Q2 Holdings, Inc.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. Q3 FY2024 earnings

QTWO

Quarter ended Sep 2024.

← Q2 FY2024Q4 FY2024 →
Revenue
$175.0M
+12.9% YoY
Gross margin
50.9%
+3.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-7.3%
+7.6 pp YoY
Net income
-$11.8M
+49.1% YoY

Summary

Q2 Holdings posted third quarter fiscal 2024 revenue of $175.0 million, up 12.9% year over year. Gross profit rose 20.1% to $89.1 million. Gross margin expanded to 50.9%, a 3.0 percentage point increase. The company still recorded an operating loss of $12.8 million, though that loss narrowed from the prior-year quarter, and operating margin improved to -7.3%, up 7.6 percentage points. Net loss was $11.8 million, and diluted EPS was -$0.20. Both figures improved compared with the prior-year quarter.

Subscription Annualized Recurring Revenue reached $654.6 million, up 20% year over year. Total RPO, or backlog, was $2.03 billion, up 29.3%, and the press release notes a record $467 million year-over-year increase. The current portion of deferred revenue was $141.3 million, up 22.0%. Registered Users were 24.4 million at September 30, 2024, compared with 22.0 million at September 30, 2023. Subscription revenue now makes up more than 80% of total revenue.

Bookings momentum was broad. Q2 signed six Enterprise and Tier 1 deals, including three with Top 50 U.S. banks. The quarter included two Enterprise and one Tier 1 digital banking contracts, with two new banks and one Enterprise Bank expansion. Relationship pricing added two Enterprise and one Tier 1 contracts, highlighted by a top 50 U.S. bank. Envisant signed for Q2 Fabric, which combines Helix embedded finance with Q2 digital banking. The third quarter was the strongest cross-sale bookings quarter so far in 2024, with nearly 50% of incremental ARR bookings from existing customers. The largest digital banking win was a Tier 2 bank adopting retail, SMB and commercial solutions. Relationship pricing had the largest overall ARR deal in the quarter and the fifth largest relationship pricing deal in company history. Helix had a significant renewal and expansion with one of its largest customers.

For the fourth quarter of 2024, Q2 guided to total non-GAAP revenue of $178.1 million to $181.1 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 10 to 12 percent. It guided to adjusted EBITDA of $34.3 million to $36.3 million, or 19% to 20% of non-GAAP revenue. For the full year 2024, the company updated total non-GAAP revenue guidance to $691.5 million to $694.5 million, representing year-over-year growth of 11 percent. Full year adjusted EBITDA guidance is $122.0 million to $124.0 million, or 18% of non-GAAP revenue. These are non-GAAP figures. Q2 does not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking adjusted EBITDA to GAAP net loss because it cannot predict certain excluded items without unreasonable effort.

Operating cash flow was $43.25 million in the quarter, up 158.2%. For the first nine months of 2024, operating cash flow was $92.72 million, up 175.0%. Capital expenditures were $2.40 million in the quarter, up 88.1%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $69.9 million for the first nine months of 2024, compared with $9.8 million in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA was $32.6 million, up from $19.7 million in the prior-year quarter, and non-GAAP gross margin was 56.0%, up from 53.9%.

Risks remain tied to the financial services backdrop. Management cited global economic uncertainty, high and shifting interest rates, inflation, tight labor markets, wage inflation, recession fears, and pressure on corporate IT expenditures. Bank failures, mergers and acquisitions among financial institutions, and increased regulatory scrutiny could affect customer spending. The press release also names competition, timing of customer implementations, cybersecurity and fraud, artificial intelligence and BaaS regulation, third-party partnerships, and debt repayment obligations as risks. Q2 said it believes its cash flow from operations and other sources of liquidity are adequate for the next twelve months.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q4 2024
Total non-GAAP revenue$178.1 million - $181.1 million
Adjusted EBITDA$34.3 million - $36.3 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin19 to 20 percent of non-GAAP revenue
Full Year 2024
Total non-GAAP revenue$691.5 million - $694.5 million
Adjusted EBITDA$122.0 million - $124.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin18 percent of non-GAAP revenue

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024QoQQ3 FY2023YoY
Revenue$175.0M$172.9M+1.2%$155.0M+12.9%
Gross profit$89.1M$86.8M+2.6%$74.1M+20.1%
Gross margin50.9%50.2%+0.7 pp47.8%+3.0 pp
Research & development$36.9M$35.8M+3.2%$34.5M+6.8%
Sales & marketing$25.6M$27.7M-7.8%$26.1M-2.2%
General & administrative$31.5M$31.3M+0.7%$28.1M+12.1%
Total operating expenses$101.9M$100.5M+1.3%$97.3M+4.7%
Operating income (loss)-$12.8M-$13.7M+6.6%-$23.2M+44.8%
Operating margin-7.3%-7.9%+0.6 pp-14.9%+7.6 pp
Net income (loss)-$11.8M-$13.1M+9.7%-$23.2M+49.1%
Net margin-6.7%-7.5%+0.8 pp-14.9%+8.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.20-$0.22+$0.02-$0.40+$0.20

Risks

HIGHDebt Obligations

The company incurred indebtedness through its 2026 Notes and 2025 Notes and may borrow under a $125.0 million Revolving Credit Agreement, none of which was drawn as of September 30, 2024. Principal repayments are due in 2025 and 2026, and required repurchases or cash settlements upon conversions could strain liquidity or lead to defaults.

HIGHMacroeconomic

MD&A highlights high and shifting interest rates, inflation, tight labor markets, wage inflation, geopolitical uncertainty and recession fears that continue to pressure some corporate IT expenditures. A significant portion of revenues comes from U.S. based RCFIs, which may face liquidity concerns, credit quality deterioration, commercial real estate scrutiny and consolidation, potentially reducing demand for the company's solutions.

MEDIUMRevenue Mix

MD&A notes a general decline in transactional and other revenue from Helix and payment solutions due to decreased usage, and a decline in customer demand for discretionary professional services. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, services and other revenue decreased $2.3 million and $7.5 million, respectively, offsetting subscription revenue growth.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

A significant portion of revenues is derived from sales of the digital banking platform to U.S. based RCFIs. Mergers, acquisitions, failures or liquidity pressures among these institutions could reduce the customer base, slow implementation activity, or increase customer attrition.

Subscription Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) (as of September 30, 2024)
$654.6 million (up 20 percent year-over-year)
Total Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) (as of September 30, 2024)
$796.4 million (compared to $693.6 million as of September 30, 2023)
Remaining Performance Obligations (Backlog)
over $2.0 billion at quarter-end (30 percent year-over-year growth)
Net Revenue Retention Rate (FY2023)
108%
Revenue Churn (FY2023)
6.1%
Registered Users (as of September 30, 2024)
24.4 million (compared to 22.0 million as of September 30, 2023)
Installed Customers (as of December 31, 2023)
450
Free Cash Flow (nine months ended September 30, 2024)
$69,874 thousand

Registered Users

22 quarters
24.40M
Q3 FY2024+3.4%

Installed Customers

18 quarters
450
Q3 FY2024+0.0%

Remaining Performance Obligations (Backlog)

4 quarters
$2.00B
Q3 FY2024

Subscription Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

3 quarters
$654.6M
Q3 FY2024+6.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.