Freshworks Inc.

Freshworks Inc. Q3 FY2021 earnings

FRSH

Quarter ended Sep 2021.

Q4 FY2021 →
Revenue
$96.6M
Gross margin
77.0%
Operating margin
-145.2%
Net income
-$107.4M

Summary

Freshworks closed its first quarter as a public company with revenue of $96.6 million in FY2021 Q3, up 46.0% from $66.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $265.5 million, up 50.3% from $176.7 million. The company attributed the increase to more agents enabled under existing customer accounts, additional product sales to existing customers, and new customer additions. Net dollar retention was 117%, compared with 118% in the second quarter of 2021 and 109% in the third quarter of 2020. Customers contributing more than $5,000 in ARR totaled 14,079, up 31% year over year.

Gross profit was $74.4 million in the quarter, up 40.3% from $53.0 million a year earlier. Gross margin slipped to 77.0% from 80.1%, a decline of 3.1 percentage points, which management tied to stock-based compensation and related taxes recorded in connection with the IPO. Year-to-date gross margin was 78.3%, down 0.7 percentage points from 79.0%.

The bottom line swung hard. GAAP operating loss was $140.3 million in the quarter, against operating income of $0.05 million in the prior-year quarter, and the operating margin fell to -145.2% from 0.1%. Net loss was $107.4 million versus net income of $1.39 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was -$24.72, compared with -$3.49. The gap is almost entirely stock-based compensation. Roughly $124.3 million of it landed in the quarter, including cumulative expense tied to RSUs with a service and liquidity performance condition that vested on the IPO. Non-GAAP loss from operations was $1.5 million, against non-GAAP income from operations of $1.2 million a year earlier, and non-GAAP net loss per share was $0.04. Year to date, the operating loss was $148.4 million and the net loss was $117.3 million.

Cash generation weakened. Operating cash flow was -$2.05 million for the quarter, and year-to-date operating cash flow was $6.62 million, down 65.3% from $19.05 million. Free cash flow, a separate measure, was -$4.2 million for the quarter versus $10.3 million a year earlier, and -$0.5 million year to date. Capital expenditures were $4.06 million year to date, up 11.8%. Deferred revenue stood at $143.16 million at September 30, 2021, and remaining performance obligations were $199.0 million, made up of $143.2 million of deferred revenue and $55.8 million of unbilled amounts. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $1.3 billion after the IPO raised $1.1 billion in net proceeds. A gain on the sale of a non-marketable equity investment produced $24 million in cash proceeds.

Guidance for the fourth quarter of 2021 calls for a non-GAAP loss from operations of $13.5 million to $11.5 million and non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.07 to $0.05. For the full year 2021, the company expects a non-GAAP loss from operations of $21.0 million to $19.0 million and non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.22 to $0.20. Revenue guidance was also issued for both periods. The company has not reconciled these non-GAAP estimates to GAAP.

Risks are worth flagging. Management said net dollar retention may decline from the 117% level and could fluctuate. The company carries a history of net losses and a $3.2 billion accumulated deficit. It also cites the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, which could affect customer purchasing and renewal decisions and lengthen sales cycles, plus the costs and challenges of being newly listed.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2021$99.0M – $101.0M
Midpoint$100.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2021+3.5%
Q4 2021
Non-GAAP loss from operations$13.5 million - $11.5 million
Non-GAAP net loss per share$0.07 - $0.05
Full Year 2021
Total revenue$364.5 million - $366.5 million
Non-GAAP loss from operations$21.0 million - $19.0 million
Non-GAAP net loss per share$0.22 - $0.20

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2021Q2 FY2021QoQQ3 FY2020YoY
Revenue$96.6M————
Gross profit$74.4M————
Gross margin77.0%————
Research & development$57.1M————
Sales & marketing$96.8M————
General & administrative$60.8M————
Total operating expenses$214.6M————
Operating income (loss)-$140.3M————
Operating margin-145.2%————
Net income (loss)-$107.4M————
Net margin-111.2%————
Diluted EPS-$24.72————
Net retention rate117.0%————

Risks

HIGHProfitability

We have incurred net losses in each fiscal year since founding and do not expect to be profitable in the near future. For FY2021 year to date, net loss widened to $117.3 million from $55.8 million and operating loss widened to $148.4 million from $52.7 million. As of September 30, 2021, accumulated deficit was $3.2 billion, and FY2021 Q3 gross margin decreased to 77.0% from 80.1%, which MD&A attributes to stock-based compensation and related taxes incurred in connection with the IPO.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

In April 2021, a third-party vendor Codecov suffered unauthorized access, and through our investigation we determined a threat actor obtained access to credentials in our development environment and copied our source code and a limited amount of customer information. New information about scope or impact could result in litigation, liability, brand and reputation damage, and diversion of management attention.

HIGHMacroeconomic

The COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted operations and reduced productivity in the U.S. and India, where we have significant operations. It caused elevated churn and lower 2020 revenue from small and medium-sized customers in travel, hospitality, entertainment, and retail, and could reduce subscription value or duration, collections, and customer spending. MD&A notes sales and marketing travel costs decreased due to the pandemic and curtailment of in-person marketing events.

HIGHCompetition

The market for customer experience, IT service management, and customer relationship management products is highly competitive and faces large competitors including Salesforce, Zendesk, Oracle, SAP, ServiceNow, BMC, Atlassian, HubSpot, and Microsoft Dynamics. Competitors may have greater resources, aggressive pricing, or offer price concessions during the COVID-19 pandemic, which could reduce our revenue, gross margin, and market share.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales to large customers involve longer sales cycles, more complex requirements, and substantial upfront costs. Our typical sales cycle is approximately 90 days for enterprise and mid-market customers versus 30 days for small- and mid-sized business customers, and large customers may demand pricing discounts or onerous terms with no guarantee of recouping upfront investment.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

We must attract and retain highly qualified personnel in intensely competitive markets, including the San Francisco Bay Area and India. Post-IPO equity awards may be less effective as incentives, recruiting may be limited by immigration and travel restrictions, and we must maintain our reputation as a premier employer in India.

MEDIUMRegulatory

A substantial portion of our business and operations are located in India, subjecting us to regulatory, economic, social, and political uncertainties. Indian foreign exchange controls regulate borrowing in foreign currencies and could constrain financing, and COVID-19 has caused productivity losses in India where we have significant operations.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

We derive, and expect to continue to derive, substantially all revenue from Freshdesk, Freshservice, and Freshsales. A decline in demand for these products, or failure to keep pace with CX, ITSM, or CRM trends, would harm our business.

MEDIUMThird-Party Dependence

Amazon Web Services provides the vast majority of our cloud computing infrastructure, and our commercial agreement may be terminated by AWS for convenience with at least two years' prior written notice or for cause under certain conditions. Any significant disruption or limitation of AWS access could harm operations and require significant time and expense to transition.

MEDIUMRetention

MD&A states that we expect our net dollar retention rate may decrease from the 117% level as of September 30, 2021 and could fluctuate in future periods. This could result from growth, penetration within our customer base, ability to upsell and cross-sell, and ability to retain customers.

Net Dollar Retention Rate
117%
Number of Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR
14,079 (+31% YoY)
Total Customers
50,000+
Remaining Performance Obligations
$199.0 million
Free Cash Flow
$(4.2) million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
(1.6)%

Net Dollar Retention Rate

20 quarters
117%
Q3 FY2021

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
(1.6)%
Q3 FY2021

Number of Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR

14 quarters
14.1K
Q3 FY2021

Free Cash Flow

13 quarters
-$4.2M
Q3 FY2021

Remaining Performance Obligations

11 quarters
$199.0M
Q3 FY2021

Total Customers

9 quarters
50,000+
Q3 FY2021

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Freshworks Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.