Five9, Inc.

Five9, Inc. Q1 FY2026 earnings

FIVN

Quarter ended Mar 2026.

← Q4 FY2025Q2 FY2026 →
Revenue
$305.3M
+9.2% YoY
Gross margin
55.9%
+0.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
6.1%
+8.0 pp YoY
Net income
$18.4M
+3096.5% YoY

Summary

Five9 reported first quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $305.3 million, up 9% from $279.7 million a year earlier. Subscription revenue rose 13% year over year, the second consecutive quarter of accelerating subscription revenue growth, and subscription made up 82% of total revenue. Telecom contributed 12% and professional services 6%. Gross profit was $170.5 million, up from $153.7 million. GAAP gross margin was 55.9%, up from 55.0%, and adjusted gross margin was 63.6%, up from 62.4%. Management credited larger customers, sales and marketing activity, and improved brand awareness for the revenue increase.

The bottom line swung hard. GAAP operating income reached $18.5 million versus an operating loss of $5.4 million in the prior-year quarter, and operating margin went to 6.1% from -1.9%. GAAP net income was $18.4 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, compared with $0.6 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025. On a non-GAAP basis, net income was $58.6 million, or $0.76 per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA was $74.5 million, or 24.4% of revenue, up from $52.7 million, or 18.8% of revenue. Stock-based compensation and other adjustments explain most of the GAAP-to-non-GAAP gap.

Cash flow stayed strong. GAAP operating cash flow was $63.9 million, up from $48.4 million, and capital expenditures were $5.3 million versus $4.7 million. The company said it intends to enter a $90 million accelerated share repurchase to close out the existing $150 million program and received board authorization for a new $200 million program. During March 2026, Five9 repurchased 578,742 shares at an average price of $17.28 for $10.0 million. At March 31, 2026, $90.0 million remained available under the 2025 program.

Backlog and retention tell a more nuanced story. Remaining performance obligations were $1.20 billion, up 12.3% from $1.07 billion, and current deferred revenue was $83.3 million, up 11.4% from $74.8 million. The last twelve months subscription and telecom dollar-based retention rate was 105% as of March 31, 2026, while the subscription-only rate was 107%. Both declined year over year. Management attributed the decline to a single large new customer ramping through 2024 and stronger seasonal increases in the second half of 2024, partly offset by AI momentum and expansion of larger existing customers. The company serves more than 3,000 organizations, works with over 1,450 partners, and had no single customer above 10% of revenue.

Guidance points to steady top-line growth. For the full year 2026, Five9 expects revenue of $1.254 billion to $1.266 billion and non-GAAP net income per share of $3.22 to $3.30. For the second quarter of 2026, revenue guidance is $303.0 million to $309.0 million and non-GAAP net income per share is $0.65 to $0.69. The company also announced an enterprise CX AI solution with Google Cloud and named Jay Lee as Chief Marketing and Growth Officer.

Risks remain substantial. Five9 cited global tariff increases, continued inflation, high interest rates, currency fluctuations, and current and potential global conflicts as factors that could hurt demand. It also warned that if AI solutions replace license subscription revenue and the company cannot make up the difference with AI sales, results would suffer. Legal overhang includes a securities class action filed in December 2024 and related derivative actions in California and Delaware, with the court granting in part and denying in part a motion to dismiss in February 2026. The 2025 reduction in force cut global full-time employees by roughly 4%, and management continues to stress cost discipline and a performance-driven culture.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2026$303.0M – $309.0M
Midpoint$306.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2026+0.2%
Growth vs Q2 FY2025+8.0%
Q2 2026
GAAP net loss per share$(0.09) to $0.00
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.65 to $0.69
Full Year 2026
Revenue$1.254 to $1.266 billion
GAAP net income per share$0.73 to $0.85
Non-GAAP net income per share$3.22 to $3.30

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025QoQQ1 FY2025YoY
Revenue$305.3M$300.3M+1.7%$279.7M+9.2%
Gross profit$170.5M$166.4M+2.5%$153.7M+10.9%
Gross margin55.9%55.4%+0.4 pp55.0%+0.9 pp
Research & development$39.7M$36.1M+9.9%$41.1M-3.5%
Sales & marketing$79.5M$76.6M+3.7%$82.9M-4.1%
General & administrative$32.9M$33.9M-3.0%$35.2M-6.6%
Total operating expenses$152.0M$146.6M+3.7%$159.2M-4.5%
Operating income (loss)$18.5M$19.8M-6.6%-$5.4M+440.7%
Operating margin6.1%6.6%-0.5 pp-1.9%+8.0 pp
Net income (loss)$18.4M$19.7M-6.6%$576.0K+3096.5%
Net margin6.0%6.6%-0.5 pp0.2%+5.8 pp
Diluted EPS$0.21$0.22-$0.01$0.01+$0.20
Customers3,0003,000±0.0%3,000±0.0%

Risks

HIGHRetention Risk

Annual Dollar-Based Retention Rate declined to 105% on a subscription plus telecom basis and 107% on a subscription basis for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026, from 107% and 109% respectively in the prior-year period. MD&A attributes the decrease to a single large new customer ramping significantly throughout 2024 and stronger seasonal increases in the second half of 2024, only partly offset by AI momentum and expansion of larger existing customers.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A repeatedly flags new and continued macroeconomic challenges from global tariff increases and potential future tariff announcements, current and potential global conflicts, continued inflation, high interest rates and currency fluctuations, and states these could have an adverse impact on revenue in future periods.

MEDIUMLitigation

A putative securities class action filed December 4, 2024 against the company and its former CEO and CFO remains pending; on February 23, 2026 the court granted in part and denied in part defendants' motion to dismiss, and the company states it cannot estimate a reasonably possible loss. Related derivative actions were filed in California and Delaware and have been consolidated or stayed.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The 2025 Plan reduced global full-time employees by approximately 4% and incurred $7.9 million in cash restructuring costs during the year ended December 31, 2025, following an August 2024 reduction in force. The headcount reductions drove a $5.4 million decrease in sales and marketing personnel-related costs in the quarter ended March 31, 2026, highlighting reliance on a shrinking workforce to sustain growth.

MEDIUMRevenue Mix

MD&A notes that a growing number of customers subscribe to the Intelligent CX Platform but purchase telephony usage directly from wholesale telecommunications service providers, which could pressure the subscription and telecom revenue that represented 94% of revenue in the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

MEDIUMAI Competition

The company describes itself as evolving from a cloud-native to an AI-native CX platform and states that future success depends on its ability to innovate, expand internationally and continue expanding its base of larger customers in the AI-powered CX market, where it faces established and emerging competitors.

MEDIUMLiquidity

Interest income and other decreased 49% in the quarter ended March 31, 2026 compared to the prior-year quarter due to lower investable balances after the $434.4 million cash settlement of the 2025 convertible senior notes and common stock repurchases, while $747.5 million aggregate principal of the 2029 convertible senior notes remains outstanding and matures March 15, 2029.

Annual Dollar-Based Retention Rate (Subscription plus Telecom Revenue)
105%
Annual Dollar-Based Retention Rate (Subscription Revenue)
107%
Total customers
over 3,000
Adjusted EBITDA
$74.5 million
Adjusted EBITDA as % of revenue
24.4%
Adjusted gross margin
63.6%
Subscription % of Total Revenue
82%

Adjusted EBITDA

22 quarters
$74.5M
Q1 FY2026+9.7%

Adjusted Gross Margin

18 quarters
63.6%
Q1 FY2026+0.6pp

Total Customers

12 quarters
over 3,000
Q1 FY2026+0.0%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Five9, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.