Summary
Fortinet opened fiscal 2021 with total revenue of $710.3 million in the first quarter, up 23% from $577.7 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Product revenue of $240.7 million rose 25%, and service revenue of $469.6 million rose 22%. Billings, a non-GAAP measure, reached $850.6 million, up 27% from $667.8 million. Founder and CEO Ken Xie called it the company's highest quarterly product revenue growth in five years and pointed to newer areas such as 5G, SASE and SD-WAN as growth drivers.
Profitability held up, though the mix shifted. Gross profit was $553.7 million, up 23.3% from $449.0 million, and gross margin was 78.0%, up from 77.7%. Operating income of $121.6 million rose 4.2% from $116.7 million, but operating margin fell to 17.1% from 20.2%. The gap comes largely from a one-time gain on an intellectual property matter: $36.8 million in the prior-year quarter against $1.1 million this quarter. On a non-GAAP basis, operating margin was 24.5%, up 210 basis points. Net income was $107.2 million, up 2.5% from $104.6 million, and diluted EPS was $0.64, up from $0.60. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.81.
Cash generation was steady but slightly lower. Operating cash flow was $315.9 million, down 1.1% from $319.4 million; the company attributed the decline mainly to the $50.0 million IP proceeds received in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $263.8 million against $241.8 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures of $52.1 million rose 88.8% from $27.6 million, with a large portion tied to headquarters construction. Short-term deferred revenue was $1.47 billion, up 19.1% from $1.23 billion, and remaining performance obligations were $2.75 billion, up 23.3% from $2.23 billion. Cash, cash equivalents and investments stood at $3.09 billion at March 31, 2021, and the company issued $1.0 billion of senior notes in March, leaving long-term debt of $987.0 million net of discount and issuance costs.
Guidance points to continued growth. For the second quarter of 2021, Fortinet expects billings of $860 million to $880 million, a non-GAAP gross margin of 78.5% to 79.5%, a non-GAAP operating margin of 24.5% to 25.5%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.83 to $0.88. For the full fiscal year 2021, the company raised its outlook, targeting billings of $3.685 billion to $3.745 billion, a non-GAAP gross margin of 78.0% to 80.0%, a non-GAAP operating margin of 25.0% to 27.0%, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $3.65 to $3.80. Both sets of targets assume a non-GAAP effective tax rate of 21%. The company also guided second-quarter and full-year revenue ranges.
Operating details show where the money went. Headcount reached 8,615 employees and contractors at March 31, 2021, up 5% from December 31, 2020 and 16% from a year earlier. Revenue stayed geographically balanced: the Americas contributed 41% of total revenue and grew 20%, EMEA contributed 39% and grew 25%, and APAC contributed 20% and grew 26%. Research and development expense rose 21%, sales and marketing rose 17%, and general and administrative rose 11%.
The risk list is familiar but real. Management flags the uncertain duration and severity of the COVID-19 pandemic, the global chip shortage and component supply constraints, longer sales cycles for some customers, competition and pricing pressure, cybersecurity threats and breaches, tariffs and trade disputes, and litigation. The company also corrected an immaterial error tied to the timing of revenue recognition for certain FortiCare support contracts, which had understated prior-year revenue, gross profit and operating income; it said the correction did not change operating cash flow, billings or free cash flow.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2021 | Q4 FY2020 | QoQ | Q1 FY2020 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $710.3M | $748.0M | -5.0% | $576.9M | +23.1% |
| Gross profit | $553.7M | $581.0M | -4.7% | $448.2M | +23.5% |
| Gross margin | 78.0% | 77.7% | +0.3 pp | 77.7% | +0.3 pp |
| Research & development | $97.2M | $89.0M | +9.2% | $80.3M | +21.0% |
| Sales & marketing | $304.0M | $291.4M | +4.3% | $260.0M | +16.9% |
| General & administrative | $32.0M | $32.4M | -1.2% | $28.8M | +11.1% |
| Total operating expenses | $432.1M | $411.6M | +5.0% | $332.3M | +30.0% |
| Operating income (loss) | $121.6M | $169.4M | -28.2% | $115.9M | +4.9% |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 22.6% | -5.5 pp | 20.1% | -3.0 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $107.2M | $146.7M | -26.9% | $104.0M | +3.1% |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 19.6% | -4.5 pp | 18.0% | -2.9 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.64 | $0.87 | -$0.23 | $0.60 | +$0.04 |
Risks
The global chip shortage caused by COVID-19 and other factors affecting manufacturing capacity in Asia continued into 2021 and may adversely impact Fortinet's ability to manage inventory and meet product demand. Fortinet increased on-hand stock of certain products to mitigate supply chain risk, and if it cannot sell these products it may need to write off excess inventory, harming gross margins.
Exclusive Networks Group accounted for 31% of total net accounts receivable as of March 31, 2021 and 32% of total revenue during the three months ended March 31, 2021, while six distributor customers represented 70% of total net accounts receivable in the aggregate. Exclusive is private equity-backed, limiting Fortinet's ability to assess its financial condition and exposing it to liquidity and collection risk.
Fortinet faces intense competition from larger security and networking vendors such as Cisco, Juniper, Palo Alto Networks and CrowdStrike, some of which have broader product offerings, greater resources and stronger U.S. government relationships. Competitors focusing on cloud-delivered security and bundling could pressure pricing, reduce gross margins and cause loss of market share.
Fortinet noted that for some customers sales cycles appear to have lengthened, and its average service contract duration increased by approximately two months in the first quarter of 2021 compared to the first quarter of 2020. COVID-19 related travel and gathering restrictions may continue to limit in-person customer relationship building and delay large enterprise deals.
Operating margin decreased 3.1 percentage points to 17.1% in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from 20.2% in the same period last year, and operating income grew 4.2% while revenue grew 23.0%. The prior-year period included a one-time $36.8 million gain on an IP matter; excluding that gain, operating margin increased 3.2 percentage points, but Fortinet warns billings, revenue, operating margin and free cash flow growth may slow or not continue.
Fortinet may face personnel-related risks as COVID-19 restrictions ease and it transitions back to an in-person working model, including that its return-to-office plan may be viewed negatively by employees and lead to attrition or difficulty hiring. Competition for sales, support and engineering personnel is intense, especially in the San Francisco Bay Area and Vancouver, Canada.
In March 2021 Fortinet issued $1.0 billion of senior notes, resulting in long-term debt of $987.0 million as of March 31, 2021, and interest expense increased $1.3 million in the first quarter of 2021. Fortinet expects interest expense to increase during the remainder of 2021, and the notes include covenants and change-of-control repurchase obligations that could limit flexibility.
In April 2021 legislation was proposed that would increase the U.S. corporate tax rate to 28% from 21%, which if passed would increase Fortinet's tax rate in the United States. Fortinet also has ongoing tax audits in the United Kingdom, Canada, Germany and several other foreign jurisdictions focused on allocation of profit between legal entities.
Fortinet historically receives a substantial portion of each quarter's sales orders and generates a substantial portion of billings and revenue during the last two weeks of the quarter. A delay in logistics partner pickup or system issues could prevent shipping and billing a material amount of products, causing billings and revenue to fall below expectations.
Fortinet relies significantly on FortiGuard security subscription and FortiCare technical support services revenue, which is recognized ratably over service periods typically from one to five years. A decline in new or renewed service contracts in any quarter will not be fully reflected in that quarter's revenue but will negatively affect future quarters.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Billings
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Deferred Revenue
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Fortinet, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.