Summary
Fortinet's fourth quarter of fiscal 2021 produced revenue of $963.6 million, up 28.8% from the prior-year quarter. Full year revenue reached $3.34 billion, also up 28.8% from fiscal 2020. Gross profit was $735.3 million for the quarter, up 26.6%, and $2.56 billion for the year, up 26.4%. Operating income rose to $214.9 million in the quarter, up 26.9%, and to $650.4 million for the full year, up 22.3%. Net income was $199.0 million in the quarter, up 35.7%, and $606.8 million for the year, up 24.2%. Diluted EPS for the full year was $3.63, up 24.7%. Margins compressed. Fourth quarter gross margin was 76.3%, down 1.4 percentage points, and operating margin was 22.3%, down 0.3 percentage points. Full year gross margin was 76.6%, down 1.5 percentage points, and operating margin was 19.5%, down 1.0 percentage point. The company attributed the gross margin decline to a revenue mix shift toward lower-margin product revenue from higher-margin service revenue.
Operational metrics showed strong demand. Fourth quarter billings were $1.31 billion, up 35.9% from the prior-year quarter, and bookings were $1.43 billion, up 48.7%. Full year billings were $4.18 billion, up 35.3%, and bookings were $4.33 billion, up 40.2%. Backlog was $161.9 million as of December 31, 2021, an increase of $149.7 million from $12.2 million as of December 31, 2020. Current deferred revenue was $1.78 billion, up 27.6% from the prior-year quarter, while remaining performance obligations were $3.45 billion, up 32.2%. Cash generation remained a highlight. Fourth quarter operating cash flow was $366.8 million, up 23.7%, and full year operating cash flow was $1.50 billion, up 38.4%. Capital expenditures for the full year were $295.9 million, up 135.0%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $215.5 million in the fourth quarter and $1.20 billion for the full year.
Guidance for the first quarter of 2022 and full fiscal year 2022 sets expectations. For the first quarter of 2022, Fortinet expects revenue of $865 million to $895 million, billings of $1.050 billion to $1.090 billion, non-GAAP gross margin of 75.5% to 76.5%, non-GAAP operating margin of 19.5% to 20.5%, and diluted non-GAAP net income per share of $0.75 to $0.80. The first quarter guidance assumes a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 18% and a diluted share count of 166 million to 168 million. For the full fiscal year 2022, the company expects revenue of $4.275 billion to $4.325 billion, billings of $5.400 billion to $5.480 billion, non-GAAP gross margin of 74.0% to 76.0%, non-GAAP operating margin of 24.0% to 26.0%, and diluted non-GAAP net income per share of $4.85 to $5.00. The full year guidance assumes a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 18% and a diluted share count of 169 million to 171 million.
Risks remain elevated. Management flagged significantly heightened supply chain challenges, chip and component shortages, increased costs for certain chips and other components and shipping, and insufficient inventory to promptly meet all demand. Inventory purchase commitments were $1.14 billion as of December 31, 2021, up $881.1 million from $259.4 million as of December 31, 2020. The company estimates 2022 capital expenditures of $270 million to $300 million. Headcount increased 24% to 10,195 employees and contractors as of December 31, 2021, from 8,238 a year earlier. Other risks include COVID-19 variants, return-to-office plans, longer sales cycles for large customers, competition and pricing pressure, cybersecurity threats, litigation, foreign currency fluctuations, tariffs, and geopolitical disruption.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2021 | Q3 FY2021 | QoQ | Q4 FY2020 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $963.6M | $867.2M | +11.1% | $748.0M | +28.8% |
| Gross profit | $735.3M | $656.0M | +12.1% | $581.0M | +26.6% |
| Gross margin | 76.3% | 75.7% | +0.7 pp | 77.7% | -1.4 pp |
| Research & development | $112.6M | $107.8M | +4.5% | $89.0M | +26.5% |
| Sales & marketing | $367.7M | $347.1M | +5.9% | $291.4M | +26.2% |
| General & administrative | $41.3M | $35.8M | +15.4% | $32.4M | +27.5% |
| Total operating expenses | $520.4M | $489.6M | +6.3% | $411.6M | +26.4% |
| Operating income (loss) | $214.9M | $166.4M | +29.1% | $169.4M | +26.9% |
| Operating margin | 22.3% | 19.2% | +3.1 pp | 22.6% | -0.3 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $198.9M | $163.1M | +21.9% | $146.7M | +35.6% |
| Net margin | 20.6% | 18.8% | +1.8 pp | 19.6% | +1.0 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $1.19 | $0.97 | +$0.22 | $0.87 | +$0.32 |
Risks
Fortinet is experiencing ongoing component shortages, extended lead times and increased component and freight costs, and does not have enough inventory to promptly meet all demand. Inventory purchase commitments were $1.14 billion as of December 31, 2021, an increase of $881.1 million compared to $259.4 million as of December 31, 2020, and backlog was $161.9 million, an increase of $149.7 million compared to $12.2 million as of December 31, 2020.
Total gross margin for FY2021 year to date was 76.6%, down 1.5 percentage points from FY2020 year to date, driven by a shift in revenue mix to lower margin product revenue from higher margin service revenue. Product gross margin decreased by 0.4 percentage points in 2021 compared to 2020 due to higher component costs related to supply constraints, higher freight costs and the impact of Alaxala's product gross margin.
A small number of distributors represents a large percentage of revenue and gross accounts receivable. Exclusive accounted for 33% of total net accounts receivable as of December 31, 2021 and 31% of total revenue in 2021, and six distributors accounted for 68% of total net accounts receivable as of December 31, 2021. Exclusive is private equity-backed, limiting visibility into its financial condition.
The network security market is intensely competitive and expected to intensify, with competitors including Cisco, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, Zscaler and Check Point. Some competitors have greater name recognition, larger sales and marketing budgets, broader distribution and substantially greater financial resources.
Fortinet's growth strategy depends on increasing sales to large and medium-sized businesses, service providers and government organizations, which often have longer sales cycles, in some cases longer than 12 months, and require significant upfront time and expense. The company has experienced uneven traction selling to certain government organizations and service providers and MSSPs.
Fortinet depends on hiring and retaining highly skilled personnel, especially sales, support and engineering employees in the San Francisco Bay Area and Vancouver, Canada. The transition back to an in-person working model may be viewed negatively by employees and lead to attrition or difficulty in hiring.
Global economic uncertainty, political instability, trade disputes, tariffs and conflicts such as the conflict between Russia and Ukraine could weaken demand for Fortinet's products and services and make forecasting financial results and managing inventory levels more difficult. The COVID-19 pandemic, including ongoing variants, continues to create uncertainty around demand, supply chain and return-to-office plans.
As of December 31, 2021, Fortinet had $988.4 million of indebtedness outstanding under its senior notes, and interest expense was $14.9 million in 2021. The debt agreements impose covenants and permit additional debt, which could reduce financial flexibility and cash available for capital expenditures, share repurchases and acquisitions.
Fortinet is subject to taxes in the United States and numerous foreign jurisdictions and has ongoing tax audits in the United Kingdom, Canada, Germany and several other foreign jurisdictions focused on allocation of profits among legal entities. The OECD's continuing tax proposals could increase its worldwide effective tax rate.
Sales to government organizations are subject to public sector budgetary cycles, funding authorizations, security certifications and clearances, and rules such as U.S. General Service Administration regulations. Fortinet has had limited traction in sales to U.S. government agencies, and any unfavorable audit or certification decision could reduce government purchases.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Billings
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Deferred Revenue
Backlog
Bookings
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Fortinet, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.