Freshworks Inc.

Freshworks Inc. Q1 FY2026 earnings

FRSH

Quarter ended Mar 2026.

← Q4 FY2025Q2 FY2026 →
Revenue
$228.6M
+16.5% YoY
Gross margin
84.8%
+0.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-3.5%
+1.8 pp YoY
Net income
-$4.8M
-268.9% YoY

Summary

Freshworks reported first quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $228.6 million, up 16.5% from $196.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $193.9 million, up 16.6% from $166.4 million. The company posted a GAAP operating loss of $8.1 million against a $10.4 million loss in the first quarter of 2025; the loss narrowed, and the block records that change as up 22.6%. Net loss was $4.8 million, which widened from a loss of $1.3 million. Diluted EPS swung to -$0.02 from $0.00 a year earlier. Gross margin was 84.8%, flat with the prior-year quarter, while operating margin was -3.5%, up from -5.3%.

Operational momentum centered on the employee experience platform. Customers contributing more than $100,000 in ARR reached 1,646, an increase of 29% year over year. Net dollar retention was 106%, compared with 108% in the fourth quarter of 2025 and 105% in the first quarter of 2025. Freshworks closed the two largest deals in its history, including its first $1 million-plus ARR deal. It integrated Device42's infrastructure discovery and mapping capabilities into Freshservice. The January 2026 acquisition of FireHydrant, an AI-powered incident management provider, is included in the results. The company also named Ian Tickle as Chief Revenue Officer and Kuntal Vahalia as Senior Vice President of Global Channels and Alliances. New customers included Eagle Materials, Everbridge, G4S, Outreach, and University of Connecticut.

Cash generation stayed positive. Operating cash flow was $62.4 million, up 7.6% from $58.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $3.9 million, up 201.0% from $1.3 million. Deferred revenue was $392.1 million, up 18.6%, and remaining performance obligations were $665.3 million, up 22.8%. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $780.4 million as of March 31, 2026. The quarter also included $56.9 million paid for business combinations, net of cash acquired, and $48.4 million paid to repurchase shares of common stock.

Non-GAAP profitability moved the other way. Non-GAAP income from operations was $41.0 million, a non-GAAP operating margin of 17.9%, compared with $46.4 million and 23.6% a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.11, compared with $0.18. Adjusted free cash flow was $55.8 million, against $55.4 million, with adjusted free cash flow margin of 24.4%. The softer non-GAAP operating margin sits alongside the narrower GAAP operating loss, a gap driven by stock-based compensation, which fell to $43.9 million from $51.7 million.

Management provided estimates for the second quarter and for the full fiscal year 2026. For the second quarter of 2026, it guided to top-line growth of 13% to 15%, non-GAAP income from operations of $41.0 million to $43.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.13. For the full fiscal year 2026, it guided to top-line growth of 14% to 15%, non-GAAP income from operations of $207.0 million to $215.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.61 to $0.63. The estimates use exchange rates as of May 1, 2026 for currencies other than the U.S. dollar and assume 280 million weighted-average shares for the second quarter and 281 million for the full year. Management has not reconciled these non-GAAP estimates to GAAP.

Risks include macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary pressures, and foreign currency volatility. About 29% of first quarter revenue exposure was tied to the euro and British pound. Net dollar retention may fluctuate because of macroeconomic conditions, expansion trends, and churn, and monthly subscriptions can dilute that rate. Freshworks carries a history of net losses. In May 2026, the company committed to a restructuring plan expected to incur charges in the second quarter of 2026, consisting mostly of separation-related payments and employee benefits. Management also flagged the chance that sales cycles lengthen and that customer purchasing and renewal decisions come under pressure.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2026$232.0M – $235.0M
Midpoint$233.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2026+2.1%
Growth vs Q2 FY2025+14.1%
Q2 2026
Year-over-year growth13% - 15%
Non-GAAP income from operations$41.0 - $43.0
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.13
Full Year 2026
Revenue$958.0 - $964.0
Year-over-year growth14% - 15%
Non-GAAP income from operations$207.0 - $215.0
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.61 - $0.63

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025QoQQ1 FY2025YoY
Revenue$228.6M$222.7M+2.6%$196.3M+16.5%
Gross profit$193.9M$190.6M+1.8%$166.4M+16.6%
Gross margin84.8%85.6%-0.7 pp84.8%+0.0 pp
Research & development$49.3M$41.8M+17.8%$40.0M+23.1%
Sales & marketing$112.3M$109.4M+2.7%$89.2M+26.0%
General & administrative$40.4M-$329.0K+12387.8%$47.2M-14.4%
Total operating expenses$202.0M$150.8M+33.9%$176.8M+14.2%
Operating income (loss)-$8.1M$39.7M-120.3%-$10.4M+22.6%
Operating margin-3.5%17.8%-21.4 pp-5.3%+1.8 pp
Net income (loss)-$4.8M$191.4M-102.5%-$1.3M-268.9%
Net margin-2.1%86.0%-88.0 pp-0.7%-1.4 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.02$0.65-$0.67$0.00-$0.02
Customers2,026————
Net retention rate106.0%108.0%-2.0 pp105.0%+1.0 pp

Risks

HIGHForeign Currency

Approximately 29% of revenue exposure was related to the euro and British pound for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, compared with 28% for the quarter ended December 31, 2025 and 27% for the quarter ended March 31, 2025. The company recorded a $7.1 million foreign exchange loss in the three months ended March 31, 2026, mostly from unfavorable changes in the Indian rupee against the U.S. dollar.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A states current macroeconomic uncertainties, including inflationary pressures, significant volatility in global markets, and geopolitical developments, have impacted and may continue to impact business spending and demand, and the company expects these pressures to persist.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Monthly subscriptions represented 12% of ARR as of March 31, 2026 compared with 14% as of March 31, 2025, and net dollar retention for monthly contracts has generally been lower than overall. There is no guarantee any monthly subscriber will renew in a given month, so ARR and net dollar retention may overstate actual revenue.

MEDIUMRestructuring

In May 2026, the company committed to a restructuring plan expected to incur charges in the second quarter of 2026, consisting primarily of cash expenditures for separation-related payments, employee benefits, and related costs.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

The company completed the FireHydrant acquisition in January 2026 and has consolidated FireHydrant since the acquisition date, creating integration and business combination accounting risks.

MEDIUMProfitability

Net loss widened to $4.81 million in the quarter ended March 31, 2026 from $1.30 million in the quarter ended March 31, 2025, and diluted EPS swung to a loss of $0.02 from $0.00, even as operating loss narrowed to $8.06 million from $10.42 million.

Net Dollar Retention Rate
106%
Net Dollar Retention Rate (Constant Currency)
105%
Customers Contributing More Than $100,000 in ARR
1,646 (+29% YoY, +26% cc)
Customers Contributing More Than $50,000 in ARR
3,938 (+22% YoY, +20% cc)
Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR
25,088 (+8% YoY, +7% cc)
ARR from Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR as a Percentage of Total ARR
92%
Monthly Subscriptions as % of ARR
12%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
86.3%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
17.9%
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$55.8 million
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin
24.4%

Net Dollar Retention Rate

20 quarters
106%
Q1 FY2026-2.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
17.9%
Q1 FY2026-0.8pp

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

10 quarters
86.3%
Q1 FY2026+0.2pp

ARR from Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR as a Percentage of Total ARR

9 quarters
92%
Q1 FY2026+1.0pp

Net Dollar Retention Rate (constant currency)

8 quarters
105%
Q1 FY2026+1.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow

7 quarters
$55.8M
Q1 FY2026-0.7%

Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

7 quarters
24.4%
Q1 FY2026-0.8pp

Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR

5 quarters
25.1K
Q1 FY2026+11.2%

Monthly subscriptions as % of ARR

5 quarters
12%
Q1 FY2026-1.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Freshworks Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.