Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.

Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. Q4 FY2025 earnings

CWAN

Quarter ended Dec 2025.

← Q3 FY2025Q1 FY2026 →
Revenue
$217.5M
+72.0% YoY
Gross margin
67.2%
-6.2 pp YoY
Operating margin
-3.1%
-4.1 pp YoY
Net income
-$12.1M
-102.9% YoY

Summary

CWAN ended fiscal 2025 with fourth-quarter revenue of $217.5 million, up 72.0% year over year. Full-year revenue reached $731.4 million, up 61.9%. ARR hit $841 million at December 31, 2025, up 77% from $475 million a year earlier. The company credited new client wins, acquisitions, existing client asset additions, and revenue not tied to platform assets. Acquired entities contributed ARR of $270.7 million in the second quarter, $273.1 million in the third quarter, and $282.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. CWAN served over 2,500 clients at year-end, with 152 generating ARR above $1 million.

Profitability split between GAAP and non-GAAP. GAAP gross profit rose to $146.2 million, up 57.4%. GAAP gross margin slipped to 67.2%, down 6.2 percentage points. The company posted an operating loss of $6.7 million, a swing from operating income a year earlier. Operating margin was -3.1%, down 4.1 percentage points. Net loss attributable to CWAN was $12.1 million, a swing from net income a year earlier. For the full year, net loss attributable was $38.8 million, and diluted EPS was -$0.14, a swing to a loss. Non-GAAP gross margin reached a record 79.2%. Adjusted EBITDA was $74.1 million, up 78%, with a 34.1% adjusted EBITDA margin, up 110 basis points. Non-GAAP net income rose 30.7% to $44.4 million.

Cash generation improved sharply. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $55.3 million, up 289.5%. Full-year operating cash flow was $175.9 million, up 136.7%. Capital expenditures were $3.0 million in the fourth quarter, up 270.1%, and $11.6 million for the full year, up 119.7%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $52.3 million in the fourth quarter and $164.3 million for the full year. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $21.9 million, up 198.3%, and remaining performance obligations were $76.0 million, up 3647.9%. Gross revenue retention was 98%, and net revenue retention was 109%, up from 108% in the prior quarter. The company said it closed multiple seven-figure deals and added new clients through Beacon by CWAN.

The quarter's defining event was the December 20, 2025 merger agreement. A Permira and Warburg Pincus-led investor group, with participation from Temasek and support from Francisco Partners, agreed to acquire CWAN for approximately $8.4 billion, or $24.55 per share in cash. CWAN expects to close the deal in the second quarter of 2026. Because of the pending transaction, the company did not host an earnings call and did not provide forward-looking guidance. Management flagged several risks. The merger may not close on time or at all if stockholders or regulators withhold approvals, if litigation arises, or if management attention is diverted. Early termination of the HSR waiting period was granted effective February 13, 2026. Integration of Enfusion, Beacon, and Bistro remains a risk, including retaining acquired clients and employees, obtaining third-party data rights, realizing synergies, repaying acquisition debt, and meeting financial covenants. Other cited risks include rapid technological change, AI competition, market volatility, and the possibility of asset value declines on the platform.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q2 2026
Proposed Transaction closeexpected to close in the second quarter of 2026

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025QoQQ4 FY2024YoY
Revenue$217.5M$205.1M+6.0%$126.5M+72.0%
Gross profit$146.2M$134.5M+8.7%$92.9M+57.4%
Gross margin67.2%65.6%+1.7 pp73.5%-6.2 pp
Research & development$57.0M$52.1M+9.5%$40.9M+39.4%
Sales & marketing$45.9M$44.5M+3.1%$17.9M+156.4%
General & administrative$50.1M$31.4M+59.6%$32.9M+52.3%
Total operating expenses$153.0M$127.9M+19.6%$91.7M+66.8%
Operating income (loss)-$6.7M$6.6M-202.9%$1.2M-653.6%
Operating margin-3.1%3.2%-6.3 pp1.0%-4.1 pp
Net income (loss)-$12.1M-$10.3M-16.7%$419.3M-102.9%
Net margin-5.5%-5.0%-0.5 pp331.5%-337.1 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.04-$0.04±$0.00$1.67-$1.71

Risks

HIGHMerger Completion

The proposed acquisition by the Investor Group for approximately $8.4 billion at $24.55 per share, expected to close in the second quarter of 2026, is subject to regulatory and stockholder approvals and other conditions outside the company's control. A delay or failure to close could disrupt operations, restrict business actions under the Merger Agreement, and require a termination fee of approximately $0.2 billion to Parent if terminated for specified reasons.

HIGHAcquisition Integration

CWAN completed acquisitions of Enfusion, Beacon, and Bistro in 2025, and MD&A attributes much of the 62% year-over-year revenue increase and 77% annualized recurring revenue growth from December 31, 2024 to 2025 to acquired entities. Failure to integrate these businesses, retain key personnel, or realize expected synergies could strain resources and harm results.

HIGHMargin Compression

Gross margin declined 5.5 percentage points year to date to 67.3%, and operating margin declined 3.8 percentage points year to date to -1.1%, with operating income swinging to a loss of $7.7 million year to date. MD&A notes cost of revenue increased 95% in 2025, driven by amortization of acquired intangibles and higher payroll and data costs from acquisitions.

HIGHIndebtedness

Interest expense increased 956% to $45.7 million in 2025 under the 2025 Credit Agreement, which had an average aggregate principal outstanding balance of $890.3 million and a weighted average interest rate of 6.46%. The debt contains restrictive covenants and financial ratio requirements, and a default could accelerate repayment obligations.

HIGHDeferred Tax Assets

A significant portion of assets consists of deferred tax assets, and the risk factor states that if realizability was determined not to be more likely than not, the company would reduce deferred tax assets and increase income tax expense by approximately $694 million at December 31, 2025.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Revenue is highly dependent on asset-based fees from financial services clients, with insurance, asset management, and hedge fund clients contributing 41%, 26%, and 17% of total revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025. Market volatility, client consolidation, or client fee renegotiations could reduce portfolio-based fees and revenue.

MEDIUMData Access

The company relies on data from thousands of sources, often without direct contractual relationships, and has faced third parties blocking web-based data feeds or requesting cessation of data scraping. Loss of access could require costly alternatives, increase fees, or force discontinuation of certain solutions.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales efforts target large financial institutions, corporations, and government entities, producing prolonged sales cycles, substantial upfront costs, and less predictability in closing. Longer sales cycles or ineffective upfront investments could harm results of operations.

MEDIUMCompetition

The financial services software market is highly competitive and fragmented, with competitors including SS&C, State Street, SAP, BNY Mellon, BlackRock, FIS, Broadridge, Bloomberg, and Northern Trust, some with far greater resources. Competitive pressure could result in price reductions, reduced gross margins, and loss of market share.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Sustaining growth depends on attracting and retaining top talent, and the company has observed increased competitiveness in the U.S. labor market. Loss of key employees or inability to hire could impair growth and operations, especially amid integration of acquired entities.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q4 ending)
$841 million (+77% YoY)
Gross Revenue Retention
98%
Net Revenue Retention
109%
Net Revenue Retention (excluding acquired entities, Q4)
113%
Total clients
over 2,500
Clients with ARR > $1 million
152
Net new clients added (FY2025)
over 1,000
ARR from acquired entities (Q4)
$282.0 million
Sequential ARR growth (Q4)
over $33 million
Adjusted EBITDA (Q4)
$74.1 million (+78% YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA margin (Q4)
34.1%
Non-GAAP gross margin (Q4)
79.2%
Free cash flow (Q4)
$52.3 million

Net Revenue Retention Rate

19 quarters
109%
Q4 FY2025+1.0pp

Adjusted EBITDA

18 quarters
$74.1M
Q4 FY2025+4.8%

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

18 quarters
34.1%
Q4 FY2025-0.4pp

Free Cash Flow

18 quarters
$52.3M
Q4 FY2025+16.5%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

17 quarters
79.2%
Q4 FY2025+0.7pp

Total clients

17 quarters
over 2,500
Q4 FY2025+78.6%

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

11 quarters
$841.0M
Q4 FY2025+7.3%

Gross Revenue Retention

4 quarters
98%
Q4 FY2025+0.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.