Summary
Fortinet's fiscal 2023 third quarter shows a business shifting its center of gravity. Total revenue rose 16.1% to $1.33 billion in the quarter ended September 30, 2023, but the growth came from services while product revenue declined as lead times and backlog returned to historical levels and demand for network security hardware normalized after roughly two years of elevated growth. Billings, a non-GAAP measure, rose 5.7% to $1.49 billion, a slower pace than revenue. Management tied that result to a slowdown in secure networking growth and to challenges in sales execution and marketing programs. It plans to move its sales and marketing teams toward the faster-growing SASE and Security Operations markets over the next several quarters. The installed base remains large: more than 700,000 customers and 1,290 patents as of September 30, 2023.
Profitability leaned on the service mix. Gross margin was 76.2%, up 0.8 percentage points, and gross profit rose 17.4% to $1.02 billion. GAAP operating income climbed 14.2% to $303.2 million, yet operating margin slipped 0.4 percentage points to 22.7% because sales and marketing and general and administrative costs grew faster than revenue. Net income rose 39.4% to $322.9 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.41, up 41.4%, on a lower diluted share count. Through the first nine months of fiscal 2023, revenue rose 24.1% to $3.89 billion and operating income rose 39.9% to $855.7 million.
Cash generation stayed strong. Operating cash flow was $551.2 million in the quarter, up 14.1%, and $1.74 billion for the nine months, up 45.0%. Capital expenditures fell 20.2% to $70.1 million in the quarter and 29.2% to $177.2 million year to date. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure that subtracts purchases of property and equipment from operating cash flow, was $481.1 million for the quarter. Short-term deferred revenue rose 24.3% to $2.65 billion and remaining performance obligations rose 25.9% to $5.30 billion, a sign of future service revenue. Fortinet repurchased 10.4 million shares for $605.2 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2023, then bought back another 7.7 million shares for $444.4 million between September 30 and October 31, 2023.
Guidance points to a slower finish. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023, management guided revenue of $1.380 billion to $1.440 billion, billings of $1.560 billion to $1.700 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of 27.5% to 28.5%, and diluted non-GAAP net income per share of $0.42 to $0.44. For the full fiscal year 2023, the company guided revenue of $5.270 billion to $5.330 billion, service revenue of $3.355 billion to $3.375 billion, billings of $6.095 billion to $6.235 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of 26.5% to 27.5%, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.54 to $1.56. Both assume a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 17%.
Risks are stacking up. Management warned that limited near-term growth in secure networking and the shift in sales focus could bring go-to-market problems, higher sales turnover and other execution challenges. Purchase commitments fell to $820.6 million from $1.34 billion at December 31, 2022 as supply conditions improved, and headcount reached 13,618 employees and contractors, up 8% from 12,595 at the end of 2022. Days sales outstanding improved to 68 days from 75 days a year earlier, a sign that collections held up. The filings list longer sales cycles on large enterprise deals, competition and pricing pressure, inflation and higher interest rates, instability in the global banking system, supply chain disruption, and the wars in Ukraine and the Middle East as factors that could hurt results.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q3 FY2023 | Q2 FY2023 | QoQ | Q3 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.33B | $1.29B | +3.2% | $1.15B | +16.1% |
| Gross profit | $1.02B | $997.0M | +2.0% | $866.5M | +17.4% |
| Gross margin | 76.2% | 77.1% | -0.9 pp | 75.4% | +0.8 pp |
| Research & development | $156.9M | $153.3M | +2.3% | $134.3M | +16.8% |
| Sales & marketing | $504.4M | $515.9M | -2.2% | $427.1M | +18.1% |
| General & administrative | $53.5M | $49.9M | +7.2% | $40.7M | +31.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $713.7M | $718.0M | -0.6% | $601.0M | +18.8% |
| Operating income (loss) | $303.2M | $279.0M | +8.7% | $265.5M | +14.2% |
| Operating margin | 22.7% | 21.6% | +1.1 pp | 23.1% | -0.4 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $322.9M | $266.3M | +21.3% | $231.1M | +39.7% |
| Net margin | 24.2% | 20.6% | +3.6 pp | 20.1% | +4.1 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.41 | $0.33 | +$0.08 | $0.29 | +$0.12 |
| Customers | 700,000 | — | — | — | — |
Risks
MD&A states billings and product revenue fell below expectations in the three months ended September 30, 2023 due to a slowdown in secure networking growth and challenges in sales execution and marketing programs. The company plans to shift sales and marketing focus to SecOps and SASE over the next several quarters, which it says may cause go-to-market challenges, increased sales turnover and other execution challenges.
Product revenue decreased 1% during the three months ended September 30, 2023 compared with the prior-year quarter, reflecting product lead times and backlog aligning with historical levels and decreased demand for network security products. MD&A warns that secure networking growth in the near term may be below historical growth rates and that backlog normalization makes growth comparisons increasingly challenging.
One distributor accounted for 26% of total net accounts receivable as of September 30, 2023, and six distributor customers accounted for 65% in the aggregate. The company is exposed to credit and liquidity risk of these channel partners, and the accounts receivable allowance for credit losses increased to $5.3 million as of September 30, 2023 from $3.6 million as of December 31, 2022, primarily due to an increase in past due invoices over 60 and 90 days.
MD&A says worsening economic conditions, including inflation, higher interest rates, slower growth, any recession, foreign exchange fluctuations and instability in the global banking industry, may result in decreased sales productivity and growth. The company has already seen longer sales cycles, delayed purchases, increased supplier commitments and increases in inventory and inventory purchase commitment reserves.
Risk Factors state the network security market is intensely competitive and competition is expected to intensify, with competitors including Cisco, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike and Zscaler. Larger competitors have greater resources and broader product offerings, and customers may consolidate vendors or accept bundled products rather than purchasing Fortinet solutions.
The liability for non-cancelable inventory purchase commitments was $64.6 million as of September 30, 2023, compared with a non-material amount as of December 31, 2022, and inventory increased $231.0 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2023. Product gross margin decreased 3.1 percentage points in the three months ended September 30, 2023, primarily due to inventory and inventory purchase commitment related reserves expense.
MD&A notes that shifting sales and marketing focus may result in increased sales turnover, and Risk Factors state the company is substantially dependent on its sales organization and must recruit, train and retain sufficient sales personnel. The loss of senior management, particularly the co-founders, or senior sales leaders could delay strategic objectives.
The company has ongoing tax audits in the United Kingdom, Canada, Germany and several other foreign jurisdictions focused on allocation of profits among legal entities. OECD guidelines and changes in U.S. or international tax law could increase tax obligations and the worldwide effective tax rate.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Billings
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Deferred Revenue
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Fortinet, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.