Quarterly reports
Tenable reported FY2026 Q2 revenue of $268.5 million, up 8.6% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $208.2 million, up 7.9%, while gross margin slipped to 77.5% from 78.0%. The company swung to operating income of $12.4 million from an operating loss in the prior-year quarter.
Tenable opened fiscal 2026 with revenue of $262.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, up 9.6% from $239.1 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose 10.0% to $205.4 million, and gross margin was 78.4%, up 0.3 percentage points from 78.1%.
Tenable closed fiscal 2025 with fourth-quarter revenue of $260.5 million, up 10.5% from the prior-year quarter, and full-year revenue of $999.4 million, up 11.0%. Gross profit was $205.2 million for the quarter, up 11.4%, and the quarterly gross margin improved to 78.8% from 78.2%. Results thin out below that line.
Tenable reported third-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $252.4 million, up 11.2% from a year earlier, and year-to-date revenue of $738.9 million, also up 11.2%. The quarter's GAAP gross profit was $195.7 million, up 10.8% from the prior-year quarter, and year-to-date gross profit was $575.2 million, up 11.5%.
Tenable closed the June 2025 quarter with revenue of $247.3 million, up 11.8% from $221.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025 was $486.4 million, up 11.3% year over year.
Tenable opened fiscal 2025 with double-digit revenue growth but a wider GAAP loss. Revenue rose 10.7% to $239.1 million in the first quarter. Gross profit rose 11.8% to $186.7 million. Gross margin improved 0.7 percentage points to 78.1%. The GAAP operating loss widened to $17.7 million.
Tenable closed fiscal 2024 with a sharp turn toward profitability, even as some customer metrics softened. Fourth-quarter revenue was $235.73 million, up 10.5% from the prior-year quarter, and gross profit was $184.29 million, up 12.0%. Gross margin reached 78.2%, up 1.1 percentage points.
Tenable Holdings reported third quarter revenue of $227.1 million, up 12.7% from the prior year quarter. For the first nine months of 2024, revenue was $664.3 million, up 13.5% from the prior year period. Calculated current billings, a non-GAAP measure, rose 11% year over year to $248.4 million.
Tenable's FY2024 second quarter revenue was $221.24 million, up 13.4% year over year. Gross profit was $172.44 million, up 13.8%, and gross margin was 77.9%, up 0.3 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
Tenable opened fiscal 2024 with revenue of $215.96 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, up 14.4% from $188.84 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 16.5% to $167.03 million, and gross margin improved to 77.3% from 75.9%.
Tenable closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $213.3 million, up 15.5% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $798.7 million, up 16.9%. Gross profit for the quarter was $164.5 million, up 18.0%, and gross margin improved to 77.1%, up 1.6 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
Tenable posted FY2023 third-quarter revenue of $201.5 million, up 15% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $155.8 million, up 14.3%. Operating loss narrowed to $7.9 million from $13.0 million. Net loss narrowed to $15.6 million from $18.7 million.
Tenable reported revenue of $195.0 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2023, up 18.7% from $164.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue was $383.9 million, up 18.6% from $323.7 million. Subscription revenue rose 20% year over year, while perpetual license and maintenance revenue fell 4%.
Tenable opened fiscal 2023 with revenue growth and a wider GAAP loss. Revenue was $188.8 million for the first quarter, up 18.5% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $143.3 million, up 15.2%. Gross margin slipped to 75.9%, down 2.2 percentage points, as cost of revenue grew faster than sales.
Tenable closed fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter revenue of $184.6 million, up 23.9% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $683.2 million, up 26.3%. Gross profit rose 17.9% to $139.4 million in the quarter and 21.5% to $528.4 million for the full year.
Tenable closed the third quarter of fiscal 2022 with revenue of $174.9 million, up 26.1% from the prior-year quarter, and year-to-date revenue of $498.6 million, up 27.1%. Calculated current billings, a non-GAAP metric that tracks upfront customer payments, was $207.3 million for the quarter, up 24% year over year.
Tenable reported revenue of $164.3 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2022, up 26% from $130.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Calculated current billings, a non-GAAP measure of upfront customer payments, came in at $174.1 million, up 27% year over year.
Tenable opened fiscal 2022 with solid top-line growth and wider GAAP losses. Revenue for the first quarter ended March 31, 2022 was $159.4 million, up 29% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose to $124.4 million, up 23.1%, while gross margin slipped to 78.1% from 82.1%.
Tenable closed fiscal 2021 with fourth quarter revenue of $149.0 million, up 26.2% from the prior-year quarter. Full year revenue reached $541.1 million, up 22.9% year over year.
Tenable reported FY2021 third-quarter revenue of $138.7 million, up 23.5% from $112.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose to $111.6 million, up 20.1%. Gross margin slipped to 80.5% from 82.7%, a decline of 2.2 percentage points.
Tenable's fiscal 2021 second quarter grew the top line faster than the bottom line. Revenue was $130.3 million, up 21.5% from $107.2 million in the prior-year quarter. For the six months ended June 30, 2021, revenue was $253.4 million, up 20.8% from $209.9 million.
Tenable opened fiscal 2021 with revenue of $123.2 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2021, up 20.0% year over year. Gross profit rose 20.5% to $101.1 million, and gross margin was 82.1%, up 0.3 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.