Dynatrace, Inc.

Dynatrace, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

DT

Quarter ended Jun 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$267.3M
+27.4% YoY
Gross margin
80.6%
-0.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
7.1%
-3.0 pp YoY
Net income
$2.1M
-84.1% YoY

Summary

Dynatrace reported fiscal 2023 first-quarter revenue of $267.27 million, up 27.4% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 26.1% to $215.48 million. Gross margin was 80.6%, down 0.9 percentage points. The top line grew, but profitability compressed. Operating income fell 10.0% to $19.09 million. Operating margin was 7.1%, down 3.0 percentage points. Net income dropped 84.1% to $2.11 million. Diluted earnings per share was $0.01, down $0.04, or 80.0%, against the prior-year quarter.

Cash generation was a bright spot. Operating cash flow rose 71.4% to $143.10 million. Capital expenditures rose 133.8% to $6.91 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $136.2 million. The balance sheet showed growing backlog. Current deferred revenue rose 27.1% to $617.97 million. Remaining performance obligations rose 22.2% to $1.53 billion. Those metrics suggest customers keep committing to the platform despite a tougher macro backdrop.

Operational momentum remained solid. Total ARR reached $1,031 million, and adjusted ARR growth was 34% year over year. Dynatrace added 135 new logos in the quarter, consistent with the first quarter of last fiscal year. The net expansion rate was above 120% for the seventeenth consecutive quarter. The company served more than 3,300 customers as of June 30, 2022, up from approximately 3,000 a year earlier. Dynatrace was named a Leader in the 2022 Gartner Magic Quadrant for APM and Observability and ranked highest in 4 of 6 Gartner Critical Capabilities. Business transacted through hyperscaler partnerships with AWS, Google, and Microsoft was nearly 3x on a trailing-twelve-month basis compared with the same period last year. Non-GAAP operating income was $60.3 million, and non-GAAP operating margin was 23%. Non-GAAP net income was $51.8 million, and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share was $0.18.

Guidance points to slower reported growth because of currency. For the second quarter of fiscal 2023, management guided non-GAAP operating income to $62 million to $64.5 million, non-GAAP net income to $52.5 million to $55 million, and non-GAAP earnings per diluted share to $0.18 to $0.19. For full fiscal 2023, management guided total ARR to $1,213 million to $1,226 million, non-GAAP operating income to $252 million to $261 million, non-GAAP net income to $214.5 million to $223 million, non-GAAP earnings per diluted share to $0.73 to $0.76, and free cash flow to $310 million to $325 million. The midpoint of the total ARR guidance range came down from prior guidance. The company also raised its estimate of the full-year foreign exchange headwind to about $40 million on ARR, up from prior expectations of about $20 million, and to about $47 million on revenue, up from about $33 million.

Risks include foreign exchange volatility, a potential downturn in general economic conditions, and the COVID-19 pandemic. Dynatrace also flagged its ability to maintain subscription revenue growth rates, service its indebtedness, retain and recruit highly qualified personnel, and sustain adoption of its software intelligence solutions. The shift to a single, often multi-year contract per customer with one anniversary date could create variability in billings and cash collections. New tax rules under IRC Section 174 require capitalization and amortization of research and development expenses, which management expects to increase U.S. federal and state cash taxes and reduce cash flows in fiscal 2023 and future years. Those items sit against otherwise strong ARR, remaining performance obligations, and deferred revenue trends.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$272.0M – $275.0M
Midpoint$273.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+2.3%
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+20.8%
Q2 Fiscal 2023
Total revenue growth - as reported20% - 21%
Total revenue growth - constant currency26% - 28%
Subscription revenue$255 - $257
Subscription revenue growth - as reported20% - 21%
Subscription revenue growth - constant currency26% - 27%
Non-GAAP operating income$62 - $64.5
Non-GAAP operating margin23% - 23.5%
Non-GAAP net income$52.5 - $55
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$0.18 - $0.19
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding292 - 293
Fiscal 2023
Total ARR$1,213 - $1,226
Total ARR growth - as reported22% - 23%
Total ARR growth - constant currency26% - 27%
Adjusted ARR growth27% - 28%
Total revenue$1,125 - $1,136
Total revenue growth - as reported21% - 22%
Total revenue growth - constant currency26% - 27%
Subscription revenue$1,053 - $1,062
Subscription revenue growth - as reported21% - 22%
Subscription revenue growth - constant currency26% - 27%
Non-GAAP operating income$252 - $261
Non-GAAP operating margin22.5% - 23%
Non-GAAP net income$214.5 - $223
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$0.73 - $0.76
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding292 - 294
Free cash flow$310 - $325
Free cash flow margin27.5% - 28.5%
FX impact on ARRapproximately $40 million
FX impact on Revenueapproximately $47 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$267.3M$252.6M+5.8%$209.7M+27.4%
Gross profit$215.5M$204.7M+5.3%$170.9M+26.1%
Gross margin80.6%81.0%-0.4 pp81.5%-0.9 pp
Research & development$48.5M$42.8M+13.2%$34.7M+39.6%
Sales & marketing$105.0M$101.3M+3.7%$80.5M+30.5%
General & administrative$36.3M$35.4M+2.7%$26.9M+34.9%
Total operating expenses$196.4M$187.0M+5.0%$149.7M+31.2%
Operating income (loss)$19.1M$17.6M+8.3%$21.2M-10.0%
Operating margin7.1%7.0%+0.2 pp10.1%-3.0 pp
Net income (loss)$2.1M$929.0K+127.6%$13.3M-84.1%
Net margin0.8%0.4%+0.4 pp6.3%-5.5 pp
Diluted EPS$0.01$0.00+$0.01$0.05-$0.04

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

The company observed increased economic uncertainty in the United States and abroad and lengthening sales cycles, which could cause customers to defer or cancel discretionary software intelligence purchases. In FY2023 Q1, total revenue rose 27.4% but operating income fell 10.0% and net income fell 84.1% year over year.

HIGHCompetition

Dynatrace faces direct and indirect competition from observability vendors such as Datadog and Splunk, APM vendors such as Cisco, Broadcom and New Relic, and cloud provider point solutions from AWS, Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud. Competitors may have larger sales budgets, broader distribution and bundling ability, creating pricing pressure; gross margin declined 0.9 pp year over year in FY2023 Q1.

HIGHGrowth Sustainability

Subscription revenue grew 27% year over year in FY2023 Q1, but the company cautions that recent growth rates may not be indicative of future growth and it may not sustain revenue growth consistent with recent history. Continued growth depends on new customer acquisition, retention, expansion within existing customers and new solution adoption.

HIGHTax

IRC Section 174 now requires U.S. research and development expenses to be capitalized and amortized, which the company says will increase U.S. federal and state cash taxes and reduce cash flows in fiscal year 2023 and future years if not repealed. Income tax expense was $12.6 million in FY2023 Q1, up $6.2 million from the prior-year quarter.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales cycles can range from several months to over a year, and a significant portion of transactions close in the last two weeks of each quarter, with the third fiscal quarter typically largest. This end-of-quarter concentration can cause revenue and cash flow variability and make cost structure adjustments difficult if expectations change.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The company announced on May 18, 2022 that CFO Kevin Burns will leave at the end of calendar year 2022 and has initiated a search for a new CFO. Loss of senior management or failure to integrate strategic hires could disrupt operations and execution.

MEDIUMIndebtedness

At June 30, 2022, Dynatrace had approximately $300.0 million of aggregate indebtedness, including $251.1 million under its first lien term loan. Variable-rate borrowings expose it to recent interest rate increases, and credit agreement covenants limit indebtedness, liens, dividends, investments and capital expenditures.

MEDIUMBillings Variability

The company is transitioning customer contracts into one single, often multi-year contract per customer with one anniversary date, which may cause variability in the timing and amounts of billings and affect deferred revenue and RPO. Deferred revenue rose 27.1% and RPO rose 22.2% year over year in FY2023 Q1, but billings timing could still fluctuate.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

Thoma Bravo beneficially owned 29.3% of common stock as of June 30, 2022 and can exert significant influence over board composition, mergers, capital raising and charter amendments. This concentration may delay or prevent changes of control and presents potential conflicts of interest.

MEDIUMCybersecurity Incident

Dynatrace disclosed that it has experienced email phishing attacks that compromised a limited number of email accounts and that it used SolarWinds Orion software during the SUNBURST incident. A broader breach or vendor compromise could harm its multi-tenant platform, reputation and customer trust.

Total ARR (Q1 ending)
$1,031,284 thousand
Adjusted ARR growth
34%
Annualized recurring revenue YoY increase - constant currency
31%
Dynatrace Net Expansion Rate
120%+
New logos added (Q1)
135
Total customers (as of June 30, 2022)
more than 3,300
Net New ARR (Q1, as reported)
$36 million
Net New ARR (Q1, constant currency)
$55 million
Net New ARR excluding perpetual license rolloff (Q1, constant currency)
$57 million
ARR - Constant Currency (Q1 ending)
$1,078 million
ARR excluding TTM perpetual license rolloff - Constant Currency (Q1 ending)
$1,102 million
Free Cash Flow (Q1)
$136,192 thousand
Non-GAAP operating margin (Q1)
23%
Non-GAAP operating income (Q1)
$60,315 thousand

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

24 quarters
23%
Q1 FY2023+0.0pp

Total ARR

16 quarters
$1.03B
Q1 FY2023+3.6%

Free Cash Flow

15 quarters
$136.2M
Q1 FY2023

Dynatrace Net Expansion Rate

8 quarters
120%+
Q1 FY2023+0.0pp

Total customers

7 quarters
~3,300
Q1 FY2023+0.0%

Net New ARR

6 quarters
$36.0M
Q1 FY2023-44.6%

Non-GAAP Operating Income

6 quarters
$60.3M
Q1 FY2023+12.9%

Adjusted ARR Growth

5 quarters
34%
Q1 FY2023-1.0pp

ARR - Constant Currency

4 quarters
$1.08B
Q1 FY2023+6.3%

New Logos Added

4 quarters
135
Q1 FY2023-34.1%

ARR Excluding TTM Perpetual License Rolloff - Constant Currency

3 quarters
$1.10B
Q1 FY2023+5.9%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Dynatrace, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.