Five9, Inc.

Five9, Inc. Q3 FY2021 earnings

FIVN

Quarter ended Sep 2021.

← Q2 FY2021Q4 FY2021 →
Revenue
$154.3M
+37.6% YoY
Gross margin
56.5%
-2.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-12.3%
-10.7 pp YoY
Net income
-$20.5M
-79.7% YoY

Summary

Five9 reported record third quarter revenue of $154.3 million, up 37.6% from $112.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $436.0 million, up 42.0% from $307.0 million. Management said the growth came primarily from larger clients, supported by more sales and marketing activity and improved brand awareness. No single client accounted for more than 10% of total revenue. The company highlighted last-twelve-month enterprise subscription revenue growth of 51%. Its annual dollar-based retention rate was 123% for the twelve months ended September 30, 2021, compared with 114% for the comparable prior-year period. Remaining performance obligations rose 72.9% to $495.3 million, and current deferred revenue rose 29.3% to $36.9 million. Subscription and related usage fees represented 92% of revenue for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021.

Profitability moved in the opposite direction. GAAP gross margin fell to 56.5% from 58.5% a year earlier, even though gross profit rose 32.9% to $87.2 million. GAAP operating loss widened to $19.0 million, and operating margin fell to negative 12.3% from negative 1.6%. The net loss widened to $20.5 million, or $0.30 per diluted share, from a narrower loss in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP net income was $20.0 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, against $18.5 million, or $0.27 per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA was $27.4 million, or 17.8% of revenue, compared with $24.1 million, or 21.5% of revenue. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results remained wide, reflecting stock-based compensation, acquisition-related costs, and integration expenses.

Cash generation weakened. GAAP operating cash flow was negative $4.8 million in the quarter, down from positive $22.8 million a year earlier. For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, operating cash flow was $20.3 million, down from $48.0 million. Capital expenditures were $9.0 million in the quarter, up 63.0% from $5.5 million, and $28.5 million year to date, up 39.5% from $20.4 million. The higher spending reflects continued investment in capacity and infrastructure.

Guidance points to continued expansion. For the fourth quarter of 2021, Five9 expects revenue of $164.5 million to $165.5 million and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.36 to $0.37, assuming about 72 million diluted shares. For the full year 2021, revenue is guided to $600.5 million to $601.5 million, with non-GAAP net income per share of $1.09 to $1.10, assuming about 71 million diluted shares. The company did not reconcile its non-GAAP per-share guidance to GAAP net loss per share because stock-based compensation, one-time integration costs, and contingent consideration expense cannot be reasonably predicted.

The terminated merger with Zoom cast a shadow over the quarter. Stockholders did not approve the transaction at a special meeting on September 30, 2021, and the companies mutually agreed to terminate the merger agreement that day. Management said Five9 incurred transaction costs related to the merger, but the company continued to operate independently. Risks include competition, the chance that existing clients terminate or reduce subscriptions, longer sales and implementation cycles for larger customers, and reliance on third-party telecommunications and internet providers. Five9 also cited its history of losses, the uncertain duration and impact of COVID-19, and the potential need for additional financing. The quarter showed durable demand and strong retention, but margins and cash flow moved in the wrong direction as costs rose.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2021$164.5M – $165.5M
Midpoint$165.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2021+6.9%
Growth vs Q4 FY2020+29.0%
Q4 2021
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.36 - $0.37
Full Year 2021
Revenue$600.5M - $601.5M
Non-GAAP net income per share$1.09 - $1.10

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2021Q2 FY2021QoQQ3 FY2020YoY
Revenue$154.3M$143.8M+7.3%$112.1M+37.6%
Gross profit$87.2M$79.4M+9.8%$65.6M+32.9%
Gross margin56.5%55.2%+1.3 pp58.5%-2.0 pp
Research & development$29.7M$24.6M+20.4%$17.7M+67.9%
Sales & marketing$49.7M$46.0M+8.0%$33.0M+50.8%
General & administrative$26.8M$22.9M+16.9%$16.7M+60.2%
Total operating expenses$106.2M$93.6M+13.5%$67.4M+57.6%
Operating income (loss)-$19.0M-$14.2M-33.8%-$1.8M-963.9%
Operating margin-12.3%-9.9%-2.4 pp-1.6%-10.7 pp
Net income (loss)-$20.5M-$16.5M-24.2%-$11.4M-79.7%
Net margin-13.3%-11.5%-1.8 pp-10.2%-3.1 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.30-$0.25-$0.05——

Risks

HIGHMerger Termination

Stockholders voted against the proposed merger with Zoom on September 30, 2021, and the merger was terminated immediately. The filing states the trading price of the common stock was volatile during the pendency and has continued to be volatile after termination, with the sale price per share ranging from $139.75 to $211.68 during the ten months ended October 31, 2021, and certain investors may sell shares acquired during the pendency.

HIGHTalent Retention

The filing expands key-person and hiring risk, noting competition is intense for senior executives, cloud software engineers and senior sales personnel. It states the risk may be exacerbated by the merger termination, including increased recruiting efforts by other companies, and that stock price volatility can harm retention because employees emphasize the value of stock awards.

MEDIUMRegulatory

The filing adds risk from the OSHA interim final rule requiring employers with 100 or more employees to implement a mandatory COVID-19 vaccination policy or masking and testing requirements, scheduled to be effective January 4, 2022. Compliance could result in increased costs, labor disruptions, employee attrition and difficulty recruiting new employees.

MEDIUMCOVID-19

The filing states COVID-19 has materially affected how the company, clients and partners operate and may harm renewals, cause clients to reduce seats or seek price concessions, delay prospective clients' decisions, increase sales cycle length, and reduce enterprise software spending. It also notes the duration and extent of the impact remains uncertain.

Annual Dollar-Based Retention Rate
123%
LTM Enterprise Subscription Revenue Growth
51% YoY
Total Clients (as of Sep 30, 2021)
over 2,000
Subscription and Related Usage Revenue as % of Revenue (Q3 2021)
92%
Adjusted Gross Margin (Q3 2021)
64.1%
Adjusted EBITDA (Q3 2021)
$27.4 million
Adjusted EBITDA Margin (Q3 2021)
17.8%
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q3 2021)
$20,569 thousand

Annual Dollar-Based Retention Rate

32 quarters
123%
Q3 FY2021+0.0pp

Adjusted EBITDA

22 quarters
$27.4M
Q3 FY2021+14.2%

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

19 quarters
17.8%
Q3 FY2021+1.1pp

Adjusted Gross Margin

18 quarters
64.1%
Q3 FY2021+0.8pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

10 quarters
$20.6M
Q3 FY2021

Total clients

10 quarters
over 2,000
Q3 FY2021+0.0%

LTM Enterprise Subscription Revenue Growth

9 quarters
51% YoY
Q3 FY2021

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Five9, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.