SEMrush Holdings, Inc.

SEMrush Holdings, Inc. Q1 FY2022 earnings

SEMR

Quarter ended Mar 2022.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$57.1M
+42.8% YoY
Gross margin
79.7%
+1.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
-4.5%
-8.3 pp YoY
Net income
-$2.6M
-274.8% YoY

Summary

Semrush opened fiscal 2022 with revenue of $57.1 million in the first quarter, up 42.8% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $45.5 million, up 45.8%, and gross margin reached 79.7%, up 1.7 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Revenue increased in all regions, and no single customer accounted for more than 10% of revenue. The top line and gross profit grew quickly, but the company swung to an operating loss of $2.6 million and an operating margin of negative 4.5%, down 8.3 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Net loss was $2.6 million, and diluted loss per share was $0.02. The quarter showed strong demand and a higher gross margin, but it also showed the cost of aggressive investment.

Cash generation held up better than earnings. Operating cash flow was $8.0 million, down 10.9% from the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $0.37 million, up 122.9%, and deferred revenue was $47.5 million, up 48.2% from the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow, which the company defines as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment and capitalized software development costs, was $7.4 million, down from $8.7 million. Free cash flow margin was 12.9%, down from 21.8%. Non-GAAP net loss was $1.6 million for the first quarter, compared with non-GAAP net income of $2.1 million a year ago. The deferred revenue increase points to a growing subscription base, even as spending on sales and marketing, research and development, and general and administrative functions pushed the company to a GAAP loss. Cost growth was broad. Customer Support and Customer Success headcount rose 39%, sales and marketing headcount rose 36%, research and development headcount rose 24%, and general and administrative headcount rose 16%.

Customer and product metrics were the strongest part of the release. Semrush ended March 31, 2022 with more than 87,000 paying customers, up approximately 19% from a year ago, and added more than 5,000 customers in the quarter. ARR was $236 million as of March 31, 2022, up 41% year over year. Dollar-based net revenue retention was 127%, up from 126% in the previous quarter. ARR per paying customer was $2,687 as of March 31, 2022, compared with $2,584 as of December 31, 2021. The company also closed the acquisitions of Backlinko and Kompyte, launched a Media Monitoring add-on that saw a 20% take rate from new Prowly customers in its first week, and said the App Center added more than $1 million of gross ARR in a single quarter. Agency Growth Kit crossed $2 million of ARR in the quarter, up more than 25% from the previous quarter.

Guidance for the second quarter of 2022 points to revenue growth of 33% year over year and a non-GAAP net loss of $9 million to $8 million. For the full fiscal year 2022, the outlook calls for revenue growth of over 33% year over year and a non-GAAP net loss of $46 million to $44 million. Both ranges include one-time relocation costs tied to the wind down of Russia operations: $3.5 million to $4.5 million in the second quarter and $14 million to $16 million for the full fiscal year. The company expects to substantially complete employee relocations by September 30, 2022 and estimated total relocation-related costs of approximately $24.5 million to $28.5 million over the remainder of fiscal 2022. Those costs, along with a challenging geopolitical environment, select geographic softness, a competitive labor market, higher public company expenses, and foreign exchange swings, are the main risks to the outlook.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2022$59.5M – $60.5M
Midpoint$60.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+5.0%
Growth vs Q2 FY2021+33.3%
Q2 2022
Non-GAAP net loss$9 - $8 million
Full Year 2022
Revenue$249 million - $251 million
Non-GAAP net loss$46 - $44 million
Relocation costs related to winding down Russia operationsapproximately $24.5 million to $28.5 million
Sales and marketing expensesincrease, as both a percentage of sales and in absolute dollars
General and administrative expensesincrease, both in dollar amount and as a percentage of revenue

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$57.1M$53.7M+6.3%$40.0M+42.8%
Gross profit$45.5M$42.2M+8.0%$31.2M+45.8%
Gross margin79.7%78.5%+1.2 pp78.1%+1.7 pp
Research & development$8.1M$6.8M+19.2%$5.4M+51.9%
Sales & marketing$25.8M$25.7M+0.5%$16.5M+57.0%
General & administrative$14.2M$13.3M+6.3%$7.9M+79.2%
Total operating expenses$48.1M$45.8M+5.0%$29.7M+62.0%
Operating income (loss)-$2.6M-$3.7M+29.1%$1.5M-272.0%
Operating margin-4.5%-6.8%+2.3 pp3.8%-8.3 pp
Net income (loss)-$2.6M-$3.9M+33.4%$1.5M-274.8%
Net margin-4.5%-7.2%+2.7 pp3.7%-8.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$0.03+$0.01$0.01-$0.03

Risks

HIGHGeopolitical

Semrush has significant development operations and historically more than half of full-time employees in Russia. It is actively winding down Russia operations and relocating employees, and expects relocation and higher labor costs of approximately $24.5 million to $28.5 million over the remainder of fiscal 2022, with possible additional operational measures.

HIGHSubscription Renewal

Substantially all revenue and cash flows come from paying premium subscribers, and customers predominantly choose monthly subscription terms that allow termination or adjustment on a monthly basis. Renewal rates and dollar-based net revenue retention may decline or fluctuate due to customer satisfaction, competition, economic conditions, or reduced customer spending.

HIGHCompetition

The online visibility market is fragmented, rapidly evolving, and highly competitive with low barriers to entry, including point solutions and lower-priced or free alternatives. Competitors may have greater resources, broader relationships, or better targeted products, creating pricing pressure and risk of customer downgrades.

HIGHThird-Party Data

The platform relies on publicly available and paid third-party data, including social media APIs and negotiated data provider agreements. If providers change terms with little notice, limit access, cease operations, or demand less favorable pricing, functionality could be impaired and costs could increase.

HIGHTalent Retention

Semrush depends on its CEO and co-founder, COO and co-founder, and Chief Product Officer, as well as other key employees. Relocation efforts out of Russia and a competitive labor market may cause loss of skilled personnel, and research and development expense increased 52% in FY2022 Q1 partly due to competitive labor market and headcount growth.

MEDIUMCustomer Acquisition

Growth depends on attracting new free and paying customers through unpaid and paid marketing, trials, and conversion of free users. If these efforts are less effective, Semrush may need to increase marketing spend, customer acquisition costs may rise, and free users create incremental expenses without direct revenue.

MEDIUMCybersecurity Incident

Semrush has experienced security incidents, including a brute force attack that resulted in access to affiliate program partner contact information. Future breaches or unauthorized access to customer data could harm customer relationships, trigger contractual termination rights, and expose the company to liability and mandatory breach notifications.

MEDIUMGrowth Management

Paying customers grew from over 67,000 as of December 31, 2020 to over 87,000 as of March 31, 2022, increasing demands on management and operational resources. The company must integrate, train, and motivate a dispersed employee base across seven offices while scaling controls and reporting systems.

MEDIUMM&A Integration

Semrush completed the Backlinko and Kompyte acquisitions in FY2022 Q1 for $14.0 million and may pursue more acquisitions. Integration of personnel, technologies, products, and customer relationships may be difficult, costly, or unsuccessful, and future acquisitions could dilute stockholders or create unknown liabilities.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

A large portion of paying customers are SMBs and marketing agencies, which are sensitive to economic conditions and may view the platform as discretionary spending. Because most customers are on month-to-month subscriptions, weak economic conditions could lead to reduced spending, non-renewal, or requests to renegotiate contracts.

MEDIUMSearch Engine Risk

Products depend on search engine algorithms, social networking site policies, and third-party integrations. Changes to algorithms, anti-spam policies, or API access could reduce the efficacy or perceived value of tools such as backlink analytics and Prowly, potentially making offerings obsolete.

ARR (as of March 31, 2022)
$236 million (up 41% year over year)
Dollar-based Net Revenue Retention
127%
Paying Customers
More than 87,000
Customers Added
More than 5,000
ARR per Paying Customer
$2,687
Free Cash Flow
$7,370 thousand
Free Cash Flow Margin
12.9%
Gross Margin
79.7%
Agency Growth Kit ARR
$2 million (up more than 25% from previous quarter)
Media Monitoring Take Rate (new Prowly customers)
20%

ARR per Paying Customer

20 quarters
$2,687
Q1 FY2022+4.0%

Paying Customers

20 quarters
~87.0K
Q1 FY2022+6.1%

ARR

17 quarters
$236.0M
Q1 FY2022+10.7%

Dollar-Based Net Revenue Retention

12 quarters
127%
Q1 FY2022

Free cash flow

9 quarters
$7.4M
Q1 FY2022-15.5%

Free cash flow margin

9 quarters
12.9%
Q1 FY2022-8.9pp

Gross Margin

3 quarters
79.7%
Q1 FY2022+2.8pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from SEMrush Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.