Summary
Q2 Holdings closed fiscal 2021 with fourth-quarter revenue of $131.9 million, up 21.0% from $109.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $498.7 million, up 23.8%. Gross profit rose 33.6% in the quarter to $59.5 million and 28.9% for the year to $225.0 million. The fourth-quarter gross margin was 45.1%, up 4.3 percentage points from 40.8%, and the full-year gross margin of 45.1% was up 1.8 percentage points.
The bottom line is still red, but the losses are shrinking. Fourth-quarter net loss was $25.4 million against $37.8 million in the prior-year quarter, and the full-year net loss of $112.7 million narrowed from $137.6 million. Operating loss for the quarter was $17.6 million, compared with a $20.5 million loss a year ago, and the full-year operating loss of $78.0 million narrowed from $99.8 million. Operating margin was negative 13.3% in the quarter, up 5.5 percentage points, and negative 15.6% for the year, up 9.1 percentage points. Diluted loss per share for the full year was $2.00, narrower than $2.65.
Cash generation was the sharpest improvement in the release. Operating cash flow was $39.3 million in the fourth quarter, up 105.9% from $19.1 million a year earlier, and the full year produced $30.9 million of operating cash flow versus a prior-year use of $2.9 million. Management called the quarter its best on record for cash from operations. Capital expenditures fell to $3.7 million in the quarter, down 48.5%, and to $19.8 million for the year, down 16.7%.
Sales held up. Q2 signed three Tier 1 digital banking contracts, plus five enterprise and two Tier 1 digital lending deals, and management described the period as the second largest bookings quarter in company history and the best half-year of bookings performance on record. Annualized recurring revenue exited the year at $574.2 million, up 24% from $464.2 million. Backlog, reported as remaining performance obligations, stood at $1.40 billion, up 7.7% from $1.30 billion and up $121.7 million sequentially, which management framed as 9% sequential growth. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $98.7 million, up 20.5% from $81.9 million. Two operating measures moved the wrong way. Net revenue retention was 119%, down from 122% in 2020, and installed customers slipped to 448 from 450. Annual revenue churn improved to 5.4% from 5.9%, and registered users reached roughly 19.2 million, up 8% year over year and consistent with the previous quarter.
Non-GAAP results tell a brighter story. Non-GAAP revenue was $132.3 million in the quarter, up 21 percent, and $500.8 million for the year, up 23 percent. Non-GAAP gross margin was 51.5%, up from 48.3% a year earlier but down from 51.9% in the third quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $10.8 million in the quarter, up from $6.1 million, and $37.9 million for the full year, up from $22.2 million. Non-GAAP net income was $5.8 million, or $0.10 per share. Guidance for the first quarter of 2022 sets non-GAAP revenue of $131.5 million to $133.0 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 12 to 14 percent, and adjusted EBITDA of $7.7 million to $8.7 million, representing 6 to 7 percent of non-GAAP revenue. For the full-year 2022, the company guides to non-GAAP revenue of $576.0 million to $581.0 million, growth of 15 percent to 16 percent, and adjusted EBITDA of $40.9 million to $43.9 million, 7 to 8 percent of non-GAAP revenue. Q2 did not provide a reconciliation of the adjusted EBITDA outlook to GAAP net loss.
Risks are the usual mix for a company selling into banks. COVID-19 remains unpredictable, and the filing warns that purchasing delays and implementation slippage from 2020 and 2021 will still weigh on 2022 revenue. Competition is heating up as Q2 pushes further into Tier 1 accounts, where deals are larger, sales cycles are longer and booking timing is less predictable. Management also flagged an exceptionally tough hiring environment, skilled labor shortages and wage inflation, plus higher operating costs in 2022 as travel and office expenses return. Cyberattacks, data breaches, consolidation among financial institutions and the complexity of integrating acquisitions such as ClickSWITCH round out the list. Separately, new convertible note accounting takes effect on January 1, 2022 and is expected to reduce non-cash interest expense during 2022.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2021 | Q3 FY2021 | QoQ | Q4 FY2020 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $131.9M | $126.7M | +4.1% | $109.0M | +21.0% |
| Gross profit | $59.5M | $57.0M | +4.3% | $44.5M | +33.6% |
| Gross margin | 45.1% | 45.0% | +0.1 pp | 40.8% | +4.3 pp |
| Research & development | $30.0M | $30.8M | -2.6% | $25.2M | +18.8% |
| Sales & marketing | $22.5M | $22.7M | -0.7% | $17.7M | +26.9% |
| General & administrative | $20.0M | $20.4M | -1.6% | $17.1M | +17.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $77.1M | $80.0M | -3.7% | $65.0M | +18.6% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$17.6M | -$23.0M | +23.5% | -$20.5M | +14.2% |
| Operating margin | -13.3% | -18.1% | +4.8 pp | -18.8% | +5.5 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$25.4M | -$31.6M | +19.6% | -$37.8M | +32.9% |
| Net margin | -19.2% | -24.9% | +5.7 pp | -34.7% | +15.5 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.45 | -$0.56 | +$0.11 | — | — |
Risks
The COVID-19 pandemic continued to cause delays and unpredictability in customer and prospective customer purchasing decisions and implementations during 2020 and into 2021, negatively impacting bookings, revenues, gross margins and cash flows from operations. Management states that 2022 revenues will continue to reflect the negative impacts from these prior periods and that the duration and impacts of the pandemic remain highly unpredictable.
Sales cycles for larger financial services providers typically involve a prolonged evaluation that lasts from six to nine months or longer, and the company may spend substantial time, effort and money without assurance of a sale. Delays in purchasing decisions can push revenue recognition further out given the subscription model and revenue recognition policies.
Substantially all revenues are derived from customers in the financial services industry, which has seen continued merger and acquisition activity and few new institution formations. Customer consolidation could reduce or eliminate spending with Q2, and larger resulting institutions could gain leverage to renegotiate or replace solutions.
The company faces intense competition from point solution vendors (NCR, Alkami, Temenos, Finastra, ACI Worldwide, Bottomline), core processing vendors (Fiserv, Jack Henry, FIS), lending competitors (nCino, Abrigo, Baker Hill, Fair Isaac) and BaaS competitors (Galileo, Marqeta, Green Dot). Many competitors have significantly more financial, technical and marketing resources, which could create pricing pressure or loss of market share.
Net revenue retention rate declined to 119% for the year ended December 31, 2021 from 122% for 2020, and management expects a lower net revenue retention rate in 2022 because implementations were weighted more heavily toward the first half of 2021.
The company experienced an exceptionally challenging hiring environment during the second half of 2021 and expects continued intense competition for technical talent in 2022, which could drive increased inflation in wages required to hire and retain qualified employees. Revenue growth also depends on recruiting, training and retaining sufficient direct sales professionals.
Revenues grew from $315.5 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2019 to $402.8 million for 2020 and $498.7 million for 2021, and the company intends to further expand its business, customer base and headcount. Rapid growth strains internal controls, systems and implementation and support capacity, and failure to manage it could harm service levels and financial results.
Certain digital lending solutions run on salesforce.com's Force.com platform, which the company does not control, and digital banking solutions are hosted primarily from two third-party data centers operated by the same provider, with other solutions hosted by AWS and Microsoft Azure. Platform changes, outages or termination of these arrangements could disrupt delivery and harm customer relationships.
The company carries 2023 Notes, 2025 Notes and 2026 Notes, and a portion of operating cash flow may need to be dedicated to repaying principal in 2023, 2025 and 2026. Conversion of the convertible notes or related warrant transactions will dilute existing stockholders, and the required accounting treatment under ASC 470-20 results in larger reported net losses.
The solutions process and store personally identifiable information, and the company relies heavily on the data security practices of cloud, software and data center vendors. As the customer base and brand grow, the company may become more of a target for attacks, and the shift to remote work during the pandemic increased exposure to phishing and other security challenges.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Registered Users
Installed Customers
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.