C3.ai, Inc.

C3.ai, Inc. Q3 FY2021 earnings

AI

Quarter ended Jan 2021.

Q4 FY2021 →
Revenue
$49.1M
Gross margin
75.1%
Operating margin
-37.7%
Net income
-$16.9M

Summary

C3.ai's fiscal third quarter ended January 31, 2021 showed continued top-line growth but no escape from losses. Total revenue was $49.1 million, up 19% year over year. Gross profit was $36.9 million, up 21.5%, and gross margin was 75.1%, up 1.6 percentage points. The company still posted an operating loss of $18.5 million and a net loss of $16.85 million. Operating margin for the quarter was -37.7%, down 12.4 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Those figures leave little room to argue that scale has fixed the cost structure.

The year-to-date picture is mixed. Revenue for the nine months ended January 31, 2021 was $130.9 million, up 13.8%. Gross profit was $98.1 million, up 14.4%. The year-to-date operating loss was $36.35 million, and the year-to-date net loss was $31.65 million. Operating margin for the nine months was -27.8%, up 8.1 percentage points from the prior-year period. Non-GAAP figures in the press release show a smaller operating loss of $11.9 million for the quarter, and non-GAAP gross margin was 76% or $37.3 million. Management continues to spend heavily on sales, research, and public-company costs. MD&A attributes higher sales and marketing expense to headcount growth and advertising, while research and development costs rose on personnel and cloud computing costs.

Cash flow and backlog metrics deserve attention. Operating cash flow for the nine months ended January 31, 2021 was negative $5.83 million, an improvement of 78.5% from the prior-year period. Capital expenditures for the same nine months were $1.17 million, down 28.4%. Deferred revenue at January 31, 2021 was $62.31 million, down 12.1% year over year. RPO was $247.5 million. The deferred revenue decline alongside a solid RPO balance suggests timing and contract mix are affecting billings and recognized revenue. The MD&A notes RPO includes both deferred revenue and non-cancelable contracted amounts, and it warns that RPO is not necessarily indicative of future revenue growth because it excludes timing and overconsumption effects.

Guidance points to modest sequential growth and continued losses. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2021, C3.ai guided to a non-GAAP loss from operations of $27.0 million to $28.0 million. For the full fiscal year 2021, the company guided to a non-GAAP loss from operations of $49.1 million to $50.1 million. The company said the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results will include stock-based compensation and employer payroll tax related to employee stock-based compensation. That change matters because it expands the items that separate reported losses from the non-GAAP view.

Operational highlights included new enterprise production deployments at Shell, the US Air Force, US Army, New York Power Authority, ConEd, Bank of America, and Johnson Controls. C3 AI expanded its market-partner ecosystem with Microsoft, Baker Hughes, ENGIE, Raytheon, FIS, and Infor. The company released C3 AI v7.17, announced C3 AI CRM with Microsoft and Adobe, and released C3 AI Ex Machina. The US Patent Office awarded C3 AI a patent for an enterprise AI application development platform. C3 AI also formed the Open Energy AI Initiative with Shell, Microsoft, and Baker Hughes, and added Jim Snabe to its Board of Directors.

Risks remain concentrated. COVID-19 had a significant adverse impact on the company's ability to conclude new and additional business agreements in 2020, and the MD&A warns that the pandemic may keep affecting IT spending, sales cycles, renewals, collections, and customer viability. The company also depends on a relatively small number of large customers, so revenue can swing with the timing of customer acquisition, product mix, contract durations, renewals, and terminations. International customers represented approximately 40% of total revenue in the quarter, up from 19% a year earlier, which increases exposure to foreign exchange and global demand conditions. Baker Hughes remains a central partner, and the MD&A describes minimum revenue commitments that extend several years. The company expects to keep incurring operating losses and negative cash flows from operations for the foreseeable future.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, FY2021$180.9M – $181.9M
Midpoint$181.4M
Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2021
Non-GAAP loss from operations($28.0) - ($27.0)
Full Year Fiscal 2021
Non-GAAP loss from operations($50.1) - ($49.1)

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2021Q2 FY2021QoQQ3 FY2020YoY
Revenue$49.1M————
Gross profit$36.9M————
Gross margin75.1%————
Research & development$18.7M————
Sales & marketing$28.4M————
General & administrative$8.2M————
Total operating expenses$55.4M————
Operating income (loss)-$18.5M————
Operating margin-37.7%————
Net income (loss)-$16.9M————
Net margin-34.3%————

Risks

HIGHConcentration Risk

Top three Entities accounted for 36% of revenue for the nine months ended January 31, 2021, compared with 44% for the prior-year period, and Baker Hughes and Engie each represented more than 10% of revenue. The average total subscription contract value is decreasing and is expected to continue decreasing as the customer base expands.

HIGHPartner Dependence

Baker Hughes is the exclusive channel partner and reseller in oil and gas, and the arrangement was revised in June 2020 to extend it to fiscal 2024 with modified minimum commitments. RPO tied to Baker Hughes included $10.3 million of deferred revenue and $93.7 million of non-cancellable commitments as of January 31, 2021, so termination or renewal issues could disrupt revenue and co-branding.

HIGHSales Cycle

Sales cycles are generally six to nine months and can extend over a number of years for large organizations; large individual sales have in some cases occurred in quarters later than anticipated or have not occurred at all. This makes quarterly revenue timing difficult to predict and can cause results to fluctuate.

HIGHMacroeconomic

The COVID-19 pandemic had a significant adverse impact on the conclusion of new and additional business agreements in 2020 and may continue to pose challenges. It could reduce demand, lengthen sales cycles, reduce subscription value or renewals, and negatively impact collections.

HIGHAI Competition

The market is intensely competitive with larger competitors that have greater resources, broader product lines, and the ability to bundle offerings or sell at zero or negative margins. New entrants and industry consolidation could reduce demand, pricing, and market share.

HIGHGrowth Slowdown

The company expects future revenue growth to slow and states that historical revenue growth should not be considered indicative of future performance. Factors include reduced demand, increased competition, market contraction, and failure to capitalize on growth opportunities.

HIGHRenewal Risk

Customers typically purchase three-year subscriptions but have no obligation to renew, upgrade, or expand after expiration, and may decrease usage or seek less favorable terms. Loss or non-renewal of significant customers would harm results.

MEDIUMPricing

Large customers may demand higher price discounts, and the company may need to reduce prices, offer shorter contract durations, or adopt alternative pricing models. The average total subscription contract value is decreasing and is expected to continue decreasing.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Competition for executives, data scientists, engineers, and sales personnel is intense, and candidates may not view post-IPO equity compensation favorably; employees may also receive significant proceeds from equity sales, reducing motivation. Difficulty hiring or retaining personnel could impair execution.

MEDIUMInternational Expansion

International customers generated approximately 40% and 35% of total revenue for the three and nine months ended January 31, 2021, respectively, compared with 19% and 21% in the prior-year periods. Expanding internationally increases exposure to foreign-currency, regulatory, and execution risks.

MEDIUMGovernance

The dual class structure gives Class B common stock 50 votes per share, and as of January 31, 2021 Mr. Siebel and related entities controlled approximately 75.2% of voting power. This concentrates control and may make the Class A common stock ineligible for certain indices.

MEDIUMRevenue Metrics

Net dollar-based retention rate, annual recurring revenue, and similar metrics may not be accurate indicators of future revenue because the gain or loss of a single high-value customer contract could cause significant volatility. Investors relying on these metrics could misjudge performance.

RPO (as of January 31, 2021)
$247.5 million
Free Cash Flow (nine months ended January 31, 2021)
$(6,994) thousand
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q3 FY2021)
76%
Non-GAAP Operating Loss (Q3 FY2021)
$11.9 million
Cancellable Backlog (as of January 31, 2021)
$48.4 million

RPO

10 quarters
$247.5M
Q3 FY2021

Cancellable backlog

5 quarters
$48.4M
Q3 FY2021

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from C3.ai, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.