Freshworks Inc.

Freshworks Inc. Q2 FY2022 earnings

FRSH

Quarter ended Jun 2022.

← Q1 FY2022Q3 FY2022 →
Revenue
$121.4M
Gross margin
80.2%
Operating margin
-55.5%
Net income
-$69.8M

Summary

Freshworks reported second quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $121.4 million, up 37% from the prior-year quarter. Growth was 40% after adjusting for constant currency, a gap that shows how much the stronger dollar weighed on reported results. Year-to-date revenue reached $236.1 million, up 40% from the first six months of 2021. Gross profit climbed to $97.4 million from $69.6 million a year earlier, and gross margin rose to 80.2% from 78.8%. Management credited economies of scale in third-party hosting costs for the improvement.

The bottom line moved the other way. The GAAP operating loss widened to $67.4 million from $6.4 million in the prior-year quarter, and the operating margin fell to -55.5% from -7.3%. Net loss was $69.8 million against $7.4 million a year earlier, and the year-to-date net loss reached $118.8 million compared with $9.8 million in the first half of 2021. Diluted net loss per share was $0.24, narrower than the $7.79 loss reported a year ago, a comparison shaped by the share count change that followed the September 2021 IPO. Stock-based compensation expense of $50.1 million drove much of the cost growth, including $13.9 million sitting in general and administrative expense from awards granted primarily to the CEO. General and administrative expense rose 386% and sales and marketing expense rose 84%, both reflecting higher headcount and post-IPO equity costs.

Cash generation turned negative. Net cash used in operating activities was $6.8 million in the quarter, down from $0.9 million provided a year earlier, and the year-to-date figure was $5.5 million used versus $8.7 million provided. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure defined as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment and capitalized internal-use software, was negative $10.2 million against negative $1.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $2.0 million, up from $0.8 million. The balance sheet stays liquid, with cash and cash equivalents of $590.1 million and marketable securities of $584.0 million, or $1.2 billion in total at June 30, 2022. Deferred revenue, current portion only, was $182.8 million, and remaining performance obligations totaled $266.8 million, made up of that deferred revenue plus $84.0 million of unbilled amounts.

Customer metrics softened. The number of customers contributing more than $5,000 in annual recurring revenue reached 16,212, up 22% year over year and 25% on a constant currency basis. Net dollar retention was 111%, or 115% adjusted for constant currency, down from 115% in the first quarter of 2022 and 118% in the second quarter of 2021. That slide matters because expansion inside the installed base carries much of the growth story, and a weaker retention rate limits how much new business has to be signed just to hold the line.

Guidance for the third quarter of 2022 puts the top line at $124.5 million to $126.5 million, growth of 29% to 31%, or 31% to 33% on a constant currency basis. The company expects a non-GAAP operating loss of $14.5 million to $12.5 million and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.07 to $0.05. For the full fiscal year 2022, the top line is guided to $493.0 million to $497.0 million, growth of 33% to 34%, with a non-GAAP operating loss of $42.5 million to $38.5 million and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.18 to $0.16. Management flagged inflation, global market volatility, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, the ongoing pandemic, and foreign currency swings as factors that could delay customer purchasing and renewal decisions and lengthen sales cycles. The company also carries a history of net losses, an accumulated deficit of $3.4 billion, and $154.6 million of contractual obligations, including $31.4 million of operating lease commitments.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q3 FY2022$124.5M – $126.5M
Midpoint$125.5M
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+3.4%
Growth vs Q3 FY2021+29.9%
Q3 2022
Year-over-year growth29% - 31%
Revenue growth adjusted for constant currency31% - 33%
Non-GAAP loss from operations($14.5) - ($12.5)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.07) - ($0.05)
Full Year 2022
Revenue$493.0 - $497.0
Year-over-year growth33% - 34%
Revenue growth adjusted for constant currency35% - 36%
Non-GAAP loss from operations($42.5) - ($38.5)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.18) - ($0.16)

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2022Q1 FY2022QoQQ2 FY2021YoY
Revenue$121.4M$114.6M+5.9%——
Gross profit$97.4M$92.2M+5.6%——
Gross margin80.2%80.5%-0.3 pp——
Research & development$34.3M$30.7M+11.7%——
Sales & marketing$90.0M$71.5M+26.0%——
General & administrative$40.4M$37.2M+8.7%——
Total operating expenses$164.7M$139.4M+18.2%——
Operating income (loss)-$67.4M-$47.1M-42.9%——
Operating margin-55.5%-41.1%-14.4 pp——
Net income (loss)-$69.8M-$49.1M-42.2%——
Net margin-57.4%-42.8%-14.6 pp——
Diluted EPS-$0.24-$0.18-$0.06——
Customers58,000————
Net retention rate111.0%115.0%-4.0 pp——

Risks

HIGHStock-Based Compensation

GAAP operating loss widened to $67.4 million in Q2 FY2022 from $6.4 million in Q2 FY2021, and net loss widened to $69.8 million from $7.4 million. MD&A attributes increases in operating expenses primarily to stock-based compensation recognized after the IPO, including $50.1 million in Q2 FY2022 and $96.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022.

MEDIUMRetention Risk

Net dollar retention rate was 111% as of June 30, 2022 compared with 118% as of June 30, 2021. MD&A notes it could fluctuate due to growth, penetration within the customer base, ability to upsell and cross-sell, and ability to retain customers.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A states inflation, significant volatility of global markets and geopolitical conflicts have led to further economic disruption and expose the company more to foreign currency fluctuations, and that subscription-model effects may not be fully reflected in revenue until future periods. In Q2 FY2022, interest and other expense included a $1.8 million unfavorable foreign exchange movement in the U.S. dollar.

MEDIUMCash Flow

Operating cash flow decreased to $(5.5) million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 from $8.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021, and free cash flow was $(11.6) million for the six months ended June 30, 2022. MD&A reports net cash used in operating activities of $5.5 million YTD, driven by net loss of $118.8 million offset by non-cash stock-based compensation of $96.8 million.

Net Dollar Retention Rate
111%
Net Dollar Retention Rate (constant currency)
115%
Number of Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR
16,212
Remaining Performance Obligations
$266.8 million
Free Cash Flow
$(10.2) million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
(13.0)%
Total Customers
more than 58,000

Net Dollar Retention Rate

20 quarters
111%
Q2 FY2022-4.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
(13.0)%
Q2 FY2022-12.5pp

Number of Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR

14 quarters
16,212
Q2 FY2022+3.7%

Free Cash Flow

13 quarters
-$10.2M
Q2 FY2022+628.6%

Remaining Performance Obligations

11 quarters
$266.8M
Q2 FY2022+6.0%

Total Customers

9 quarters
~58.0K
Q2 FY2022+16.0%

Net Dollar Retention Rate (constant currency)

8 quarters
115%
Q2 FY2022

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Freshworks Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.