Tenable Holdings, Inc.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. Q3 FY2024 earnings

TENB

Quarter ended Sep 2024.

← Q2 FY2024Q4 FY2024 →
Revenue
$227.1M
+12.7% YoY
Gross margin
77.8%
+0.5 pp YoY
Operating margin
-0.9%
+3.0 pp YoY
Net income
-$9.2M
+40.8% YoY

Summary

Tenable Holdings reported third quarter revenue of $227.1 million, up 12.7% from the prior year quarter. For the first nine months of 2024, revenue was $664.3 million, up 13.5% from the prior year period. Calculated current billings, a non-GAAP measure, rose 11% year over year to $248.4 million. Gross profit was $176.6 million, up 13.4%. Gross margin improved to 77.8% from 77.3%. For the year to date, gross profit was $516.1 million, up 14.5%, and gross margin was 77.7%, up 0.7 percentage points. The company narrowed its GAAP operating loss to $2.1 million from $7.9 million in the third quarter of 2023. Operating margin improved to -0.9% from -3.9%.

On the bottom line, GAAP net loss narrowed to $9.2 million from $15.6 million a year ago. GAAP diluted loss per share improved to $0.08 from $0.13. For the nine months, net loss was $38.2 million, down from $56.6 million. Non-GAAP income from operations totaled $45.0 million, up from $36.6 million. Non-GAAP net income was $39.3 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, compared with $27.7 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, in the prior year quarter. Operating cash flow rose 28.8% to $54.6 million from $42.4 million. Year to date, operating cash flow was $136.4 million, up 22.5% from $111.4 million. Unlevered free cash flow reached $60.8 million, compared with $48.2 million, and free cash flow was $52.7 million versus $40.3 million. Capital expenditures were $0.7 million, up from $0.2 million.

Customer metrics showed mixed signals. Tenable added 386 new enterprise platform customers, flat year over year, and 60 net new six-figure customers. The number of customers with $100,000 or more in annual contract value grew 18% to 1,853. The dollar-based net expansion rate slipped to 108% from 111%. Remaining performance obligations were $771.6 million, up 10.7% from $697.2 million. Deferred revenue increased 12.6% to $583.9 million. Tenable sells its platform offerings primarily on a subscription basis, with a one-year term. The company typically uses a two-tiered channel model, selling to distributors who then sell to resellers and end users. During the quarter, Tenable released AI Aware, Vulnerability Intelligence, Exposure Response, and new data security posture management and artificial intelligence security posture management capabilities for Tenable Cloud Security. It also launched Tenable Enclave Security. The board approved a $200 million expansion of the stock repurchase program.

For the fourth quarter of 2024, Tenable guided non-GAAP income from operations to a range of $47.0 million to $49.0 million. Non-GAAP net income is expected between $42.0 million and $44.0 million, with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.33 to $0.35. The company assumes 125.5 million diluted weighted average shares outstanding. For the full year 2024, guidance includes calculated current billings of $957.0 million to $967.0 million. Full year non-GAAP income from operations is projected at $171.8 million to $173.8 million, non-GAAP net income at $149.9 million to $151.9 million, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share at $1.21 to $1.23. Unlevered free cash flow for the year is forecast at $225.0 million to $235.0 million. Management noted that it expects to continue incurring operating losses in the near term and that longer purchasing and approval phases of the sales cycle are expected to continue throughout 2024. The company also flagged potential needs for additional equity or debt financing. Tenable operates in a highly competitive and rapidly changing environment. It expects sales and marketing expense to remain its largest operating expense category for the foreseeable future, and research and development expense to continue to increase annually in absolute dollars. The company also expects its gross margin to fluctuate from period to period depending on the mix of revenue.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2024$229.0M – $233.0M
Midpoint$231.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2024+1.7%
Growth vs Q4 FY2023+8.3%
Q4 2024
Non-GAAP income from operations$47.0 million - $49.0 million
Non-GAAP net income$42.0 million - $44.0 million
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$0.33 - $0.35
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding125.5 million
Full Year 2024
Calculated current billings$957.0 million - $967.0 million
Revenue$893.3 million - $897.3 million
Non-GAAP income from operations$171.8 million - $173.8 million
Non-GAAP net income$149.9 million - $151.9 million
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$1.21 - $1.23
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding123.5 million
Unlevered free cash flow$225.0 million - $235.0 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024QoQQ3 FY2023YoY
Revenue$227.1M$221.2M+2.6%$201.5M+12.7%
Gross profit$176.6M$172.4M+2.4%$155.8M+13.4%
Gross margin77.8%77.9%-0.2 pp77.3%+0.5 pp
Research & development$48.0M$45.1M+6.4%$37.1M+29.6%
Sales & marketing$99.1M$101.1M-2.0%$94.8M+4.6%
General & administrative$31.6M$30.3M+4.2%$31.9M-1.0%
Total operating expenses$178.7M$181.3M-1.4%$163.7M+9.2%
Operating income (loss)-$2.1M-$8.8M+76.4%-$7.9M+73.7%
Operating margin-0.9%-4.0%+3.1 pp-3.9%+3.0 pp
Net income (loss)-$9.2M-$14.6M+36.8%-$15.6M+40.8%
Net margin-4.1%-6.6%+2.5 pp-7.7%+3.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.12+$0.04-$0.13+$0.05
Customers585,404383,875+52.5%498,560+17.4%

Risks

HIGHChannel Concentration

Tenable derived 94% of revenue from subscriptions and perpetual licenses sold through channel partners in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, and Ingram Micro accounted for 34% of revenue in that period (36% in the nine months ended September 30, 2023) and 32% of accounts receivable at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. The Ingram Micro agreement may be terminated on 30 days' written notice, so partner loss or reduced emphasis could materially reduce revenue.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

As a cybersecurity vendor, Tenable may be at increased risk of attacks, and if its solutions fail to detect vulnerabilities, falsely detect them, or suffer a compromise, a significant number of customers and their data could be simultaneously affected. The company also relies on third parties such as AWS and notes that contractual liability limits may prevent full recovery from providers if their systems are disrupted.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

MD&A states the company expects longer purchasing and approval phases of its sales cycle to continue throughout 2024, which can delay deal closings and make calculated current billings variable.

MEDIUMAI Product

The filing adds risk factors for generative AI features including ExposureAI and Tenable AI Assistant, noting output may be inaccurate, flawed, biased, or insecure and that the EU AI Act and other emerging rules may impose compliance obligations and increase litigation or enforcement risk.

MEDIUMCustomer Acquisition

New enterprise platform customers added in the quarter were 386 in both Q3 2024 and Q3 2023, and the $25.6 million quarterly revenue increase included $25.5 million from existing customers at October 1, 2023 versus only $0.1 million from new customers. Flat new customer additions could limit future growth if expansion slows.

LOWRegulatory

The filing highlights climate disclosure regulations, including the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive, California climate legislation, and SEC climate-related disclosure requirements, plus SEC rules requiring material cybersecurity incident disclosure on Form 8-K within four business days. These may increase compliance costs and expose the company to investigations, litigation, and reputational harm.

Calculated Current Billings (Q3)
$248.4 million, up 11% year-over-year
Dollar-Based Net Expansion Rate (LTM)
108%
New Enterprise Platform Customers Added
386
Net New Six-Figure Customers
60
Total Customers
approximately 44,000
Remaining Performance Obligations
$771,561 thousand
Remaining Performance Obligations, Short-Term
$592,351 thousand
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q3)
20%
Free Cash Flow (Q3)
$52,711 thousand
Unlevered Free Cash Flow (Q3)
$60.8 million
Recurring Revenue % of Revenue
96%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

18 quarters
20%
Q3 FY2024+1.0pp

Calculated Current Billings

16 quarters
$248.4M
Q3 FY2024+12.3%

New Enterprise Platform Customers Added

16 quarters
386
Q3 FY2024-5.9%

Unlevered Free Cash Flow

16 quarters
$60.8M
Q3 FY2024+66.6%

Free Cash Flow

15 quarters
$52.7M
Q3 FY2024+83.9%

Net New Six-Figure Customers

15 quarters
60
Q3 FY2024-21.1%

Dollar-Based Net Expansion Rate (LTM)

9 quarters
108%
Q3 FY2024-1.0pp

Recurring Revenue % of Revenue

8 quarters
96%
Q3 FY2024+0.0pp

Remaining Performance Obligations

7 quarters
$771.6M
Q3 FY2024+3.2%

Total Customers

6 quarters
~44.0K
Q3 FY2024

Remaining Performance Obligations, Short-Term

3 quarters
$592.4M
Q3 FY2024+3.6%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.