Summary
Clearwater Analytics reported first quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $221.2 million, up 74.4% from $126.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Management attributed the gain to new clients brought onto the core platform, customers gained through the Enfusion, Beacon, and Bistro acquisitions, changes in existing clients' assets, and revenue not tied to platform assets. Average assets billed to clients grew 16% year over year, and the average basis point rate billed rose 0.6%. Annualized recurring revenue reached $872 million as of March 31, 2026, up 77% from $494 million a year earlier. Gross revenue retention was 97%. Net revenue retention was 108%, down from 114%, and 111% excluding the effects of the acquired entities.
Profitability is where the quarter gets messier. Gross profit rose 56.6% to $145.5 million, but GAAP gross margin fell to 65.8% from 73.3%. Amortization of acquired intangibles, payroll tied to the acquisitions, and higher data and technology costs all pushed cost of revenue up. Operating income rose 26.9% to $9.0 million, so operating margin slipped to 4.1% from 5.6%. The company swung to a net loss of $2.8 million for the quarter, after recording a profit a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share were -$0.01, down from $0.03.
Non-GAAP results look far better than the GAAP ones, and the spread is worth watching. Adjusted EBITDA came in at $77.4 million, up 72%, for a 35.0% margin, up from 34.1% in the fourth quarter of 2025. Non-GAAP gross profit rose 73% to $172.7 million on a 78.1% non-GAAP gross margin, which slipped from 78.9%. Non-GAAP net income rose 39.5% to $48.6 million. Equity-based compensation, depreciation and amortization, and transaction costs for the pending merger and closed acquisitions explain most of the difference between the GAAP and non-GAAP bottom lines.
Cash generation slowed. Operating cash flow was $17.7 million, down 27.9% from $24.5 million, held back by the payment of 2025 accrued bonuses and other working capital moves. Capital expenditures rose to $6.4 million from $1.5 million, an increase of 338.7%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $11.2 million. Deferred revenue, current portion only, climbed 209.3% to $28.0 million from $9.1 million, reflecting the larger billing base after the acquisitions.
There is no guidance to weigh. Because of the pending takeover, Clearwater will not host an earnings call or provide forward-looking guidance for the second quarter or the full fiscal year. The investor group led by Permira and Warburg Pincus agreed to buy the company for roughly $8.4 billion, or $24.55 per share in cash, with participation from Temasek and support from Francisco Partners. Shareholders voted to adopt the merger agreement on May 6, 2026. Every required regulatory approval is in hand except clearance from the Australia Foreign Investment Review Board, and an application was submitted in the second quarter of 2026. Closing is expected in the second quarter of 2026.
The transaction brings its own risks. The Australian Treasurer still has to approve the FIRB application, other closing conditions may not be satisfied, shareholder litigation could add cost or delay, and restrictions during the pendency limit what the company can pursue. Operationally, Clearwater still needs to integrate Enfusion, Beacon, and Bistro, retain their clients and employees, and service the debt raised for those deals. The platform supported more than $10 trillion in assets and over 2,500 clients as of December 31, 2025. Many client contracts remain cancellable on 30 days' notice, and about 74% of platform assets were high-grade fixed income and structured products as of December 31, 2025, which limits but does not eliminate exposure to market swings.
Forecast
No forward guidance in this quarter's filings.
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2026 | Q4 FY2025 | QoQ | Q1 FY2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $221.2M | $217.5M | +1.7% | $126.9M | +74.4% |
| Gross profit | $145.5M | $146.2M | -0.5% | $92.9M | +56.6% |
| Gross margin | 65.8% | 67.2% | -1.4 pp | 73.3% | -7.5 pp |
| Research & development | $57.0M | $57.0M | +0.1% | $37.4M | +52.5% |
| Sales & marketing | $46.2M | $45.9M | +0.8% | $19.6M | +135.6% |
| General & administrative | $33.3M | $50.1M | -33.6% | $28.8M | +15.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $136.6M | $153.0M | -10.7% | $85.9M | +59.0% |
| Operating income (loss) | $9.0M | -$6.7M | +233.3% | $7.1M | +26.9% |
| Operating margin | 4.1% | -3.1% | +7.2 pp | 5.6% | -1.5 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$2.8M | -$12.1M | +77.0% | $6.5M | -142.6% |
| Net margin | -1.3% | -5.5% | +4.3 pp | 5.1% | -6.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.01 | -$0.04 | +$0.03 | $0.03 | -$0.04 |
Risks
The pending acquisition by the Investor Group may divert management attention and create uncertainty, and transaction expenses were $6.05 million in Q1 2026, or 3% of revenue. Failure to complete or successfully integrate the transaction could harm results.
The 2025 acquisitions of Enfusion, Beacon and Bistro drove revenue up 74.4% to $221.23 million in Q1 2026, but cost of revenue rose 123% and gross margin fell 7.5 percentage points to 65.8%. Integration and amortization may continue to pressure margins.
Net income attributable to the company swung to a loss of $2.78 million in Q1 2026 from income of $6.51 million in Q1 2025, and diluted EPS fell to $(0.01) from $0.03. The loss was largely due to acquisition-related expenses and higher interest expense.
Interest expense increased 1,276% to $12.646 million in Q1 2026 from $0.919 million in Q1 2025, mainly due to $840.5 million average borrowings under the 2025 Credit Agreement at a 5.78% weighted average interest rate.
Most contracts are generally cancellable with 30 days' notice without penalty. Gross revenue retention rate was 97% in Q1 2026 versus 98% in each 2025 quarter, and net revenue retention rate was 108% as of March 31, 2026 compared to 114% as of March 31, 2025.
Revenue from asset-based fees depends on the daily value of client assets on the platform, which fluctuates with market conditions and interest rates. As of December 31, 2025, 74% of assets were high-grade fixed income securities and structured products.
The cost to acquire international clients is greater than in North America due to less brand awareness and less sales and marketing investment to date, and the company expects to invest more in international sales and marketing.
Operating cash flow decreased 27.9% to $17.68 million in Q1 2026 from $24.50 million in Q1 2025, partly due to decreased accrued expenses and other liabilities. Capital expenditures rose 338.7% to $6.44 million in Q1 2026.
Failure to accurately report and present non-GAAP financial measures could cause investors to lose confidence in reported financial and other information, which would likely negatively affect the trading price of Class A common stock.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Net Revenue Retention Rate
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Gross Revenue Retention Rate
Annualized Recurring Revenue
Non-GAAP Gross Profit
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.