Freshworks Inc.

Freshworks Inc. Q1 FY2024 earnings

FRSH

Quarter ended Mar 2024.

← Q4 FY2023Q2 FY2024 →
Revenue
$165.1M
+19.9% YoY
Gross margin
84.3%
+2.6 pp YoY
Operating margin
-19.5%
+15.5 pp YoY
Net income
-$23.3M
+45.3% YoY

Summary

Freshworks reported first quarter revenue of $165.1 million, up 19.9% from $137.7 million in the prior-year quarter. Growth was 19% after adjusting for constant currency. Gross profit rose 23.8% to $139.3 million, and gross margin expanded to 84.3% from 81.7%. The company is still unprofitable on a GAAP basis, but the losses are shrinking. Operating loss was $32.2 million, narrower than the $48.1 million loss a year earlier, and operating margin improved to -19.5% from -34.9%. Net loss was $23.3 million versus $42.7 million, and diluted loss per share was $0.08 compared with $0.15.

Cash generation was the strongest part of the quarter. Operating cash flow was $40.6 million, up from $11.5 million a year earlier. Free cash flow, which the company defines as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment and capitalized internal-use software, was $38.7 million versus $9.1 million. Capital expenditures were $0.7 million, up from $0.4 million. On a non-GAAP basis, income from operations was $21.8 million compared with $3.9 million, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.10 versus $0.03. The gap between the two sets of numbers stays wide because the non-GAAP figures exclude stock-based compensation, employer payroll taxes on employee stock transactions, and amortization of acquired intangibles.

The customer base kept moving upmarket. Customers contributing more than $5,000 in annual recurring revenue totaled 20,549, an increase of 11% year over year, and that group accounted for 89% of total ARR, up from 87%. Net dollar retention rate was 106%, down from 107% a year earlier and 108% in the fourth quarter of 2023. Management tied the decline to lower expansion within existing customers as macroeconomic pressures weighed on spending. Deferred revenue was $275.9 million, up 25.1%, and remaining performance obligations were $435.4 million, up 33.7%. Subscription revenue rose 21% to $162.6 million, while professional services revenue fell 30% to $2.6 million. Of the total revenue increase, roughly $12.5 million came from existing customers and roughly $15.0 million from new customers. Monthly subscriptions represented 16% of ARR, down from 19% a year earlier.

Guidance for the second quarter of 2024 calls for year-over-year revenue growth of 16% to 17%, non-GAAP income from operations of $6.5 million to $8.5 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.05 to $0.06. For the full year 2024, the company guided to revenue growth of 17% to 18%, non-GAAP income from operations of $58.0 million to $64.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.32 to $0.35. The outlook assumes exchange rates as of April 26, 2024 for currencies other than the U.S. dollar.

Two corporate actions frame the rest of the year. Founder Girish Mathrubootham moved from chief executive to Executive Chairman, and Dennis Woodside became CEO and President. The company also signed a definitive agreement to acquire Device42, an IT asset management company with more than 800 customers in over 60 countries, for $230 million. The deal is meant to strengthen the IT service management offering for mid-market and enterprise buyers. Risks include macroeconomic uncertainty, inflationary pressure, and foreign currency volatility. About 28% of revenue was exposed to the Euro and British Pound in the quarter, up from 26% a year earlier. Freshworks also carries a history of net losses, and management noted it may seek additional equity or debt financing for acquisitions, which could dilute stockholders.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2024$168.0M – $170.0M
Midpoint$169.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2024+2.3%
Growth vs Q2 FY2023+16.5%
Q2 2024
Year-over-year growth16% - 17%
Non-GAAP income from operations$6.5 - $8.5
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.05 - $0.06
Full Year 2024
Revenue$695.0 - $705.0
Year-over-year growth17% - 18%
Non-GAAP income from operations$58.0 - $64.0
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.32 - $0.35

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023QoQQ1 FY2023YoY
Revenue$165.1M$160.1M+3.1%$137.7M+19.9%
Gross profit$139.3M$133.1M+4.6%$112.5M+23.8%
Gross margin84.3%83.1%+1.2 pp81.7%+2.6 pp
Research & development$34.7M$35.8M-3.2%$32.9M+5.6%
Sales & marketing$94.6M$92.3M+2.5%$86.8M+9.0%
General & administrative$42.1M$45.0M-6.4%$40.9M+2.9%
Total operating expenses$171.4M$173.1M-1.0%$160.6M+6.8%
Operating income (loss)-$32.2M-$40.0M+19.7%-$48.1M+33.1%
Operating margin-19.5%-25.0%+5.5 pp-34.9%+15.5 pp
Net income (loss)-$23.3M-$28.1M+16.9%-$42.7M+45.3%
Net margin-14.1%-17.5%+3.4 pp-31.0%+16.9 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.47+$0.39-$0.15+$0.07
Customers67,000————
Net retention rate106.0%108.0%-2.0 pp107.0%-1.0 pp

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Current macroeconomic uncertainties, including inflationary pressures, global market volatility, and geopolitical developments, have impacted and may continue to impact business spending and demand. Net dollar retention rate decreased to 106% as of March 31, 2024 from 107% as of March 31, 2023, primarily due to lower expansion within existing customers driven by macroeconomic pressures.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Monthly subscriptions represented 16% and 19% of ARR as of March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and net dollar retention for monthly contracts has generally been lower than overall net dollar retention. This may make revenue less predictable and net dollar retention rate may overstate actual revenue if monthly subscribers do not renew.

MEDIUMForeign Currency

Revenue exposure related to the Euro and British Pound was approximately 28%, 27%, and 26% for the quarters ended March 31, 2024, December 31, 2023, and March 31, 2023, respectively. Other income (expense), net decreased by $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023, primarily due to an unfavorable foreign exchange movement in the U.S. dollar.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

On April 30, 2024, the company entered into a definitive agreement to acquire all outstanding shares of Device42, an IT asset management company, for $230 million. Integration and use of cash for this acquisition may disrupt operations or fail to achieve expected benefits.

Net Dollar Retention Rate
106%
Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR
20,549 (+11% YoY)
ARR from Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 as a Percentage of Total ARR
89%
Remaining Performance Obligations
$435.4 million
Free Cash Flow
$38.7 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
13.2%
Total Customers
more than 67,000

Net Dollar Retention Rate

20 quarters
106%
Q1 FY2024-2.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
13.2%
Q1 FY2024+6.0pp

Free Cash Flow

13 quarters
$38.7M
Q1 FY2024+35.3%

Remaining Performance Obligations

11 quarters
$435.4M
Q1 FY2024+15.9%

Total Customers

9 quarters
~67.0K
Q1 FY2024+1.5%

Customers Contributing More Than $5,000 in ARR

5 quarters
20.5K
Q1 FY2024+1.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Freshworks Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.