Toast, Inc.

Toast, Inc. Q3 FY2022 earnings

TOST

Quarter ended Sep 2022.

← Q2 FY2022Q4 FY2022 →
Revenue
$752.0M
+54.6% YoY
Gross margin
20.1%
+3.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-11.3%
-0.3 pp YoY
Net income
-$98.0M
+61.2% YoY

Summary

Toast closed the September 2022 quarter with revenue of $752 million, up 55% year over year, and nine-month revenue of $1,963 million, up 65%. Growth came from more live locations and deeper product adoption at existing customers. Subscription services and financial technology solutions carried the top line, while hardware revenue declined as Toast kept pricing competitive to win new locations. Gross payment volume reached $25.2 billion in the quarter, up 53%, and $66.3 billion for the nine months, up 66%. Annualized recurring run-rate was $868 million at September 30, up 60%, and total locations grew more than 40% to roughly 74,000.

Gross profit of $151 million rose 82%, and quarterly gross margin improved 3.0 percentage points to 20.1%. The longer view is less flattering. Nine-month gross margin was 18.0%, down 2.2 percentage points, weighed down by hardware and professional services costs that management describes as customer acquisition tools rather than profit centers. Toast still has work to do before the margin profile resembles a mature software business.

Operating loss of $85 million widened from a loss of $55 million in the prior-year quarter, and operating margin was flat at -11.3%. Spending explains the gap. Sales and marketing expenses rose 50%, research and development rose 85%, and general and administrative rose 86%, each driven by headcount. The nine-month operating loss widened to $285 million. The tension in the story is clear: the business is buying growth, and the cost base is expanding faster than gross profit.

Net loss of $98 million narrowed from a loss of $254 million a year earlier, and diluted loss per share narrowed to $0.19 from $1.06. The nine-month net loss of $175 million was narrower than the $488 million loss in the prior-year period. Most of that improvement came from a much smaller non-cash charge on warrant liabilities, not from operations. The operating loss line tells the more useful story.

Cash is the soft spot. Net cash used in operating activities was $69 million in the quarter, against $18 million a year earlier. Free cash flow, which also subtracts purchases of property and equipment and capitalized software, was -$80 million versus -$22 million. Capital expenditures for the quarter were $6 million. Net cash used in operating activities for the nine months was $137 million, a reversal from cash generation a year earlier. The balance sheet still has room to maneuver; nothing was drawn on the $330 million revolving facility, which carries a minimum liquidity covenant of $250 million.

Forward commitments deserve attention as well. Operating lease commitments totaled $116 million and purchase commitments $243 million, with most of the latter due in 2022 and 2023. Deferred revenue of $48 million was down 20% year over year, while remaining performance obligations of $455 million were up 29.2%, a reminder that billing timing and contract duration can pull those two measures apart.

Guidance looks steady. For the fourth quarter, management guided to Adjusted EBITDA of -$30 million to -$20 million. For the full fiscal year, it raised its revenue outlook and improved Adjusted EBITDA guidance to -$127 million to -$117 million from -$160 million to -$140 million. Adjusted EBITDA was -$19 million in the quarter.

Management flagged the same macro risks that dominate restaurant operator sentiment: inflation, rising interest rates, supply chain disruption and COVID-19. The company's own survey found one in three restaurants struggled to hire in 2022 and nearly 40% had started tracking key ingredient prices. Those pressures land on Toast's customers first, and they show up in hardware softness, credit costs, and the pace of new location additions.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2022$730.0M – $760.0M
Midpoint$745.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2022-0.9%
Growth vs Q4 FY2021+44.7%
Q4 2022
Adjusted EBITDA$(30) million to $(20) million
Full Year 2022
Revenue$2,692 million to $2,722 million
Adjusted EBITDA$(127) million to $(117) million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022QoQQ3 FY2021YoY
Revenue$752.0M$675.0M+11.4%$486.4M+54.6%
Gross profit$151.0M$113.0M+33.6%$83.3M+81.4%
Gross margin20.1%16.7%+3.3 pp17.1%+3.0 pp
Research & development$74.0M$67.0M+10.4%$39.7M+86.4%
Sales & marketing$84.0M$77.0M+9.1%$56.6M+48.4%
General & administrative$78.0M$68.0M+14.7%$40.6M+92.0%
Total operating expenses$236.0M$212.0M+11.3%$137.0M+72.3%
Operating income (loss)-$85.0M-$99.0M+14.1%-$53.7M-58.3%
Operating margin-11.3%-14.7%+3.4 pp-11.0%-0.3 pp
Net income (loss)-$98.0M-$54.0M-81.5%-$252.5M+61.2%
Net margin-13.0%-8.0%-5.0 pp-51.9%+38.9 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.19-$0.11-$0.08-$1.05+$0.86

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

MD&A highlights inflation, rising interest rates, and global supply chain issues impacting restaurant customers, and risk factors note SMBs are the majority of the customer base and more susceptible to economic fluctuations and closures. A downturn could reduce gross payment volume and revenue.

HIGHPayment Concentration

Financial technology solutions revenue, primarily payment processing, was $628 million of $752 million total revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2022. Risk factors state this revenue and gross profit vary with payment mix, consumer spending, and economic conditions.

HIGHLiquidity

Net cash used in operating activities was $137 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 versus $33 million provided in the prior-year period, and free cash flow was negative $160 million versus positive $17 million. The company may need additional capital to fund growth.

HIGHProfitability

Net loss was $98 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2022 and accumulated deficit was $1,277 million as of September 30, 2022; operating loss widened to $85 million from $55 million in the prior-year quarter. Stock-based compensation rose to $57 million for the quarter from $36 million.

MEDIUMCredit Risk

Toast Capital relies on a single bank partner and must purchase defaulted loans up to 15% of each quarterly loan cohort; MD&A attributes higher G&A expenses partly to bad debt and credit related expenses from Toast Capital growth. Macroeconomic declines could increase non-payment and fraud.

MEDIUMSupply Chain

Risk factors cite dependence on third parties to manufacture products and supply components, particularly semiconductor chips amid a severe global shortage; MD&A notes continued global supply chain issues. Disruption could impair hardware availability.

MEDIUMInternal Controls

The company previously identified material weaknesses in controls over the financial close process and unusual transactions, and as a large accelerated filer will require auditor attestation on internal control over financial reporting beginning with the FY2022 10-K. Failure to remediate could lead to restatements or reporting delays.

MEDIUMMargin Compression

Gross margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 decreased 2.2 percentage points to 18.0% from 20.2%, as total costs of revenue rose 69% while revenue rose 65%. Payment processing gross profit can vary with transaction mix and consumer spending.

Gross Payment Volume (GPV)
$25.2 billion (+53% YoY)
Annualized Recurring Run-Rate (ARR) (as of September 30, 2022)
$868 million (+60% YoY)
Total locations
approximately 74,000
Adjusted EBITDA (Q3)
$(19) million
Free Cash Flow (Q3)
$(80) million

Adjusted EBITDA

19 quarters
-$19.0M
Q3 FY2022-42.4%

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
-$80.0M
Q3 FY2022+166.7%

Gross Payment Volume (GPV)

19 quarters
$25.20B
Q3 FY2022+8.2%

Total Locations

18 quarters
~74.0K
Q3 FY2022+8.8%

Annualized Recurring Run-Rate (ARR)

9 quarters
$868.0M
Q3 FY2022+36.3%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Toast, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.