforts, because the excluded charges, particularly stock-based compensation, are hard to predict.
The risk list stays long. Macroeconomic shocks, changes in trade and monetary policy, interest rate swings and foreign currency moves can shift demand and muddy period comparisons. The platform depends on third-party cloud infrastructure and large language models, and it competes both with existing vendors and with new, potentially disruptive technologies. Taxes are another swing factor. The provision for income taxes rose, driven by increased U.S. income tax expense after full valuation allowances on U.S. federal and certain state deferred tax assets were released during fiscal 2026. Management sees a reasonable possibility of releasing the remaining U.S. state valuation allowance during fiscal 2027 and the Romania allowance, or a portion of it, during fiscal 2028, which would book a tax benefit in the period of release.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Q4 FY2026 | QoQ | Q1 FY2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $418.4M | $481.1M | -13.0% | $356.6M | +17.3% |
| Gross profit | $341.5M | $407.2M | -16.1% | $292.8M | +16.6% |
| Gross margin | 81.6% | 84.6% | -3.0 pp | 82.1% | -0.5 pp |
| Research & development | $92.9M | $95.2M | -2.4% | $94.8M | -2.0% |
| Sales & marketing | $167.9M | $178.2M | -5.8% | $159.7M | +5.1% |
| General & administrative | $52.7M | $53.5M | -1.6% | $54.7M | -3.6% |
| Total operating expenses | $313.5M | $326.9M | -4.1% | $309.2M | +1.4% |
| Operating income (loss) | $28.0M | $80.3M | -65.1% | -$16.4M | +270.5% |
| Operating margin | 6.7% | 16.7% | -10.0 pp | -4.6% | +11.3 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $22.5M | $104.5M | -78.4% | -$22.6M | +199.9% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 21.7% | -16.3 pp | -6.3% | +11.7 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.04 | $0.19 | -$0.15 | -$0.04 | +$0.08 |
| Customers | 184,953 | 10,753 | +1620.0% | 258,847 | -28.5% |
Risks
MD&A's Macroeconomic Environment section cites geopolitical shifts, fluctuating inflation and interest rates, monetary and trade policy changes, and government efficiency initiatives that have disrupted customers, prospective customers, and partners. It adds that foreign currency volatility may impact demand, near-term results, and comparability to prior periods, and that the quarter's other income, net, rose 116% versus the prior-year quarter largely on a $14.8 million increase in foreign currency transaction gains.
Cost of revenue rose 20% in the quarter ended April 30, 2026 versus the prior-year quarter, led by a 30% increase in cost of professional services and other revenue, including $5.3 million of third-party subcontractor costs. MD&A states it expects gross margin to be impacted as more of the customer base deploys via SaaS, with hosting and cloud infrastructure costs rising; gross margin was 81.6% in the current quarter versus 82.1% in the prior-year quarter, down 0.5 pp.
The provision for income taxes rose $15.6 million to $18.4 million for the quarter ended April 30, 2026, driven by increased U.S. income tax expense after the release of full valuation allowances on U.S. Federal and certain U.S. state deferred tax assets during fiscal year 2026. Partial U.S. state and full Romania valuation allowances remain, and their possible release in fiscal 2027 or 2028 would create volatility in the effective tax rate.
The quarter ended April 30, 2026 included a $149.4 million net payment for the acquisition of WorkFusion, plus a $2.4 million increase in the fair value of the contingent consideration liability that partly offset the general and administrative expense decline. MD&A notes future cash payments under acquisition-related contingent consideration arrangements depend on performance outcomes and may be material.
Interest income fell 18% to $10.4 million for the quarter ended April 30, 2026 on a smaller cash and marketable securities balance, which was $1,417.2 million at April 30, 2026 versus $1,689.9 million at January 31, 2026, after $243.8 million of Class A common stock repurchases in the quarter. MD&A states returns on these balances are sensitive to interest rate changes and that rate volatility affects comparability of interest income and the ability to predict profitability.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
ARR
Net New ARR
Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Income
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from UiPath, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2027 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.