Freshworks Inc.

Freshworks Inc. Q3 FY2023 earnings

FRSH

Quarter ended Sep 2023.

← Q2 FY2023Q4 FY2023 →
Revenue
$153.6M
+19.3% YoY
Gross margin
82.9%
+1.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
-25.2%
+20.0 pp YoY
Net income
-$31.0M
+46.3% YoY

Summary

Freshworks reported third quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $153.6 million, up 19% year over year, or 18% on a constant currency basis. Gross profit rose 21.7% to $127.3 million. Gross margin expanded to 82.9%, up 1.7 percentage points. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $38.7 million, an improvement of $19.6 million. Net loss narrowed to $31.0 million, an improvement of $26.8 million. Diluted EPS improved to -$0.11, an improvement of $0.09. Operating cash flow was $23.9 million, an improvement of $28.1 million. Free cash flow was $22.1 million, compared with negative $7.2 million. Capital expenditures fell to $0.28 million, down 85.4%. Operating margin was -25.2%, up 20.0 percentage points.

Non-GAAP profitability turned positive. Non-GAAP income from operations was $17.4 million, compared with a non-GAAP loss from operations of $3.1 million. Non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.08, compared with a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.01. Deferred revenue was $246.1 million, up 28.9%. Remaining performance obligations were $375.8 million, up 35.5%. The company also reported year-to-date revenue of $436.3 million, up 19.6%, and year-to-date operating cash flow of $55.3 million, an improvement of $65.0 million. Year-to-date net loss was $109.4 million, an improvement of $67.3 million. Year-to-date gross margin was 82.5%, up 1.9 percentage points. Year-to-date operating margin was -29.8%, up 17.5 percentage points.

Operational metrics showed mixed trends. Customers contributing more than $5,000 in annual recurring revenue reached 19,551, up 17% year over year. Net dollar retention rate was 108%, flat with 108% in the second quarter of 2023 and up from 107% in the third quarter of 2022. On a constant currency basis, net dollar retention rate was 106%, down from 107% a year earlier. Management attributed the decline to lower expansion within existing customers driven by macroeconomic pressures. Monthly subscriptions represented 18% of annual recurring revenue, down from 21%. Revenue exposure to the Euro and British Pound was about 27%. The company unveiled an AI-powered Customer Service Suite and appointed new executives.

Guidance for the fourth quarter of 2023 includes non-GAAP income from operations of $5.5 million to $8.5 million and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.04 to $0.06. For the full year 2023, non-GAAP income from operations is expected at $38.5 million to $41.5 million, and non-GAAP net income per share at $0.23 to $0.25. The company raised the full year 2023 midpoint for non-GAAP operating profit to $40 million. It said revenue growth rates are adjusted for constant currency to give better visibility into underlying business trends.

Risks remain. Macroeconomic uncertainties include inflationary pressures, volatility in global markets, geopolitical developments, and foreign exchange fluctuations. These factors could affect demand and make forecasting difficult. The company has a history of net losses and may need additional financing. The net dollar retention rate could fluctuate due to expansion, upsell, cross-sell, and retention. The company also faces execution risk as it invests in product innovation and generative AI.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2023$156.7M – $159.3M
Midpoint$158.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2023+2.9%
Growth vs Q4 FY2022+18.6%
Q4 2023
Year-over-year growth18% - 20%
Revenue growth adjusted for constant currency17% - 19%
Non-GAAP income from operations$5.5 - $8.5
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.04 - $0.06
Full Year 2023
Revenue$593.0 - $595.5
Year-over-year growth19% - 20%
Revenue growth adjusted for constant currency19% - 20%
Non-GAAP income from operations$38.5 - $41.5
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.23 - $0.25

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023QoQQ3 FY2022YoY
Revenue$153.6M$145.1M+5.8%$128.8M+19.3%
Gross profit$127.3M$120.2M+5.9%$104.6M+21.7%
Gross margin82.9%82.9%+0.0 pp81.2%+1.7 pp
Research & development$34.9M$34.2M+2.1%$35.9M-2.7%
Sales & marketing$90.7M$88.0M+3.1%$86.9M+4.4%
General & administrative$40.5M$41.4M-2.1%$40.1M+0.8%
Total operating expenses$166.0M$163.5M+1.5%$162.9M+1.9%
Operating income (loss)-$38.7M-$43.3M+10.5%-$58.3M+33.5%
Operating margin-25.2%-29.8%+4.6 pp-45.3%+20.0 pp
Net income (loss)-$31.0M-$35.7M+13.0%-$57.8M+46.3%
Net margin-20.2%-24.6%+4.4 pp-44.9%+24.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.11-$0.12+$0.01-$0.20+$0.09
Customers66,00065,000+1.5%60,000+10.0%
Net retention rate108.0%108.0%±0.0 pp107.0%+1.0 pp

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Current macroeconomic uncertainties, including inflationary pressures, significant volatility in global markets, geopolitical developments, and the impacts of COVID-19, have impacted and may continue to impact business spending and demand. MD&A notes that because of the subscription-based model, effects may not be fully reflected in revenue until future periods.

MEDIUMForeign Currency

For the quarters ended September 30, 2023, June 30, 2023 and September 30, 2022, approximately 27%, 27% and 26% of revenue exposure was related to the Euro and British Pound. Volatility in the foreign currency market still exists and could adversely affect results and forecasting.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Net dollar retention rate was 108% as of September 30, 2023; on a constant currency basis it was 106%, a decrease from 107% as of September 30, 2022, primarily due to lower expansion within existing customers driven by macroeconomic pressures.

Number of customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARR
19,551 (+17% YoY; +16% constant currency)
Net Dollar Retention Rate
108% (106% constant currency)
ARR from customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARR as a percentage of total ARR
88%
Remaining Performance Obligations
$375.8 million
Free Cash Flow (Q3)
$22.1 million
Non-GAAP Income from Operations (Q3)
$17.4 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q3)
11.3%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q3)
84.0%
Total Customers
more than 66,000

Net Dollar Retention Rate

20 quarters
108%
Q3 FY2023+0.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
11.3%
Q3 FY2023+3.2pp

Number of Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR

14 quarters
19.6K
Q3 FY2023+2.3%

Free Cash Flow

13 quarters
$22.1M
Q3 FY2023+22.1%

Remaining Performance Obligations

11 quarters
$375.8M
Q3 FY2023+7.1%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

10 quarters
84.0%
Q3 FY2023+1.4pp

ARR from Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR as a Percentage of Total ARR

9 quarters
88%
Q3 FY2023+0.0pp

Total Customers

9 quarters
~66.0K
Q3 FY2023+1.5%

Non-GAAP Income from Operations

4 quarters
$17.4M
Q3 FY2023+346.2%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Freshworks Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.