SentinelOne, Inc.

SentinelOne, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

S

Quarter ended Apr 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$78.3M
Gross margin
65.3%
Operating margin
-115.4%
Net income
-$89.8M

Summary

SentinelOne opened fiscal 2023 with another triple-digit quarter. Revenue reached $78.3 million in the three months ended April 30, 2022, up 109.3% from $37.4 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose to $51.1 million from $19.1 million, an increase of 167.5%. Gross margin expanded to 65.3% from 51.1%, up 14.2 percentage points. Management credited the gain to higher revenue, increasing scale, and better data processing efficiency.

Annualized recurring revenue grew 110% year over year to $339.0 million as of April 30, 2022, with net new ARR of $47 million. The customer base topped 7,450, up more than 55% from a year earlier, and the company added about 750 customers in the quarter, which it called a record for organic additions. Customers with ARR over $100,000 totaled 591, up 113% from 277. Dollar-based net retention reached a record 131%, above the long-term target of 120%. International revenue represented 33% of total revenue and grew 129% year over year, with particular strength in EMEA. Cloud workload protection was the fastest growing module, up more than 50% sequentially. Management also pointed to its largest ever pipeline, a record quarter for channel deal registrations, and more than 10,000 partner accreditations.

The bottom line is still deeply negative. Operating loss was $90.3 million, wider than the $61.6 million loss a year earlier, and net loss was $89.8 million, wider than $62.6 million. Operating margin improved to -115.4% from -164.8%, a gain of 49.4 percentage points, because revenue grew faster than expenses. Diluted loss per share narrowed to $0.33 from $1.37. Cash used in operating activities was $49.4 million, compared with $30.8 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures, reported as purchases of property and equipment, were $2.8 million, up from $0.8 million. Free cash flow, a separate non-GAAP measure that also deducts capitalized internal-use software, was negative $54.7 million. Deferred revenue stood at $275.6 million, and remaining performance obligations were $372.6 million.

Guidance for the second quarter of fiscal 2023 calls for growth of 107-110% and non-GAAP gross margin of 68-69%, with non-GAAP operating margin of (75)-(73)%. For the full fiscal year 2023, the outlook calls for growth of 97-99%, non-GAAP gross margin of 69-70%, and non-GAAP operating margin of (60)-(55)%. Both periods include the expected results of the Attivo Networks acquisition, which closed on May 3, 2022 for $351.5 million in cash, approximately 6 million shares of common stock, and 378,828 assumed options. Management framed the year as a continuation of hyper growth paired with margin expansion, and said the company is investing for long-term scale while making steady progress toward its profitability targets.

The risk list is long and mostly familiar for a fast-growing security vendor: a limited operating history, a history of losses, intense competition, the difficulty of integrating acquisitions such as Attivo, defects or vulnerabilities in the platform, strain from rapid growth, and the ability to attract and retain customers. The company also flags general market, political, and economic conditions, including the continuing impact of COVID-19 and geopolitical uncertainty, and the risk of securities class action litigation. Longer sales cycles for some prospective customers and delays in professional services tied to the pandemic remain possible. On the product side, SentinelOne reported 100% prevention and 100% detection in the 2022 MITRE ATT&CK evaluation, with the highest analytic coverage at 108 of 109, and it is folding Attivo identity technology into the Singularity XDR platform. The central tension for the year is whether that momentum can hold while the operating loss keeps widening.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$95.0M – $96.0M
Midpoint$95.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+22.0%
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+108.7%
Q2 FY23
Non-GAAP gross margin68-69%
Non-GAAP operating margin(75)-(73)%
Revenue growth107-110% year-over-year
Full FY2023
Revenue$403-407 million
Non-GAAP gross margin69-70%
Non-GAAP operating margin(60)-(55)%
Revenue growth97-99% year-over-year

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$78.3M$65.6M+19.2%——
Gross profit$51.1M$41.4M+23.5%——
Gross margin65.3%63.1%+2.3 pp——
Research & development$45.9M$42.6M+7.6%——
Sales & marketing$60.6M$42.1M+44.0%——
General & administrative$34.9M$27.7M+25.9%——
Total operating expenses$141.4M$112.5M+25.7%——
Operating income (loss)-$90.3M-$71.1M-27.0%——
Operating margin-115.4%-108.3%-7.1 pp——
Net income (loss)-$89.8M-$71.7M-25.3%——
Net margin-114.8%-109.3%-5.5 pp——
Diluted EPS-$0.33-$0.41+$0.08——
Net retention rate131.0%129.0%+2.0 pp——

Risks

HIGHProfitability

The company reported a net loss that widened to $89.8 million for the three months ended April 30, 2022 from $62.6 million in the prior-year quarter, and it expects operating expenses to increase as it invests in growth. It had an accumulated deficit of $711.5 million as of April 30, 2022.

HIGHCompetition

The endpoint security market is intensely competitive and includes CrowdStrike, VMware, Microsoft, Palo Alto Networks, Trellix and Symantec. Competitors may bundle products or lower prices, which could reduce revenue and gross margin and cause loss of market share.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Channel partners generated 91% of revenue for the three months ended April 30, 2022, with Exclusive Networks at 18% and SHI International at 8%. These partner agreements are non-exclusive and may be terminated by either party at any time.

HIGHAcquisition Integration

The company closed the Attivo acquisition on May 3, 2022 for $351.5 million in cash, 6,032,231 Class A shares valued at $195.9 million, and assumed options. Integration may divert management, dilute stockholders, and create unanticipated liabilities or write-offs.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

As a cybersecurity provider, the company faces particularly intense attack efforts, and Russia's invasion of Ukraine may increase state-supported cyberattacks. A breach could lead to regulatory fines, including up to 20 million euros or 4% of annual global turnover under the GDPR.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales cycles are long and unpredictable, especially with large enterprises and government entities, and the company spends substantial resources before a sale is assured. MD&A notes COVID-19 has lengthened the sales cycle for some prospective customers.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The company depends on CEO Tomer Weingarten and other key employees, and competition for cybersecurity personnel is intense in the San Francisco Bay Area and Israel. Headcount grew from over 850 employees as of April 30, 2021 to over 1,400 as of April 30, 2022, increasing hiring and retention demands.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Weak economic conditions, reduced IT spending, inflation, rising interest rates, and geopolitical instability including the conflict in Ukraine could lengthen sales cycles, lower prices, increase channel partner default rates, and slow growth.

MEDIUMRegulatory

International operations expose the company to GDPR and U.K. GDPR obligations, evolving tax rules, sanctions, and data transfer restrictions. Revenue outside the United States represented 33% for the three months ended April 30, 2022.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Customers have no obligation to renew after subscription terms of generally one to three years, and some have elected not to renew. Retention and expansion may decline due to satisfaction, pricing, spending levels, competition, or general economic conditions.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$339.0 million (+110% YoY)
Net New ARR
$47 million
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
131%
Total Customers
over 7,450 (+55% YoY)
Customers with ARR over $100K
591 (+113% YoY)
Customers Added
about 750
Total Revenue
$78.3 million (+109% YoY)
GAAP Gross Margin
65%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
68%
GAAP Operating Margin
(115)%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
(73)%
Free Cash Flow
$(54,733) thousand

Non-GAAP gross margin

15 quarters
68%
Q1 FY2023+6.0pp

Annualized recurring revenue (ARR)

14 quarters
$339.0M
Q1 FY2023+43.0%

Non-GAAP operating margin

13 quarters
(73)%
Q1 FY2023-3.9pp

Free cash flow

12 quarters
-$54.7M
Q1 FY2023+164.7%

Net New ARR

12 quarters
$47.0M
Q1 FY2023+20.5%

Total customers

9 quarters
~7,450
Q1 FY2023+24.2%

Customers Added

5 quarters
about 750
Q1 FY2023+25.0%

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

4 quarters
131%
Q1 FY2023+2.0pp

Customers with ARR over $100K

3 quarters
591
Q1 FY2023+42.1%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from SentinelOne, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.