Summary
Dynatrace closed fiscal 2022 with strong top-line momentum but weaker GAAP profitability. Fourth-quarter revenue rose 28.5% to $252.58 million, and full-year revenue rose 32.1% to $929.44 million. Total ARR reached $995 million, with Adjusted ARR growth of 35% year over year. The company also said it crossed the $1 billion threshold in annualized revenue during the quarter. Constant currency total revenue grew 31% in the quarter, which indicates the underlying demand was stronger than the reported figure.
Gross profit increased 27.0% to $204.67 million in the quarter. Gross margin was 81.0%, down 1.0 percentage point from the prior-year quarter. Full-year gross margin was 81.4%, down 0.4 percentage point. The margin pressure came as the company invested in cloud operations and support. Operating income fell 15.5% to $17.63 million in the quarter, and full-year operating income fell 11.5% to $81.31 million. Operating margin was 7.0% in the quarter, down 3.6 percentage points, and 8.7% for the full year, down 4.3 percentage points.
Net income told a starker story. GAAP net income was $0.93 million in the quarter, down 96.6% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year net income was $52.45 million, down 30.7%. Diluted EPS for the full year was $0.18, down 30.8%. Non-GAAP operating income was $57.7 million in the quarter and $233.8 million for the full year. Non-GAAP EPS was $0.17 in the quarter and $0.68 for the full year. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results reflects large share-based compensation and amortization charges.
Cash generation remained positive. Operating cash flow was $88.30 million in the quarter, up 2.8%, and $250.92 million for the full year, up 13.8%. Capital expenditures were $5.93 million in the quarter, up 13.8%, and $17.70 million for the full year, up 25.7%. Deferred revenue (current portion) was $688.55 million, up 35.2% from the prior-year quarter. Remaining performance obligations were $1.57 billion, up 31.6%. Unlevered free cash flow was $82.3 million in the quarter and $234.3 million for the full year, or 25% of revenue.
The company added 205 new logos in the fourth quarter and 706 for the full year, with new logos up 21%. Net expansion rate stayed at or above 120% for the sixteenth consecutive quarter. New ARR transacted through hyperscaler partnerships more than tripled compared with the same period last year. Deloitte selected Dynatrace to power its expanded observability practice. On the leadership front, CFO Kevin Burns will leave at the end of calendar year 2022, and Dynatrace has begun a search for a successor.
Guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2023 calls for non-GAAP operating income of $60 million to $62 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.17 to $0.18. For the full fiscal year 2023, management guides non-GAAP operating income of $257 million to $266 million, non-GAAP EPS of $0.74 to $0.77, and free cash flow of $330 million to $345 million at a 29% to 30% margin. The outlook includes an estimated $20 million foreign exchange headwind on ARR and revenue, plus an approximately $6 million headwind from the suspension of business in Russia and Belarus.
Risks remain material. The 10-K cites the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the ability to maintain subscription revenue growth, market adoption of software intelligence solutions, competition, and the company's level of indebtedness. GAAP profitability is thin relative to revenue, and the CFO transition adds execution risk. Dynatrace enters fiscal 2023 with a larger ARR base and a broad partner ecosystem, but it must convert that momentum into durable GAAP earnings and cash flow while managing currency and geopolitical pressures.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2022 | Q3 FY2022 | QoQ | Q4 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $252.6M | $240.8M | +4.9% | $196.5M | +28.5% |
| Gross profit | $204.7M | $196.3M | +4.3% | $161.2M | +27.0% |
| Gross margin | 81.0% | 81.5% | -0.5 pp | 82.0% | -1.0 pp |
| Research & development | $42.8M | $40.9M | +4.8% | $31.7M | +35.3% |
| Sales & marketing | $101.3M | $94.0M | +7.7% | $74.8M | +35.4% |
| General & administrative | $35.4M | $32.6M | +8.3% | $25.1M | +40.7% |
| Total operating expenses | $187.0M | $175.1M | +6.8% | $140.3M | +33.3% |
| Operating income (loss) | $17.6M | $21.2M | -16.9% | $20.9M | -15.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 8.8% | -1.8 pp | 10.6% | -3.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $929.0K | $14.6M | -93.6% | $27.0M | -96.6% |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 6.1% | -5.7 pp | 13.7% | -13.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.00 | $0.05 | -$0.05 | — | — |
| Customers | 3,300 | — | — | — | — |
Risks
Demand for Dynatrace's software intelligence solutions is discretionary and tied to customers' IT budgets. In an economic downturn or period of instability, customers may delay or cancel projects, renegotiate renewals, or demand price concessions, leading to longer sales cycles, lower prices, and reduced subscription renewals. MD&A states the future impact of COVID-19 remains uncertain.
Dynatrace faces significant competition from observability and APM vendors including Datadog, Splunk, Cisco, Broadcom, New Relic, Akamai, and Catchpoint, as well as cloud provider point solutions from AWS, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud. Competitors may have greater resources or bundle competing offerings, and customers may build in-house or open-source alternatives, pressuring pricing and market share.
Dynatrace's operating expenses have grown faster than revenue. For the year ended March 31, 2022, operating income was down 11.5% and operating margin was down 4.3 percentage points to 8.7%, while total revenue was up 32.1%. Because a significant percentage of operating expenses are fixed in the short term, revenue shortfalls could further pressure margins.
CFO Kevin Burns will be leaving the Company at the end of calendar year 2022, and a search for a new CFO has been initiated. The loss of senior management could disrupt operations and strategy; additionally, competition for technical and engineering talent is intense, particularly in Europe where R&D operations are concentrated.
Dynatrace has experienced email phishing attacks that compromised a limited number of email accounts and was affected by the SolarWinds Orion SUNBURST incident. Because the platform is multi-tenant, a security breach could potentially affect a significant number of customers and lead to regulatory fines, litigation, remediation costs, and reputational harm.
Dynatrace primarily hosts its solutions on AWS, and AWS has the right to terminate the agreement upon material uncured breach on 30 days' prior written notice. A prolonged AWS disruption or termination would interrupt SaaS delivery, require significant expense to arrange new facilities or re-architect solutions, and could damage customer relationships.
Dynatrace's sales cycle can range from several months to over a year, and the third fiscal quarter is typically the largest, with a significant portion of transactions closing in the last two weeks of a quarter. This seasonal and end-of-quarter concentration makes revenue and cash flows difficult to predict and can cause significant quarterly variation.
The company is transitioning to a program that combines contracts into one single, often multi-year contract per customer with one anniversary date, and it is moving away from perpetual licenses. This may cause variability in the timing and amounts of billings and impact deferred revenue, remaining performance obligations, and cash collections.
The company increasingly relies on partners, including AWS, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, IBM Red Hat, Deloitte, and DXC, to drive sales and distribution. Partner agreements are generally non-exclusive, some partners compete with Dynatrace, and failure or termination of a key partnership could harm the ability to grow.
At March 31, 2022, Dynatrace had approximately $300.0 million of aggregate indebtedness, including $281.1 million outstanding under its first lien term loan. The Credit Agreement contains covenants limiting additional indebtedness, liens, dividends, investments, acquisitions, capital expenditures, and asset sales; a decline in cash flow or covenant breach could lead to default and acceleration.
Customers can configure Dynatrace to collect and store confidential, personal, or proprietary information, and if customers fail to provide adequate notices or obtain consents, Dynatrace could face litigation, regulatory action, and liability, including fines under GDPR. The business is also subject to export controls, economic sanctions, anti-bribery laws, and varied tax regulations across jurisdictions.
Thoma Bravo beneficially owned 29.5% of Dynatrace's common stock as of March 31, 2022, giving it significant influence over board composition, mergers, capital raising, and charter amendments. This concentration may delay or prevent transactions that other stockholders consider favorable, and Thoma Bravo may pursue corporate opportunities independent of Dynatrace.
Subscription revenue grew 33% for the year ended March 31, 2022, but the company cautions that recent growth rates may not be indicative of future growth. A failure to attract new customers, retain existing customers, or expand adoption of the Dynatrace platform could slow subscription revenue growth.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Total ARR
Dynatrace Net Expansion Rate
Total customers
Unlevered Free Cash Flow
Net New ARR
Adjusted ARR Growth
ARR - Constant Currency
New Logos Added
ARR Excluding TTM Perpetual License Rolloff - Constant Currency
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Dynatrace, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.