Fortinet, Inc.

Fortinet, Inc. Q1 FY2024 earnings

FTNT

Quarter ended Mar 2024.

← Q4 FY2023Q2 FY2024 →
Revenue
$1.35B
+7.2% YoY
Gross margin
77.5%
+1.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
23.7%
+2.1 pp YoY
Net income
$299.3M
+20.8% YoY

Summary

Fortinet's first quarter of fiscal 2024 delivered higher revenue and profit, but the mix and billings told a more uneven story. Total revenue rose 7.2% to $1.35 billion. Gross profit increased 9.9% to $1.05 billion, and gross margin expanded 1.9 percentage points to 77.5%. Operating income climbed 17.4% to $321.2 million, lifting operating margin by 2.1 percentage points to 23.7%. Net income advanced 20.8% to $299.3 million, and diluted EPS rose to $0.39. On a non-GAAP basis, operating margin was 28.5% and diluted EPS was $0.43. The profit expansion came even as billings, a non-GAAP measure, fell 6.4% to $1.41 billion. That divergence matters because billings drive future revenue recognition.

Cash generation remained a strength. Operating cash flow increased 22.6% to $830.4 million. Capital expenditures rose 632.3% to $221.9 million, reflecting continued investment in data centers, points of presence, offices and warehouses. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $608.5 million, compared with $647.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Deferred revenue, current portion, rose 18.2% to $2.91 billion. Remaining performance obligations increased 18.3% to $5.81 billion. Those backlog and deferred metrics suggest a solid pipeline of contracted work, even as current billings declined. The company also increased its share repurchase authorization by $500.0 million, bringing the aggregate authorization to $7.25 billion, and extended the program to February 28, 2025. About $1.03 billion remained available as of March 31, 2024. Fortinet ended the quarter with 13,522 employees and contractors, a 0.3% decrease from 13,568 as of December 31, 2023. The company served over a half million customers and held 978 U.S. patents and 1,318 global patents as of March 31, 2024.

Guidance points to continued growth but at a moderating pace. For the second quarter of 2024, Fortinet expects revenue of $1.375 billion to $1.435 billion, billings of $1.490 billion to $1.550 billion, non-GAAP gross margin of 76.50% to 77.50%, non-GAAP operating margin of 25.75% to 26.75%, and diluted non-GAAP EPS of $0.39 to $0.41. For the full fiscal year 2024, the company guided revenue to $5.745 billion to $5.845 billion, service revenue to $3.940 billion to $3.990 billion, billings to $6.400 billion to $6.600 billion, non-GAAP gross margin to 76.50% to 78.00%, non-GAAP operating margin to 26.50% to 28.00%, and diluted non-GAAP EPS to $1.73 to $1.79. Management also estimated capital expenditures of $350.0 million to $400.0 million for 2024. The company noted that service revenue growth rates are expected to ease throughout the remainder of 2024 due to slowing deferred revenue and product revenue growth over the past several quarters.

Risks remain concentrated in the product side and the macro backdrop. The MD&A notes that product revenue growth rates will continue to be impacted by backlog drawdown in earlier periods and earlier pricing actions. Service revenue growth is expected to ease for the remainder of 2024. The company also flagged longer sales cycles, delayed purchases, increased inventory and purchase commitment reserves, and macroeconomic pressures such as inflation, higher interest rates, slower growth, and geopolitical conflicts. Competition in the security market, sales execution risks, and uncertainty around closing large deals remain watch items. The quarter showed Fortinet can expand margins and cash flow, but the decline in billings and the product revenue pressure are the key tensions to monitor.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2024$1.375B – $1.435B
Midpoint$1.405B
Growth vs Q1 FY2024+3.8%
Growth vs Q2 FY2023+8.7%
Q2 2024
Billings$1.490 billion to $1.550 billion
Non-GAAP gross margin76.50% to 77.50%
Non-GAAP operating margin25.75% to 26.75%
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share$0.39 to $0.41
Full Year 2024
Revenue$5.745 billion to $5.845 billion
Service revenue$3.940 billion to $3.990 billion
Billings$6.400 billion to $6.600 billion
Non-GAAP gross margin76.50% to 78.00%
Non-GAAP operating margin26.50% to 28.00%
Diluted non-GAAP net income per share$1.73 to $1.79
Capital expenditures$350.0 million to $400.0 million
remainder of 2024
Product revenue growth ratescontinue to be impacted by drawdown of backlog in earlier periods and earlier pricing actions
Service revenuecontinue to grow
Service revenue growth ratesease
Research and development expensesincrease in absolute dollars year over year
Sales and marketing expensesincrease in absolute dollars year over year
General and administrative expensesincrease in absolute dollars year over year

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023QoQQ1 FY2023YoY
Revenue$1.35B$1.42B-4.4%$1.26B+7.2%
Gross profit$1.05B$1.10B-4.6%$954.5M+9.9%
Gross margin77.5%77.7%-0.2 pp75.6%+1.9 pp
Research & development$173.0M$152.5M+13.4%$151.1M+14.5%
Sales & marketing$501.1M$507.4M-1.2%$478.3M+4.8%
General & administrative$54.4M$55.1M-1.3%$52.8M+3.0%
Total operating expenses$727.4M$713.8M+1.9%$681.0M+6.8%
Operating income (loss)$321.2M$385.4M-16.7%$273.5M+17.4%
Operating margin23.7%27.2%-3.5 pp21.7%+2.1 pp
Net income (loss)$299.3M$310.9M-3.7%$247.7M+20.8%
Net margin22.1%22.0%+0.2 pp19.6%+2.5 pp
Diluted EPS$0.39$0.39±$0.00$0.31+$0.08

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Worsening economic conditions, including inflation, higher interest rates, recession risk, and geopolitical conflicts such as the war in Ukraine and the Israel-Hamas war, may cause longer sales cycles, delayed purchases, and reduced IT spending. MD&A states these factors may materially negatively impact billings, revenue, costs, growth, and profitability.

HIGHSales Cycle

Sales to large enterprises, service providers, and government organizations involve longer and less predictable sales cycles, with some deals taking longer than 12 months. MD&A notes longer sales cycles and delayed purchases, and risk factors cite sales execution challenges, excess sales capacity, and low sales productivity.

HIGHProduct Revenue

MD&A expects product revenue growth rates to remain impacted by backlog drawdown in earlier periods and earlier pricing actions. Non-GAAP billings decreased 6% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the same period last year, which may signal slowing growth.

HIGHChannel Concentration

A small number of distributors represents a large percentage of revenue and receivables. One distributor accounted for 28% of total net accounts receivable as of March 31, 2024, and six distributor customers accounted for 67% in the aggregate, exposing Fortinet to credit and liquidity risk if partners fail.

HIGHCompetition

The network security market is intensely competitive, with larger competitors such as Cisco, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, and Zscaler, and cloud-based security providers. Competitors may bundle products, consolidate vendors, or leverage greater resources, pressuring prices, gross margins, and market share.

MEDIUMInventory Management

Managing inventory and component purchase commitments is complex amid supply chain disruption. As of March 31, 2024, inventory purchase commitments totaled $629.7 million, and the related liability was $115.0 million, with risks of excess inventory, write-offs, or shortages that delay billings.

MEDIUMReal Estate

Fortinet is expanding data centers, offices, and warehouses, with capital expenditures up 632.3% to $221.9 million in FY2024 Q1 compared to the prior-year quarter. Construction delays, equipment availability, power access, and cost overruns could harm returns and free cash flow.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The loss of senior management, particularly co-founders Ken Xie or Michael Xie, or key sales leaders could delay strategic objectives. The Chief Revenue Officer announced retirement in December 2023, and competition for sales, support, and engineering talent is intense in the Bay Area and Vancouver.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Sales to government organizations require costly certifications such as FedRAMP, and failure to obtain them may cause lost deals. Tariffs, export controls, trade disputes, and geopolitical tensions may restrict sales or increase compliance costs.

MEDIUMTax

Tax rate volatility and ongoing tax audits in the United Kingdom, Canada, and other jurisdictions focus on allocation of profits among legal entities. OECD tax proposals and changes in U.S. or international tax law could increase Fortinet's worldwide effective tax rate.

Billings
$1.41 billion (-6.4% YoY)
Free Cash Flow
$608.5 million
Deferred Revenue
$5.79 billion (+18.6% YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
28.5%

Billings

22 quarters
$1.41B
Q1 FY2024-24.2%

Free Cash Flow

22 quarters
$608.5M
Q1 FY2024+269.2%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
28.5%
Q1 FY2024-3.5pp

Deferred Revenue

17 quarters
$5.79B
Q1 FY2024+9.5%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Fortinet, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.