Q2 Holdings, Inc.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. Q4 FY2024 earnings

QTWO

Quarter ended Dec 2024.

← Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025 →
Revenue
$183.0M
+12.9% YoY
Gross margin
52.6%
+2.4 pp YoY
Operating margin
-0.9%
+10.3 pp YoY
Net income
$164.0K
+100.9% YoY

Summary

Q2 Holdings closed fiscal 2024 with fourth-quarter revenue of $183.0 million, up 12.9 percent from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $696.5 million, up 11.5 percent. GAAP gross margin rose to 52.6% in the fourth quarter from a year earlier, and full-year gross margin reached 50.9%, up 2.4 percentage points. The fourth-quarter operating loss narrowed to $1.6 million, and the full-year operating loss narrowed to $42.3 million. GAAP net income was $0.2 million in the fourth quarter, a swing to a profit from the prior-year quarter. The full-year net loss narrowed to $38.5 million, and the full-year diluted EPS loss narrowed to $0.64. Operating margin improved to -0.9% in the fourth quarter and to -6.1% for the full year.

Cash generation and backlog both improved. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow rose 17.7 percent to $43.0 million. Full-year operating cash flow rose 93.1 percent to $135.8 million. Capital expenditures were $1.4 million in the fourth quarter, up 30.2 percent, and $6.7 million for the full year, up 18.0 percent. Deferred revenue, current portion, grew 16.0 percent to $137.7 million. Remaining performance obligations rose 20.7 percent to $2.22 billion.

Sales execution drove the quarter. Q2 signed seven Tier 1 and Enterprise contracts, including five Tier 1 digital banking contracts with four new customers and one expansion. The company also won a relationship pricing contract with a new Tier 1 customer and expanded a relationship pricing contract with an enterprise bank. Q2 partnered with Wells Fargo to enhance the commercial client experience. Management called the fourth quarter the best bookings quarter of the year and the largest ever for cross-sales and renewals. Bookings from renewals were up 80 percent year-over-year for the full year. Subscription ARR rose to $682 million, up 15 percent from $594 million at the end of 2023. Full-year results included a record 25 Enterprise and Tier 1 wins, and the company signed nearly twice as many Tier 2 and Tier 3 digital banking customers as in the prior year. More than 60 Tier 1 financial institutions now use Q2 commercial solutions. With 50 Tier 1 digital banking platform customers yet to adopt those solutions, management sees a substantial expansion opportunity.

Non-GAAP measures showed similar momentum. Adjusted EBITDA was $37.6 million in the fourth quarter, up from $23.2 million, and $125.3 million for the full year, up from $76.9 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 57.4% in the fourth quarter, up from 56.0%, and free cash flow for the full year was $106.7 million. For the first quarter of 2025, Q2 guided total revenue growth of 11 to 14 percent year-over-year and adjusted EBITDA of $36.0 million to $39.0 million, representing 20 to 21 percent of GAAP revenue. For full-year 2025, guidance called for total revenue growth of 11 to 12 percent and adjusted EBITDA of $165.0 million to $170.0 million, or 21 to 22 percent of GAAP revenue. Q2 also raised its three-year framework, lifting its average annual subscription revenue growth target from 14 percent to 15 percent, setting average annual adjusted EBITDA margin expansion at 360 basis points, and raising its full-year 2026 free cash flow conversion target from 70 percent to 85 percent.

Risks remain. The company cited cyberattacks, data and privacy breaches, and breaches of security measures, along with economic uncertainty, changes in the financial services industry, and consolidation among banks. Competition, the development of AI-based solutions, quarterly fluctuations in results, and the difficulty of managing growth and cost structure also made the list. So did dependence on End-User behavior in the transactional business, geopolitical instability, the complexity of selling to larger customers, and the migration of the digital banking platform to third-party public cloud providers. Operating metrics offered context. Installed Customers totaled 460 at December 31, 2024, up from 450 a year earlier, and Registered Users reached about 24.7 million. Net revenue retention was 109 percent for 2024 and subscription net revenue retention was 114 percent. Annual revenue churn was 4.4 percent. Total ARR stood at $824.2 million and Subscription ARR at $681.9 million. Management tied the 2025 outlook to a robust pipeline and increased visibility into future revenue streams.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2025$184.0M – $188.0M
Midpoint$186.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2024+1.6%
Growth vs Q1 FY2024+12.4%
Q1 2025
Adjusted EBITDA$36.0 million - $39.0 million
Full Year 2025
Total revenue$772.0 million - $779.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA$165.0 million - $170.0 million
2024 through 2026
Average annual subscription revenue growthapproximately 15 percent
Average annual adjusted EBITDA margin expansion360 basis points
Full Year 2026
Free Cash Flow conversiongreater than 85 percent of total Adjusted EBITDA

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024QoQQ4 FY2023YoY
Revenue$183.0M$175.0M+4.6%$162.1M+12.9%
Gross profit$96.3M$89.1M+8.2%$81.4M+18.4%
Gross margin52.6%50.9%+1.8 pp50.2%+2.4 pp
Research & development$35.7M$36.9M-3.2%$34.3M+4.2%
Sales & marketing$27.2M$25.6M+6.5%$26.6M+2.5%
General & administrative$30.0M$31.5M-4.8%$30.3M-1.0%
Total operating expenses$97.9M$101.9M-3.9%$99.4M-1.5%
Operating income (loss)-$1.6M-$12.8M+87.7%-$18.0M+91.3%
Operating margin-0.9%-7.3%+6.4 pp-11.1%+10.3 pp
Net income (loss)$164.0K-$11.8M+101.4%-$18.1M+100.9%
Net margin0.1%-6.7%+6.8 pp-11.2%+11.2 pp
Diluted EPS$0.00-$0.20+$0.20-$0.31+$0.31

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Unfavorable conditions or uncertainty in the financial services industry, geopolitical landscape, or global economy could limit growth; elevated and fluctuating interest rates, inflation, recession fears, and geopolitical conflicts can delay purchasing decisions, reduce subscription value or duration, and pressure renewal rates. MD&A also notes services and other revenue decreased $8.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 from declines in professional and discretionary services and Helix pass-through revenue, and says discretionary demand may continue to be weak until the general economic outlook improves.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Substantially all revenues come from customers in the financial services industry, particularly regional and community financial institutions, and consolidation or failures in that industry can cause customers to discontinue, reduce, or renegotiate their use of Q2 solutions. Larger institutions resulting from mergers may have greater leverage or replace some or all solutions.

HIGHSales Cycle

Sales process involves prolonged evaluations that typically last six to nine months or longer for larger financial services providers, and partner or reseller timing is difficult to predict. Alt-FIs and FinTechs have a more variable revenue model and may be especially vulnerable to economic downturns.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

Security threats are frequent and evolving, with AI increasing the speed of exploitation; solutions process PII and payments including debit card, credit card, ACH, real-time payments, cryptocurrencies, and check clearing, and reliance on third-party cloud and software expands exposure. A compromise could lead to customer curtailment, litigation, regulatory fines, and financial loss.

HIGHThird-Party Reliance

A significant portion of digital banking platform solutions is hosted in two third-party data centers both operated by the same provider, while digital lending, relationship pricing, Helix, and an increasing portion of digital banking platform solutions are hosted by third-party public cloud providers including AWS and Microsoft Azure. Disruption or failure of these providers could cause lengthy interruptions, SLA refunds, and customer dissatisfaction.

HIGHDebt Obligations

Indebtedness under the 2025 Notes and 2026 Notes may require cash repayment if conversion is not economical for note holders; failure to repurchase notes or pay cash upon conversion could cause default under the indentures and the Revolving Credit Agreement. The capped call counterparties are financial institutions and carry counterparty risk, and the Revolving Credit Agreement includes covenants and secured assets.

MEDIUMImplementation Risk

Implementation challenges increase with larger customers and more complex hardware, software, and network requirements, and may require integration with or conversion from third-party systems over which Q2 has no control. Implementation delays may push revenue recognition later than expected and customers may delay or forgo future purchases.

MEDIUMAI Risk

Risk factors include evolving technological requirements and solution offerings involving AI, and evolving regulation of AI, machine learning, and data handling. Security disclosures also state that AI increases threats and the speed of exploitation, which could raise compliance costs or harm demand if not managed.

Subscription Annualized Recurring Revenue
$682 million (+15% YoY)
Total ARR (FY2024)
$824.2 million
Remaining Performance Obligation (Backlog)
approximately $2.2 billion (+21% YoY)
Net Revenue Retention (FY2024)
109%
Subscription Net Revenue Retention (FY2024)
114%
Revenue Churn (FY2024)
4.4%
Installed Customers
460
Registered Users
approximately 24.7 million
Adjusted EBITDA (Q4)
$37.6 million
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (Q4)
20.6%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
57.4%
Free Cash Flow (FY2024)
$106,720 thousand
Non-GAAP Operating Income (FY2024)
$95,464 thousand
Subscription Revenue Growth (FY2024)
16%
Tier 1 Financial Institutions Utilizing Commercial Solutions
over 60
Renewal Bookings Growth (FY2024)
80%

Registered Users

22 quarters
~24.70M
Q4 FY2024+1.2%

Non-GAAP gross margin

20 quarters
57.4%
Q4 FY2024+1.7pp

Adjusted EBITDA

19 quarters
$37.6M
Q4 FY2024+25.8%

Installed Customers

18 quarters
460
Q4 FY2024+2.2%

Adjusted EBITDA margin

10 quarters
20.6%
Q4 FY2024+3.3pp

Subscription Annualized Recurring Revenue

3 quarters
$682.0M
Q4 FY2024

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.