Freshworks Inc.

Freshworks Inc. Q4 FY2022 earnings

FRSH

Quarter ended Dec 2022.

← Q3 FY2022Q1 FY2023 →
Revenue
$133.2M
+26.3% YoY
Gross margin
81.1%
+0.5 pp YoY
Operating margin
-45.5%
+7.9 pp YoY
Net income
-$55.5M
+25.8% YoY

Summary

Freshworks closed fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter revenue of $133.2 million, up 26% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $498.0 million, up 34% from $371.0 million. On a constant currency basis, revenue grew 30% in the quarter and 37% for the year. Gross profit was $108.0 million in the quarter, up 27.0%, and $402.2 million for the full year, up 37.3%. Gross margin improved to 81.1% in the quarter from 80.7%, and to 80.8% for the full year from 79.0%. The company surpassed $500 million in annual recurring revenue.

The bottom line remains under pressure. GAAP operating loss was $60.6 million in the quarter, compared with $56.4 million in the prior-year quarter, so the loss widened. For the full year, GAAP operating loss was $233.4 million, compared with $204.8 million, also widened. GAAP net loss narrowed to $55.5 million in the quarter from $74.7 million. For the full year, GAAP net loss widened to $232.1 million from $192.0 million. Full-year diluted EPS was -$0.82, compared with -$21.73, so the per-share loss narrowed. Operating margin was -45.5% in the quarter, up 7.9 percentage points from -53.4%. Full-year operating margin was -46.9%, up 8.3 percentage points from -55.2%. Non-GAAP loss from operations was $2.8 million in the quarter, compared with $10.7 million in the prior-year quarter, and $22.3 million for the full year, compared with $18.3 million.

Cash generation improved in the quarter but was negative for the year. Operating cash flow was $7.2 million in the quarter, up 48.0% from $4.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year operating cash flow was -$2.5 million, down 122.0% from $11.5 million. Free cash flow was $4.0 million in the quarter, compared with $2.8 million in the prior-year quarter, and -$14.8 million for the full year, compared with $2.3 million. Capital expenditures were $1.8 million in the quarter, up 22.0% from $1.5 million, and $7.1 million for the full year, up 28.1% from $5.6 million. Deferred revenue was $205.6 million, up 28.4% from $160.2 million. Remaining performance obligations were $301.5 million, up 30.6% from $230.8 million.

Customer metrics show expansion but also some moderation. Customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARR reached 17,722, up 20% year-over-year and 21% on a constant currency basis. Net dollar retention rate was 108%, or 110% on a constant currency basis, compared with 107% in the third quarter of 2022 and 114% in the fourth quarter of 2021. The company had more than 63,400 paying customers as of December 31, 2022, up from more than 56,000 a year earlier. Customers contributing $50,000 or more in ARR totaled 1,908, up 35% from 1,416. Freshdesk and Freshservice each exceeded $100 million in ARR. New customers included The San Francisco 49ers, Addison Lee, Finchoice, Mahindra, Supara, St. Marche, and Yulu Bikes.

Guidance points to slower growth in 2023. For the first quarter of 2023, Freshworks expects revenue of $133.0 million to $135.0 million, representing growth of 16% to 18%, or 19% to 21% on a constant currency basis. For the full year 2023, revenue guidance is $575.0 million to $590.0 million, representing growth of 15% to 18%, or 16% to 19% on a constant currency basis. The company expects non-GAAP loss from operations of $9.0 million to $7.0 million in the first quarter and $14.0 million to $6.0 million for the full year. Non-GAAP net loss per share is expected to be $0.03 to $0.01 in the first quarter and $0.01 to $0.03 for the full year.

Risks remain significant. Macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary pressures, and foreign currency volatility could hurt demand and renewal decisions. The U.S. dollar strengthened against the Euro and British Pound Sterling, and about 26% of revenue has exposure to those currencies. Net dollar retention declined from 114% in the fourth quarter of 2021 to 108% in the fourth quarter of 2022. Monthly subscriptions represented 20% of ARR as of December 31, 2022. The company has a history of net losses, and full-year operating cash flow was negative. Management noted that weakened global economic conditions could extend sales cycles or adversely affect the industry. The 2023 revenue outlook implies growth below the 34% full-year rate reported for 2022.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2023$133.0M – $135.0M
Midpoint$134.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2022+0.6%
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+16.9%
Q1 2023
Year-over-year growth16% - 18%
Revenue growth adjusted for constant currency19% - 21%
Non-GAAP loss from operations($9.0) - ($7.0)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.03) - ($0.01)
Full Year 2023
Revenue$575.0 - $590.0
Year-over-year growth15% - 18%
Revenue growth adjusted for constant currency16% - 19%
Non-GAAP loss from operations($14.0) - ($6.0)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.01) - $0.03

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022QoQQ4 FY2021YoY
Revenue$133.2M$128.8M+3.4%$105.5M+26.3%
Gross profit$108.0M$104.6M+3.3%$85.1M+27.0%
Gross margin81.1%81.2%-0.1 pp80.7%+0.5 pp
Research & development$34.7M$35.9M-3.4%$29.0M+19.4%
Sales & marketing$94.8M$86.9M+9.2%$72.2M+31.4%
General & administrative$39.1M$40.1M-2.5%$40.2M-2.8%
Total operating expenses$168.6M$162.9M+3.5%$141.5M+19.2%
Operating income (loss)-$60.6M-$58.3M-4.0%-$56.4M-7.5%
Operating margin-45.5%-45.3%-0.2 pp-53.5%+7.9 pp
Net income (loss)-$55.5M-$57.8M+4.1%-$74.7M+25.8%
Net margin-41.7%-44.9%+3.3 pp-70.8%+29.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.19-$0.20+$0.01-$0.57+$0.38
Net retention rate108.0%107.0%+1.0 pp114.0%-6.0 pp

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

MD&A states current macroeconomic uncertainties, including inflationary pressures, global market volatility, geopolitical developments, and COVID-19 impacts, have impacted and may continue to impact business spending. It also notes foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations negatively impacted revenue growth in 2022, with approximately 26% of revenue exposure related to the Euro and British Pound Sterling.

HIGHSales Cycle

Risk Factors say macroeconomic uncertainties, including inflation, supply chain disruptions, labor shortages, and recession risks, could result in decreased business spending, lower renewal rates, and longer or delayed sales cycles, including customers delaying contracts or reducing budgets.

HIGHCustomer Retention

Net dollar retention rate was 108% as of December 31, 2022 compared with 114% as of December 31, 2021. Monthly subscriptions represented 20% of ARR as of December 31, 2022, and the company has experienced reduced renewal rates and increased churn, particularly within SMB customers on month-to-month subscriptions.

HIGHCompetition

The CX, ITSM, and CRM markets are highly competitive and fragmented, with competitors including Salesforce, Zendesk, Oracle, SAP, ServiceNow, BMC, Atlassian, HubSpot, and Microsoft Dynamics. Many competitors have greater resources and may adopt more aggressive pricing, which could cause price reductions, fewer customers, and loss of market share.

HIGHGrowth Deceleration

The company has experienced rapid growth, but its growth rate has in certain periods declined and it expects revenue growth rate may decline in the future due to maturation of the business and macroeconomic factors. Total revenue for FY2022 year to date was up 34.2% versus prior year to date, while operating loss widened 14.0% and net loss widened 20.9%.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

The company and its third-party providers face security incidents, ransomware, and supply-chain attacks. It specifically references the April 2021 incident in which third-party vendor Codecov discovered unauthorized access to its software, allowing export of Codecov customer information stored in continuous integration environments.

HIGHCloud Dependency

Amazon Web Services provides the vast majority of cloud computing infrastructure used to host products, mobile applications, and internal tools. AWS may terminate the agreement for convenience with at least two years' prior written notice, and any significant disruption or transition to another provider would require significant time and expense.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Success depends on senior management and key personnel, and competition for executive officers, software engineers, and sales personnel is intense in the San Francisco Bay Area and India. The company notes it may find recruiting more challenging as it matures and that volatility in its stock price could harm hiring and retention through equity awards.

MEDIUMChannel Partners

Growth depends on maintaining strategic relationships with channel partners, but agreements with over 500 channel partners are non-exclusive, and partners may offer competing products or cease marketing the company's products with limited or no notice and without penalty.

MEDIUMProduct Concentration

The company derives substantially all of its revenue from a limited number of products. Its pricing model charges based on enabled agents and features, and customers may overestimate agent needs or reduce agent staffing through self-service, making it difficult to forecast and optimize pricing.

MEDIUMInternal Controls

The company ceased to be an emerging growth company as of December 31, 2022, so its independent registered public accounting firm must attest to internal control over financial reporting starting with this Form 10-K. It is also implementing a new ERP system and human capital management platform, which could disrupt operations or affect internal controls.

MEDIUMStockholder Litigation

Key business metrics are subject to inherent measurement challenges, and the company states it may be, and currently is, subject to stockholder litigation. If metrics are inaccurate or perceived to be inaccurate, its stock price could decline and reputation could be harmed.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Increased government scrutiny of the technology industry exposes the company to investigations, legal actions, and penalties, including scrutiny related to use of machine- and customer-generated data or artificial intelligence. Compliance with new laws could increase costs or require product changes.

Annual Recurring Revenue
Surpassed $500 million
Net Dollar Retention Rate
108%
Net Dollar Retention Rate (constant currency)
110%
Number of customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARR
17,722
Number of customers contributing $50,000 or more in ARR
1,908
ARR from customers contributing more than $5,000 as % of total ARR
87%
ARR from customers contributing $50,000 or more as % of total ARR
44%
Paying customers
more than 63,400
Customers with two or more products (% of total customers)
24%
Customers with two or more products (% of total ARR)
48%
Remaining Performance Obligations
$301.5 million
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$4.0 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
(2.1)%
Non-GAAP Loss from Operations (Q4)
$(2.8) million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
82.6%

Net Dollar Retention Rate

20 quarters
108%
Q4 FY2022+1.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
(2.1)%
Q4 FY2022+0.3pp

Number of Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR

14 quarters
17,722
Q4 FY2022+6.0%

Free Cash Flow

13 quarters
$4.0M
Q4 FY2022-155.6%

Remaining Performance Obligations

11 quarters
$301.5M
Q4 FY2022+8.7%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

10 quarters
82.6%
Q4 FY2022-0.2pp

Net Dollar Retention Rate (constant currency)

8 quarters
110%
Q4 FY2022-3.0pp

Paying Customers

5 quarters
~63.4K
Q4 FY2022+13.2%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Freshworks Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.