Zoom Communications, Inc.

Zoom Communications, Inc. Q1 FY2022 earnings

ZM

Quarter ended Apr 2021.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$956.2M
+191.4% YoY
Gross margin
72.3%
+3.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
23.7%
+16.5 pp YoY
Net income
$227.5M
+740.4% YoY

Summary

Zoom Video Communications reported $956.2 million in revenue for its fiscal 2022 first quarter ended April 30, 2021, up 191.4% from $328.17 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose to $691.2 million from $224.5 million, and gross margin improved to 72.3% from 68.4%. Subscription services to new customers accounted for roughly 57% of the revenue increase, with existing customers contributing about 43%. The margin gain came from greater data center efficiency and lower rates from third-party cloud hosting providers even as usage kept climbing.

Profitability scaled faster than revenue. GAAP operating income was $226.3 million for the quarter, up from $23.4 million a year earlier, lifting operating margin to 23.7% from 7.1%. Net income was $227.5 million, up from $27.1 million, and diluted EPS was $0.74 against $0.09. Non-GAAP income from operations was $400.9 million, up from $54.6 million, for a non-GAAP operating margin of 41.9%. Non-GAAP net income was $402.1 million, or $1.32 per diluted share, compared with $58.3 million, or $0.20. The gap between the two sets of results reflects stock-based compensation, related payroll taxes, acquisition-related expenses, and a litigation settlement, net of insurance, that lifted general and administrative expense in the quarter.

Cash generation held up. Net cash provided by operating activities was $533.3 million for the quarter, up from $259.0 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $79.1 million, up from $7.3 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure defined as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, was $454.2 million, up from $251.7 million. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, excluding restricted cash, totaled $4.7 billion as of April 30, 2021.

Backlog and customer metrics point to scale and to a shift in mix. Current deferred revenue was $1.07 billion, up from $523.25 million a year earlier, and remaining performance obligations were $2.07 billion, up from $1.10 billion. Zoom ended the quarter with approximately 497,000 customers with more than 10 employees, up about 87%, and 1,999 customers contributing more than $100,000 of trailing 12 month revenue, up about 160%. The trailing 12 month net dollar expansion rate for customers with more than 10 employees stayed above 130%, the 12th consecutive quarter above that level. Customers with 10 or fewer employees generated 37% of revenue, against 30% a year earlier, while customers above the $100,000 threshold accounted for 19% of revenue, down from 23%. Revenue from APAC and EMEA was 34% of the total, up from 25%.

Guidance covers the second quarter of fiscal 2022 and the full fiscal year 2022. For the second quarter, Zoom guided non-GAAP income from operations of $355.0 million to $360.0 million and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.14 to $1.15 on roughly 311 million non-GAAP weighted average shares. For the full fiscal year 2022, the outlook is non-GAAP income from operations of $1.425 billion to $1.440 billion and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $4.56 to $4.61. The company also raised its total revenue guidance range for the full fiscal year.

Several risks deserve attention. Zoom warns that paid hosts and users could decline once the pandemic tapers and vaccinations become widespread. Free Basic accounts and the removal of the 40 minute limit for more than 125,000 K-12 school domains generate no revenue while adding network and hosting costs. Competition from other communications platforms, outages at co-located data centers, and failures in internet infrastructure round out the list. Management also said research and development and sales and marketing expenses should rise in absolute dollars and as a percentage of revenue for the rest of the fiscal year, while general and administrative expense should be lower in absolute dollars and as a percentage of revenue for the foreseeable future.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2022$985.0M – $990.0M
Midpoint$987.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+3.3%
Growth vs Q2 FY2021+48.8%
Q2 FY22
Non-GAAP income from operations$355.0 million - $360.0 million
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$1.14 - $1.15
Non-GAAP weighted average shares outstandingapproximately 311 million
Full Fiscal Year 2022
Total revenue$3.975 billion - $3.990 billion
Non-GAAP income from operations$1.425 billion - $1.440 billion
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$4.56 - $4.61
Non-GAAP weighted average shares outstandingapproximately 311 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$956.2M$882.5M+8.4%$328.2M+191.4%
Gross profit$691.2M$615.2M+12.4%$224.5M+208.0%
Gross margin72.3%69.7%+2.6 pp68.4%+3.9 pp
Research & development$65.2M$52.4M+24.4%$26.4M+147.0%
Sales & marketing$245.7M$214.0M+14.8%$121.6M+102.1%
General & administrative$154.1M$92.7M+66.2%$53.1M+190.0%
Total operating expenses$464.9M$359.1M+29.5%$201.1M+131.2%
Operating income (loss)$226.3M$256.1M-11.6%$23.4M+867.8%
Operating margin23.7%29.0%-5.3 pp7.1%+16.5 pp
Net income (loss)$227.5M$260.6M-12.7%$27.1M+740.4%
Net margin23.8%29.5%-5.7 pp8.3%+15.5 pp
Diluted EPS$0.74$0.87-$0.13$0.09+$0.65
Customers265,400——58,500+353.7%

Risks

HIGHPost-COVID Demand

The filing warns that user growth may slow or decline once COVID-19 tapers and vaccines become widely available, and it cannot assure that new or existing users will continue at current levels or that paid hosts will increase. FY2022 Q1 revenue nevertheless rose 191.4% versus the prior-year quarter.

HIGHFree User Costs

MD&A states a significant portion of pandemic-driven usage is from free Basic accounts and the removal of the 40-minute limit for more than 125,000 K-12 domains, which generate no revenue but require expanded network capacity and higher operating costs, and may continue to adversely affect gross margin. Reported gross margin was 72.3% in FY2022 Q1, up from 68.4%.

HIGHCompetition

Zoom faces intensifying competition from bundled productivity providers like Microsoft Teams and Google Meet, legacy web meeting providers, UCaaS/PBX providers, and consumer platforms. It expects competitors to offer lower-priced or free products and may face pricing pressure or need to increase marketing spend.

HIGHSecurity Incident

The filing says security measures have been compromised in the past and may be again, cites past vulnerabilities and negative publicity during the pandemic, and warns that incidents or perceived insecurities could lead to customer losses, regulatory investigations, litigation, and fines.

HIGHRegulatory

Zoom discloses ongoing DOJ subpoenas from EDNY and NDCA regarding interactions with foreign governments, user data storage and access, and Tiananmen commemorations, plus prior Chinese government service suspension. Negative outcomes could bring substantial fines, penalties, reputational harm, and customer loss.

HIGHCustomer Mix

MD&A notes a shift toward smaller customers, with 37% of revenue from customers with 10 or fewer employees in FY2022 Q1 versus 30% in the prior-year quarter, and the filing warns this mix could result in higher non-renewal rates than historically experienced.

HIGHInfrastructure

The filing cites capacity constraints, data center outages, and reliance on AWS, Oracle Cloud, and Microsoft Azure. MD&A says cost of revenue rose 156% in FY2022 Q1 partly due to an increase of $120.3 million in third-party cloud hosting, PSTN, and co-located data center costs.

HIGHLitigation

G&A expense rose 190% in FY2022 Q1, primarily due to $66.9 million in litigation settlement expense net of insurance. The filing also discloses April and June 2020 securities class actions and derivative suits alleging misstatements about data privacy and security measures.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

As Zoom invests more in large organizations, it expects longer sales cycles, greater deployment challenges, and higher up-front sales costs because large customers demand additional features, support, pricing concessions, and security controls.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Headcount grew from 2,854 full-time employees at April 30, 2020 to 5,059 at April 30, 2021, creating integration and culture challenges. Zoom says it must hire and retain sales, R&D, and other key personnel in a competitive market.

Net Dollar Expansion Rate (TTM, customers >10 employees)
above 130%
Customers with More Than 10 Employees
Approximately 497,000 (+87% YoY)
Customers Contributing More Than $100,000 in TTM Revenue
1,999 (+160% YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
41.9%
Free Cash Flow
$454.2M

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

25 quarters
41.9%
Q1 FY2022+1.0pp

Free Cash Flow

23 quarters
$454.2M
Q1 FY2022+20.2%

Customers with More Than 10 Employees

7 quarters
~497.0K
Q1 FY2022+6.4%

Customers Contributing More Than $100,000 in TTM Revenue

6 quarters
1,999
Q1 FY2022+21.6%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Zoom Communications, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.