BLACKBAUD INC

BLACKBAUD INC Q3 FY2022 earnings

BLKB

Quarter ended Sep 2022.

← Q2 FY2022Q4 FY2022 →
Revenue
$261.3M
+13.0% YoY
Gross margin
53.7%
+0.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
-2.7%
-7.8 pp YoY
Net income
-$10.3M
-266.8% YoY

Summary

Blackbaud reported third quarter revenue of $261.3 million, up 13.0% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue was $783.3 million, up 15.2%. Gross profit in the quarter was $140.4 million, up 13.6%, and gross margin was 53.7%, up 0.3 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. The top line benefited from growth in recurring revenue and EVERFI, but GAAP profitability moved sharply lower. The quarter produced an operating loss of $7.0 million and an operating margin of -2.7%, down 7.8 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Net loss was $10.3 million, down from net income a year earlier, and diluted loss per share was -$0.20, down $0.33 per share. Security Incident-related costs, net of insurance, were $13.7 million in the quarter and weighed on GAAP results.

On a non-GAAP basis, the picture was steadier. Non-GAAP income from operations was $49.8 million, with a non-GAAP operating margin of 19.1%, down 270 basis points. Non-GAAP net income was $36.0 million, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.69, down $0.09 per share. Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was $66.9 million, up $4.6 million, though margin slipped 140 basis points to 25.6%. Cash generation was a clear bright spot. GAAP operating cash flow was $108.0 million in the quarter, up $38.2 million, and year-to-date GAAP operating cash flow was $189.8 million, up 11.8%. Deferred revenue was $396.6 million, up 18.8% from the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow was $93.8 million in the quarter, up $35.2 million, with a margin of 35.9%, up 1,050 basis points. Management said the company generated $94 million of adjusted free cash flow in the quarter and $146 million year-to-date, which exceeds the midpoint of its full-year guidance range.

Operationally, Blackbaud kept reshaping the portfolio. It acquired Kilter, an activity-based engagement app, and divested Blackbaud FIMS and DonorCentral NXT to NPact. The company hosted its 23rd annual bbcon conference, announced general availability of two fee-cover models for Raiser's Edge NXT and eTapestry, and was named to Quartz's ranking of the Best Companies for Remote Workers. Management also extended CEO Mike Gianoni's employment contract for an additional three years. Customer retention was approximately 91% for the twelve months ended September 30, 2022, down from the full year ended December 31, 2021. The company said its total addressable market stands at over $20 billion.

Costs and risks remain in focus. Blackbaud announced a workforce reduction and further elimination of open positions, expecting $6 million to $8 million in pre-tax employee severance costs primarily in the fourth quarter of 2022. It expects those actions to reduce the planned future pre-tax cost run rate by $40 million to $50 million beginning in 2023, partly offset by continued cybersecurity and innovation investments. Foreign currency reduced total revenue by $8.7 million and income from operations by $2.2 million in the first nine months of 2022. The company said year-to-date bookings for EVERFI were lighter than expected, though it has filled account executive vacancies. The Security Incident continues to cast a shadow. Total costs have exceeded insurance coverage, and management expects the incident to negatively affect GAAP profitability and GAAP cash flow for the foreseeable future. For full year 2022, Blackbaud expects net pre-tax expense of about $30 million to $35 million for ongoing legal fees and net cash outlays of $15 million to $25 million. It has recorded about $5.0 million in aggregate liabilities for loss contingencies related to the incident, and some matters remain unaccrued because losses cannot be reasonably estimated. Net leverage was 3.10 to 1.00 at September 30, 2022.

For full year 2022, Blackbaud reiterated non-GAAP revenue guidance of $1.05 billion to $1.07 billion, non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA margin of 23.7% to 24.2%, non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.43 to $2.63, and non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow of $140 million to $150 million. The full-year assumptions include a 20% non-GAAP annualized effective tax rate, interest expense of $34 million to $37 million, fully diluted shares of 52 million to 53.5 million, and capital expenditures of $60 million to $70 million. For 2023, management targets mid-single digit organic revenue growth and an adjusted EBITDA margin approaching 29%, with the goal of reaching the mid-30s on Rule of 40 at constant currency. The company said it expects 2022 Rule of 40 performance of roughly 29% on a constant currency basis and sees high visibility into the step-level improvement in 2023, based on actions already taken and initiatives in place.

Forecast

Management guidance
Full Year 2022
Non-GAAP revenue$1.05 billion to $1.07 billion
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA margin23.7% to 24.2%
Non-GAAP earnings per share$2.43 to $2.63
Non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow$140 million to $150 million
Non-GAAP annualized effective tax rate20%
Interest expenseapproximately $34 million to $37 million
Fully diluted shares52 million to 53.5 million
Capital expenditures$60 million to $70 million
Capitalized software and content development costsapproximately $50 million to $60 million
Net cash outlays for ongoing legal fees related to the Security Incident$15 million to $25 million
Net pre-tax expense for ongoing legal fees related to the Security Incidentapproximately $30 million to $35 million
2023
Rule of 40 at constant currencymid-30s
Organic revenue growthmid-single digit
Adjusted EBITDA marginapproaching 29%
Q4 2022
Pre-tax employee severance costs$6 million to $8 million
Beginning in 2023
Planned future pre-tax cost run rate reductionapproximately $40 million to $50 million
By the end of 2025
Rule of 40achieving Rule of 40

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022QoQQ3 FY2021YoY
Revenue$261.3M$264.9M-1.4%$231.2M+13.0%
Gross profit$140.4M$139.3M+0.7%$123.5M+13.6%
Gross margin53.7%52.6%+1.1 pp53.4%+0.3 pp
Research & development$40.5M$38.3M+5.5%$31.6M+28.1%
Sales & marketing$56.4M$52.7M+7.0%$44.7M+26.2%
General & administrative$49.9M$47.4M+5.2%$34.7M+43.6%
Total operating expenses$147.4M$139.3M+5.8%$111.7M+31.9%
Operating income (loss)-$7.0M$54.0K-13085.2%$11.8M-159.2%
Operating margin-2.7%0.0%-2.7 pp5.1%-7.8 pp
Net income (loss)-$10.3M-$3.4M-201.5%$6.2M-266.8%
Net margin-4.0%-1.3%-2.7 pp2.7%-6.6 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.20-$0.07-$0.13$0.13-$0.33

Risks

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

The 2020 Security Incident has led to approximately 260 customer reimbursement requests, approximately 400 reservations of recovery rights, 19 putative consumer class actions (17 U.S. federal consolidated in an MDL and 2 Canadian), subrogation claims, and Civil Investigative Demands plus pending governmental actions or investigations by the FTC, HHS, SEC, Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Total costs have exceeded insurance coverage, with FY2022 expected net pre-tax expense of approximately $30 million to $35 million for ongoing legal fees and net cash outlays of approximately $15 million to $25 million; approximately $5.0 million in aggregate loss contingencies was recorded as of September 30, 2022, and unpaid fines or penalties could force renegotiation or a waiver under the 2020 Credit Facility or additional debt or equity financing.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Publicity or developments related to the Security Incident could cause loss of customer confidence, reduced customer demand, reduced customer retention, and retention and recruiting difficulties. For the twelve months ended September 30, 2022, approximately 91% of customers with recurring revenue contracts were retained, which decreased from the full year ended December 31, 2021, reflecting portfolio rationalization and migration from legacy solutions.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

The current uncertain macroeconomic environment led management to eliminate open positions and reduce workforce; expected $6 million to $8 million pre-tax severance costs primarily in Q4 2022 and planned $40 million to $50 million reduction in future pre-tax cost run rate beginning in 2023, partially offset by continued cybersecurity and innovation investments.

MEDIUMForeign Currency

Management expects fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates to have a significant negative impact on total revenue for full year 2022; for the nine months ended September 30, 2022, FX reduced total revenue by $8.7 million and income from operations by $2.2 million.

MEDIUMSales Execution

Year-to-date bookings for EVERFI continue to be lighter than expected, though management has filled account executive vacancies and they are now fully staffed and ramping to drive future bookings.

MEDIUMInterest Rate

Interest expense increased due to new borrowings to finance the EVERFI acquisition, and management expects FY2022 interest expense of approximately $34 million to $37 million while variable-rate debt could increase in a rising interest rate environment.

MEDIUMAnti-takeover

The October 7, 2022 Rights Agreement, together with charter, bylaw, and Delaware law provisions, may delay or prevent an acquisition or deter tender offers, potentially preventing stockholders from receiving a takeover premium; the Rights expire on October 2, 2023.

GAAP Recurring Revenue
$249.4 million (+14.1% YoY)
GAAP Recurring Revenue Growth
14.1%
Non-GAAP Organic Recurring Revenue
$249.4 million
Non-GAAP Organic Recurring Revenue Growth
3.5%
Non-GAAP Organic Recurring Revenue Growth on Constant Currency Basis
5.3%
Non-GAAP Organic Revenue Growth
1.7%
Non-GAAP Organic Revenue Growth on Constant Currency Basis
3.6%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
19.1%
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA
$66.9 million
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA Margin
25.6%
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA Margin on Constant Currency Basis
26.2%
Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$93.8 million
Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin
35.9%
Rule of 40
27.3%
Rule of 40 on Constant Currency Basis
29.8%
Recurring Revenue Customer Retention Rate (TTM)
approximately 91%

Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA Margin

22 quarters
25.6%
Q3 FY2022-1.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
19.1%
Q3 FY2022-1.5pp

Non-GAAP Organic Recurring Revenue Growth

22 quarters
3.5%
Q3 FY2022-1.6pp

Rule of 40

22 quarters
27.3%
Q3 FY2022-3.1pp

Non-GAAP Organic Revenue Growth

21 quarters
1.7%
Q3 FY2022-2.1pp

Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

16 quarters
35.9%
Q3 FY2022+19.3pp

Non-GAAP organic revenue growth on constant currency basis

13 quarters
3.6%
Q3 FY2022-1.3pp

GAAP Recurring Revenue

11 quarters
$249.4M
Q3 FY2022-1.2%

Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA

11 quarters
$66.9M
Q3 FY2022-5.2%

Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow

11 quarters
$93.8M
Q3 FY2022+113.7%

Non-GAAP organic recurring revenue growth on constant currency basis

11 quarters
5.3%
Q3 FY2022

Rule of 40 on constant currency basis

11 quarters
29.8%
Q3 FY2022-2.1pp

Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA Margin on Constant Currency Basis

6 quarters
26.2%
Q3 FY2022-0.8pp

Non-GAAP Organic Recurring Revenue

4 quarters
$249.4M
Q3 FY2022+1.9%

GAAP recurring revenue growth

3 quarters
14.1%
Q3 FY2022

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from BLACKBAUD INC's SEC filings for Q3 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.