Q2 Holdings, Inc.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. Q1 FY2022 earnings

QTWO

Quarter ended Mar 2022.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$134.1M
+15.1% YoY
Gross margin
45.0%
-0.6 pp YoY
Operating margin
-16.0%
-0.9 pp YoY
Net income
-$23.6M
+8.2% YoY

Summary

Q2 Holdings reported first quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $134.07 million, up 15.1% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 13.5% to $60.40 million. Gross margin slipped to 45.1%, down 0.6 percentage points year over year. Operating loss widened 22.2% to $21.40 million, and operating margin was -16.0%, down 0.9 percentage points. Net loss narrowed 8.2% to $23.56 million, while diluted EPS loss narrowed to $0.41, up $0.05. The company still spends heavily to support growth, so GAAP profitability remains negative even as revenue scales.

On a non-GAAP basis, revenue was $134.3 million, up 15 percent year over year and up 1 percent from the fourth quarter of 2021. Non-GAAP gross margin was 51.4%, down from 52.6% for the prior-year quarter and 51.5% for the fourth quarter of 2021. Adjusted EBITDA was $8.1 million, down from $9.9 million for the prior-year quarter and $10.8 million for the fourth quarter of 2021. CEO Matt Flake called the quarter a solid start and pointed to a broad range of deals in digital lending and banking. CFO David Mehok said the company is raising its full-year guidance, citing confidence in a reacceleration of revenue growth and margin expansion exiting 2022 and into 2023.

The sales pipeline showed momentum in larger customers. Q2 Holdings signed two enterprise contracts and one Tier 1 digital lending contract, including an Enterprise, Top 10 U.S. bank for loan pricing, an Enterprise, Top 50 U.S. bank for loan pricing, and a Tier 1 U.S. credit union for loan origination. It also signed three Tier 1 digital banking contracts for retail and commercial digital banking solutions. Registered users reached 19.7 million, up 8 percent year over year and 3 percent sequentially. Annualized recurring revenue was $594.2 million at March 31, 2022, compared with $493.6 million at March 31, 2021. The Q2 Innovation Studio expanded its total fintech partners by 25%, and more than 50% of Q2 digital banking customers now use Innovation Studio in at least one program. Helix launched a strategic program with NYDIG, which is using the platform for a payroll offering called Bitcoin Savings Plan.

Retention and cash flow metrics were mixed. Net revenue retention rate was 119% for the year ended December 31, 2021, and annual revenue churn was 5.4% for the same year. Management expects a lower net revenue retention rate in 2022 because implementations were weighted more heavily in the first half of 2021. Operating cash flow was negative $4.62 million, up 15.6% from the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $3.87 million, down 36.7%. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $103.32 million, up 16.2%. Remaining performance obligations were $1.39 billion, up 6.9%. Those figures suggest the contracted revenue base continues to grow, though the company remains cash flow negative on an operating basis.

Guidance points to steady growth but still modest adjusted EBITDA margins. For the second quarter of 2022, Q2 Holdings expects non-GAAP revenue of $139.5 million to $141.0 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 12 percent to 14 percent, and adjusted EBITDA of $7.4 million to $8.9 million, representing 5 percent to 6 percent of non-GAAP revenue. For the full-year 2022, the company expects non-GAAP revenue of $577.5 million to $581.5 million, which would represent year-over-year growth of 15 percent to 16 percent, and adjusted EBITDA of $41.4 million to $44.4 million, representing 7 percent to 8 percent of non-GAAP revenue. The guidance is non-GAAP and excludes items such as stock-based compensation, depreciation and amortization, acquisition-related costs, and other charges. Q2 Holdings states it cannot predict GAAP net loss or reconcile adjusted EBITDA guidance to GAAP net loss without unreasonable effort.

Risks remain familiar for a company selling into financial institutions. Management cites competition, especially as it moves into Tier 1 and Enterprise accounts, uncertainty around the COVID-19 pandemic, inflation and a potential economic slowdown, labor shortages and wage inflation, cyberattacks and data breaches, implementation delays, integration of acquired companies, and higher operating expenses in 2022 and beyond. Other risks include financial services consolidation, international operations including the impact of Russia's invasion of Ukraine, and debt repayment obligations. The quarter showed healthy top-line growth and a rising recurring revenue base, but GAAP losses and a negative operating cash flow mean the company still has work to do on profitability.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q2 2022
Total non-GAAP revenue$139.5 million to $141.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA$7.4 million to $8.9 million
Full Year 2022
Total non-GAAP revenue$577.5 million to $581.5 million
Adjusted EBITDA$41.4 million to $44.4 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$134.1M$131.9M+1.7%$116.5M+15.1%
Gross profit$60.4M$59.5M+1.5%$53.2M+13.5%
Gross margin45.0%45.1%-0.1 pp45.7%-0.6 pp
Research & development$31.1M$30.0M+3.9%$26.8M+16.2%
Sales & marketing$25.3M$22.5M+12.3%$19.8M+27.5%
General & administrative$20.6M$20.0M+2.7%$18.8M+9.2%
Total operating expenses$81.8M$77.1M+6.2%$70.7M+15.7%
Operating income (loss)-$21.4M-$17.6M-21.8%-$17.5M-22.2%
Operating margin-16.0%-13.3%-2.6 pp-15.0%-0.9 pp
Net income (loss)-$23.6M-$25.4M+7.2%-$25.7M+8.2%
Net margin-17.6%-19.2%+1.7 pp-22.0%+4.4 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.41-$0.45+$0.04——
Customers1——1±0.0%

Risks

HIGHSales Cycle

COVID-19 related economic uncertainty and re-opening challenges caused delays and unpredictability in customer purchasing decisions and implementations in 2020 and 2021. Management expects improvement in 2022 but warns the duration and impacts of the pandemic remain highly unpredictable and may disrupt historical seasonality.

HIGHTalent Retention

The hiring environment was exceptionally challenging in the second half of 2021, and Q2 expects intense competition for technical talent in 2022 to drive wage inflation and higher initial hiring expenses, including greater use of paid third parties.

MEDIUMNet Revenue Retention

Q2 expects a lower net revenue retention rate in 2022 because implementations in the first half of 2021 were weighted more heavily. This could slow revenue growth as prior-year implementations annualize.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Russia's invasion of Ukraine and related geopolitical impacts, including continued or increased inflation from energy costs, may negatively affect demand for Q2's solutions. The filing also flags heightened cyber-attack risk on financial services and other critical infrastructure.

MEDIUMOperating Leverage

Q2 expects operating efficiencies over the long term, but operating loss widened to $21.4 million in FY2022 Q1 from $17.5 million in FY2021 Q1, and operating margin decreased to -16.0% from -15.0%. Investments in sales, research and development, and infrastructure are increasing costs in advance of anticipated benefits.

LOWFacility Costs

Q2 recorded $0.4 million of unoccupied lease charges in FY2022 Q1 related to an updated assessment of facilities in Texas and North Carolina. These charges reflect costs of exiting and terminating facility lease commitments.

Net Revenue Retention Rate (FY2021)
119%
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q1 ending)
$594.2 million
Registered Users (Q1 ending)
19.7 million
Installed Customers (Dec 31, 2021)
448
Revenue Churn (FY2021)
5.4%
Non-GAAP gross margin (Q1 2022)
51.4%
Adjusted EBITDA (Q1 2022)
$8.1 million
Non-GAAP operating income (Q1 2022)
$3,299 thousand
Non-GAAP revenue (Q1 2022)
$134.3 million

Registered Users

22 quarters
19.70M
Q1 FY2022+2.6%

Non-GAAP gross margin

20 quarters
51.4%
Q1 FY2022-0.5pp

Adjusted EBITDA

19 quarters
$8.1M
Q1 FY2022-18.2%

Installed Customers

18 quarters
448
Q1 FY2022+0.0%

Non-GAAP Operating Income

16 quarters
$3.3M
Q1 FY2022-49.6%

Non-GAAP revenue

7 quarters
$134.3M
Q1 FY2022+8.1%

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

4 quarters
$594.2M
Q1 FY2022+3.5%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.